• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

2021 Candidates

The 2021 Municipal and Special District Election will be held on November 2, 2021.

All municipal candidates qualify with their respective municipality. Only candidates for Special District offices qualify through the Supervisor of Elections office. You can find out more information about the Qualifying process here. For more information, contact our Candidate Coordinator at (321) 633-2166 or by email at Candidate@VoteBrevard.gov.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at Candidate@VoteBrevard.gov.

Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.

 

Municipal Special Districts
Cape Canaveral
Indialantic
Indian Harbour Beach
Malabar
Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Village
Palm Shores
Rockledge
Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Port Malabar Holiday Park

 

City of Cape Canaveral Mayor

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
Mike Brown Qualified 8/10/2021
Gregory J. McDonald Qualified 8/13/2021
Wes Morrison Qualified 8/12/2021
Steven Snooks Qualified 8/11/2021

 

City of Cape Canaveral Council Member (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
P. John Bond Qualified 8/6/2021
Kim Davis Qualified 8/12/2021
Virginia "Ginny" Dirschka Qualified 8/13/2021
Kay Jackson Qualified 8/13/2021
Don Willis Qualified 8/12/2021

 

Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 1

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Julie McKnight Qualified
Unopposed

 

Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Doug Wright Qualified
Unopposed

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
David A. Panicola
917 N. Colonial Ct., Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
321-720-7140
DPanicola@gmail.com
Announced 8/3/2021
Qualified
Andy Pfaff
136 Terry St, Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
321-795-0083
pfaff4ihbcounsel2021@gmail.com
Announced 8/6/2021
Qualified

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 4

Candidate Status
David Scardino Qualified
Unopposed

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 5

Candidate Status
Mary Hofmeister Qualified
Unopposed
Danny White Qualified
Withdrawn 8/24/2021

 

Town of Melbourne Beach Commissioner at Large (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Sherri Quarrie Qualified
Unopposed
Marivi Walker Announced
Did not qualify

 

Town of Melbourne Village Mayor/Commissioner

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Tabitha Niemann Qualified
Unopposed

 

Town of Melbourne Village Town Council (4 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Valerie J. Calenda Qualified 8/19/2021
Jonathan Cronkhite Qualified 8/19/2021
Susan Ditty Qualified 8/19/2021
Chris Haley Qualified 8/19/2021
Gary Ingram Qualified 8/19/2021
Peter H. McCharles Qualified 8/19/2021
Gerda Murphy Qualified 8/19/2021 

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Paul Bonville Qualified
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Frank Falcone Qualified
Unopposed

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Duane Daski
1045 Pelican Lane, Rockledge 32955
Qualified 8/3/2021
Unopposed

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 6

Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Ted J. Hartselle
980 Miracle Way, Rockledge 32955
Qualified 8/11/2021
Unopposed

 

Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Candidate Status
Hurrol Bernard Brinker
Candidate Report
772-202-4216
PBrinker3@cfl.rr.com
Announced 8/26/2021
Qualified 8/26/2021
Jeffrey Grunow
Candidate Report
772-202-4926
JRGRUNOW54@aol.com
Announced 7/20/2021
Qualified 8/23/2021
Michael R. Maino
Candidate Report
906-869-7730
mmaino46@gmail.com
Announced 8/12/2021
Qualified 8/23/2021

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Karen Kay Allen Announced 8/26/2021
Qualified 8/26/2021
Annette Ragas Announced 8/23/2021
Qualified 8/23/2021

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Dennis M. Pietka Announced 8/26/2021
Qualified 8/26/2021
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Robert L Shortlidge Announced 8/23/2021
Qualified 8/23/2021
Terry Steimer Announced 8/27/2021
Qualified 8/27/2021

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Mark A. Bodoh Announced 8/23/2021
Qualified 8/23/2021
Unopposed