• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Candidates for the 2022 Election Cycle

The 2022 Primary Election will be held on August 23rd, 2022.
The 2022 General Election will be held on November 8th, 2022.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at Candidate@VoteBrevard.gov.

Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.

 

Federal Statewide
United States Senator
United States Representative
Governor
Attorney General
Chief Financial Officer
Commissioner of Agriculture
Legislative County
State Senator
State Representative
County Commission, District 2
County Commission, District 4
School Board, District 1
School Board, District 2
School Board, District 5
Canaveral Port Authority, District 1
Canaveral Port Authority, District 3
Canaveral Port Authority, District 5
Judicial Municipal
Circuit Court Judges Cocoa
Palm Bay
Titusville
West Melbourne
Special Districts  
 

 

 
 

 

 

County Commission, District 2

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 2

Candidate Status
Bryan A. Lober (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 300-5667
Vote.lober@gmail.com
Announced 9/1/2020
Dontavious "Tay Duh Mayuh" Smith (NPA)
Candidate Report
(321) 678-7089
tayduhmayuh@gmail.com
Website: www.duhmayuh.com/ivotetay2022
Announced 8/6/2021

 

County Commission, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 4

Candidate Status
Rob Feltner (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 543-5656
Rob@RobFeltner.com
Announced 1/29/2021
Robert Lee Klimkowski Jr. (LPF)
Candidate Report
(321) 361-7740
robklimkowski2022@gmail.com
Announced 8/4/2021
James Murrell (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 693-4003
james@bemenatural.com
Announced 5/10/2021
Withdrawn 12/15/2021
Sandra Sullivan (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 408-1094
vote@sandrasullivan.com
Announced 8/10/2021

 

School Board, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 1

Candidate Status
Misty L. Belford
Candidate Report
(407) 474-4226
belford4schoolboard@gmail.com
Announced 01/10/2022
Roy L. Gainer Jr.
Candidate Report
RGainerD1@gmail.com
Announced 11/22/2021
Withdrawn 1/11/2022
Megan Wright
Candidate Report
(321) 302-4651
meganwright4brevard@gmail.com
Announced 12/3/2021

 

School Board, District 2

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 2

Candidate Status
Courtney Lewis
Candidate Report
(904) 343-0002
courtneylewis@hotmail.com
Announced 5/18/2021
Shawn Overdorf
Candidate Report
(321) 900-3773
soverdorf3@gmail.com
Announced 12/15/2021
Gene Trent
Candidate Report
votegenetrent@gmail.com
Announced 10/18/2021

 

School Board, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 5

Candidate Status
Katye Campbell
Candidate Report
(321) 405-2523
katye4schoolboard@gmail.com
Website: www.katyecampbell.com
Announced 11/17/2021
Kimberly Hough
Candidate Report
(321) 294-3130
hough4schools@gmail.com
Announced 1/12/2022

 

Canaveral Port Authority, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority

Candidate Status
Jerry W. Allender (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 269-1511
jallender@allenderlaw.com
Announced 6/21/2021

 

Canaveral Port Authority, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority

Candidate Status
Fritz VanVolkenburgh (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 505-4758
fritzforport@gmail.com
Announced 11/4/2021

 

Canaveral Port Authority, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority

Candidate Status
Wayne Edward Justice (REP)
Candidate Report
Announced 6/25/2021

 

City of Cocoa City Council, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa District 1

Candidate Status
James Alex Goins
710 Rosa L. Jones Drive, Cocoa, FL 32922
(321) 208-4088
jagcampaign18@gmail.com
Announced 1/7/2022

 

City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Kenny Johnson
1443 Palau Street, Palm Bay, FL 32909
(321) 345-1460
Johnson4palmbay@gmail.com
Website: johnson4palmbay.com
Announced 6/17/2021
Nathan Timothy White
(321) 325-5911
nathan@votenathanwhite.com
Announced 4/28/2021

 

City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Jimmy Backus
253 Gardner Rd SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(678) 886-5570
jimmybackus49@gmail.com
Announced 8/26/2021
Peter Filiberto
2263 Spring Creek Circle, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 508-0071
petefil@gmail.com
Announced 8/6/2021

 

City of Titusville City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Titusville

Candidate Status
Nathan Slusher
860 Allendale Street, Titusville, FL 32796
(321) 362-9113
nslushern@gmail.com
Announced 10/25/2021

 

City of West Melbourne City Council (3 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from City of West Melbourne

Candidate Status
Diana Adams
2045 Botanica Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 423-4557
Announced 1/4/2022
John Dittmore
2825 Tuscarora Ct, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 917-7029
JohnDittmore@gmail.com
Announced 1/5/2022
Andrea B. Young
728 Wyeth Street, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 480-2770
andyyoung910@gmail.com
Announced 1/7/2022