The 2019 Municipal and Special District Election will be held on November 5, 2019.
All municipal candidates qualify with their respective municipality. Only candidates for Special District offices qualify through the Supervisor of Election's office. You can find out more information about the Qualifying process here. For more information, contact our candidate coordinator at (321) 633-2166 or by email at candidate@votebrevard.com.
Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at webmaster@votebrevard.com.
Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.
City of Cape Canaveral City Council (2 seats available)
Incumbent | Elected from City of Cape Canaveral
Candidate |
Status |
Mike Brown |
Qualified 8/12/2019 |
Maria "Mickie" Kellum
8910 Coquina Lane, Cape Canaveral Fl 32920
321 536-8528
Mickie@MickieKellum.com
Website |
Qualified 8/19/2019 |
Raymond Osborne |
Qualified 8/15/2019 |
Rocky Randels |
Qualified 8/9/2019 |
Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 1
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic
Candidate |
Status |
Julie McKnight |
Qualified 8/19/2019
Unopposed |
Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 3
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic
Candidate |
Status |
Stephen Baughn |
Qualified 8/19/2019 |
Amanda S. Prendergast |
Qualified 8/23/2019 |
Doug Wright |
Qualified 8/20/2019 |
City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 4
Incumbent | Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach
Candidate |
Status |
Shannon Maura Coleman
511 Escambia St, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-890-4297
Shannonmaura111@gmail.com |
Announced 5/20/2019
Did Not Qualify |
Frank Guertin
290 Bougainvillea Terr, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-604-7217
guertinfrank@gmail.com |
Announced 7/9/2019
Qualified 8/8/2019
Unopposed |
City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 5
Incumbent | Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach
Candidate |
Status |
Hampton E. Black
123 Lancha Circle Unit 301, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
561-891-1803
hamptons@rocketmail.com
Website |
Announced 8/1/2019
Qualified 8/9/2019 |
Ryan J. MacWilliams
109 Algonquin Terr, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-557-6818
RyanJMac85@gmail.com |
Announced 5/3/2019
Did Not Qualify
|
Scott Nickle
306 Salida Dr., Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-698-2614
Scott@bmeg.net |
Announced 7/25/2019
Qualified 8/6/2019 |
Town of Malabar Town Council, District 4
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 4
Candidate |
Status |
David Scardino
|
Qualified 8/13/2019
Unopposed |
Town of Malabar Town Council, District 5
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 5
Candidate |
Status |
Danny White
|
Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed |
Town of Melbourne Beach Commissioner (2 seats available)
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach
Candidate |
Status |
Kim Adkinson-Cowles
|
Qualified 8/15/2019 |
Wyatt Royce Hoover
|
Qualified 8/16/2019 |
Corey Runte
|
Qualified 8/16/2019 |
Town of Melbourne Village Town Council (3 seats available)
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Village
Candidate |
Status |
Valerie Calenda |
Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed |
Rand Carroll |
Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed
|
Gerda Murphy |
Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed
|
Town of Palm Shores Mayor, Seat 1
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores
Candidate |
Status |
Carol M. McCormack |
Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed
|
Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 3
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores
Candidate |
Status |
Paul Bonville |
Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed
|
Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 5
Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores
Candidate |
Status |
Frank Falcone |
Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed
|
City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 1
Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge
Candidate |
Status |
Michael A. Cadore Sr
1311 Hideaway Lane, Rockledge 32955
|
Qualified 8/13/2019
|
Thomas Patrick “Pat” O’Neill
1232 Primrose Place, Rockledge 32955
|
Qualified 8/13/2019 |
City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 2
Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge
Candidate |
Status |
Shaun Ferguson
4097 San Beluga Way, Rockledge 32955
|
Qualified 8/13/2019
|
Joshua Shane Norcross
401 Wenthrop Circle, Rockledge 32955
norcross4council@gmail.com
Website |
Qualified 8/19/2019
|
Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee (2 seats available)
Incumbent | Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1
Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District
Candidate |
Status |
Barbara Whitneck |
Announced 8/15/2019
Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed |
Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3
Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District
Candidate |
Status |
Jack Emerich |
Qualified 8/27/2019
Unopposed
|
Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5
Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District
Candidate |
Status |
Terry Steimer |
Qualified 8/29/2019
Unopposed
|
Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 7
Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District
Candidate |
Status |
Joanne Gaughan |
Announced 7/26/2019
Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed
|
Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9
Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District
Candidate |
Status |
Paul Diamond |
Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed
|