Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 5, 2002

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 308,190
Total Ballots Cast 193,241 62.70%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Dave Weldon (Rep) 89,132 62.63%
Jim Tso (Dem) 53,023 37.26%
Write-in 164 0.12%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Tom Feeney (Rep) 29,393 62.64%
Harry Jacobs (Dem) 17,531 37.36%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Jeb Bush/Frank Brogan (Rep) 117,713 61.12%
Bill McBride/Tom Rossin (Dem) 72,855 37.83%
Robert Kunst/L. Miklowitz (Npa) 1,876 0.97%
Write-in 147 0.08%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Charlie Crist (Rep) 110,723 58.80%
Buddy Dyer (Dem) 77,569 41.20%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Charles H. Bronson (Rep) 121,581 64.94%
David Nelson (Dem) 65,536 35.00%
Write-in 109 0.06%

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Bill Posey (Rep) 83,039 96.96%
Write-in 2,607 3.04%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

L. Ralph Poppell (Rep) 18,696 50.72%
Chris Stagman (Dem) 16,899 45.84%
Craig R. Chamberlin (Lib) 1,269 3.44%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Mike Haridopolos (Rep) 40,311 79.10%
Tim Doyle (Gre) 10,648 20.90%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Mitch Needelman (Rep) 33,403 66.85%
Jodi James (Dem) 16,561 33.15%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bob Allen (Rep) 29,197 67.85%
Dwight L. Seigler (Dem) 12,474 28.99%
Franklin Perez (Lib) 1,358 3.16%

State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One

Stan Mayfield (Rep) 1,111 76.10%
Ronald B. Cadby (Lib) 349 23.90%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Ron Pritchard (Rep) 22,298 62.64%
Bud Long (Dem) 13,240 37.20%
Write-in 58 0.16%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Sue Carlson (Rep) 29,030 66.17%
John Allen (Dem) 14,720 33.55%
Write-in 120 0.27%

Nonpartisan

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Harry Lee Anstead of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 107,472 64.94%
No 58,035 35.06%

Shall Justice Charles T. Wells of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 108,467 65.88%
No 56,185 34.12%

District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Richard B. Orfinger of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 109,817 67.67%
No 52,478 32.33%

Shall Judge William David Palmer of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 110,984 69.21%
No 49,367 30.79%

Shall Judge Robert J. ("Bob") Pleus, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 108,253 67.79%
No 51,428 32.21%

Shall Judge Thomas D. Sawaya of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 105,294 67.62%
No 50,431 32.38%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert Jordan 16,791 50.98%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 16,147 49.02%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Bea Fowler 16,851 50.39%
Renee' Valletutti 16,593 49.61%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Amending Article I, Section 17 of the State Constitution

Yes 130,375 74.19%
No 45,352 25.81%

Amendment 2 - Economic Impact Statements for Proposed Constitutional Amendments or Revisions

Yes 150,792 83.68%
No 29,418 16.32%

Amendment 3 - Authorizing Amendments to Miami-Dade Home Rule Charter by Special Law Approved by Referendum

Yes 73,936 45.98%
No 86,868 54.02%

Amendment 4 - Laws Providing Public Records or Meeting Exemptions; Two-Thirds Vote Required

Yes 137,842 77.93%
No 39,040 22.07%

Amendment 6 - Protect People from the Health Hazards of Second-Hand Tobacco Smoke by Prohibiting Workplace Smoking

Yes 128,347 67.93%
No 60,583 32.07%

Amendment 7 - Exemption for Construction of Living Quarters for Parents or Grandparents

Yes 121,839 66.60%
No 61,095 33.40%

Amendment 8 - Voluntary Universal Pre-Kindergarten Education

Yes 91,767 49.74%
No 92,725 50.26%

Amendment 9 - Florida's Amendment to Reduce Class Size

Yes 88,377 47.52%
No 97,620 52.48%

Amendment 10 - Animal Cruelty Amendment: Limiting Cruel and Inhumane Confinement of Pigs During Pregnancy

Yes 91,336 50.10%
No 90,974 49.90%

Amendment 11 - Local Trustees and Statewide Governing Board to Manage Florida's University System

Yes 105,082 58.75%
No 73,770 41.25%

County Charter Amendment - Independent Review of Proposed Charter Amendments

Yes 103,845 61.96%
No 63,757 38.04%

Port St. John Incorporation

Yes 2,283 26.48%
No 6,340 73.52%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,935
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 3,472 58.50%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

Robert E. Hoog 1,673 30.82%
Buzz Petsos 1,592 29.33%
Joy A. Salamone 1,495 27.54%
Hans Saurenmann 668 12.31%

Referendum - Police Protection

Yes 1,782 53.87%
No 1,526 46.13%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa District 1 Registered Voters 1,725
Cocoa District 1 Ballots Cast 977 56.64%

City Council District 1 - Vote for One

Mike Blake 322 33.97%
Jewel Collins 540 56.96%
Joyce C. Perry 27 2.85%
George E. Vanderhall 59 6.22%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,955
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 6,563 73.29%

Mayor/Commissioner Seat 1 - Vote for One

Leon "Skip" Beeler 4,398 68.64%
Janice G. Scott 2,009 31.36%

Charter Amendment 1 - Density Limits

Yes, For Amendment 4,213 66.79%
No, Against Amendment 2,095 33.21%

Charter Amendment 2 - Height Limits

Yes, For Amendment 4,268 69.41%
No, Against Amendment 1,881 30.59%

Charter Amendment 3 - Comprehensive Plan Adoption Requirements

Yes, For Amendment 3,858 64.61%
No, Against Amendment 2,113 35.39%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,064
Indialantic Ballots Cast 1,509 73.11%

Mayor - Vote for One

Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 343 23.69%
Daniel S. Trott 1,105 76.31%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Michael R. Fischer 463 33.12%
Michael McCabe 935 66.88%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Cliff Cook 1,058 76.95%
Victor S. Kostro 317 23.05%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Indian Harbour Bch Registered Voters 5,990
Indian Harbour Bch Ballots Cast 3,947 65.89%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Edward J. Kapushy 1,957 54.85%
David A. Panicola 1,611 45.15%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,671
Malabar Ballots Cast 1,073 64.21%

Council Member District 1 - Vote for One

Jane Anne Havet 521 52.89%
Nancy Tinio-Borton 464 47.11%

City of Melbourne

Melbourne Registered Voters 43,000
Melbourne Ballots Cast 24,813 57.70%

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One

Daniel E. "Danny" Campana 10,337 48.79%
Loretta Isenberg-Hand 10,850 51.21%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,490
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,797 72.17%

Mayor - Vote for One

Mark Crispen 893 51.95%
Paul S. Guglietta 826 48.05%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for One

Donnie L. Price 1,025 61.90%
William G. Stacey 631 38.10%

Special Election, Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for One

Sherri Quarrie 641 40.80%
Sandy Wilson 930 59.20%

Charter Amendment - Initiatives to Amend Town Code

Yes (for approval) 717 42.25%
No (for rejection) 980 57.75%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 533
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 450 84.43%

Town Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three

Steve Gaul 260 24.37%
Mary T. Karel 199 18.65%
Tom Kjerulff 300 28.12%
D. Scott Taylor 308 28.87%

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One

Rob Downey 281 63.57%
Richard St. John 161 36.43%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 45,767
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 25,701 56.16%

Mayor - Vote for One

Richard Adams 4,703 19.18%
Edward "Ed" Geier 10,771 43.92%
John J. Mazziotti 9,052 36.91%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Michael DiNapoli 3,743 16.67%
Ken Greene 8,053 35.87%
Carol Heaven-Vega 5,146 22.92%
Hank Simon 5,509 24.54%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Donna Brooks 11,614 64.97%
Janet Laimont 6,261 35.03%

Charter Amendment - Election and Terms of Office

Yes 17,314 70.73%
No 7,164 29.27%

Town of Palm Shores

Palm Shores Registered Voters 525
Palm Shores Ballots Cast 340 64.76%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Paul Bonville 140 45.75%
Jeff Raines 166 54.25%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Cathy Swatek 197 61.76%
Marvin Waterman 122 38.24%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 13,815
Rockledge Ballots Cast 9,170 66.38%

City Council Seat #3 - Vote for One

Ralph McCoig 4,581 52.80%
Amy Mosher 4,095 47.20%

Referendum 1 - Complete Revision of the Charter of the City of Rockledge

Yes 4,136 53.20%
No 3,638 46.80%

Referendum 2 - Voting Privileges of the Mayor

Yes 5,421 62.43%
No 3,262 37.57%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 6,983
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 4,855 69.53%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Three

Robert E. L. Bracewell, III 1,349 11.66%
Sal C. D'Amato 2,313 19.99%
Jerry S. Eiler 1,550 13.40%
Joseph R. Ferrante, Jr. 2,247 19.42%
Bill Higginson 2,053 17.74%
Dominick Montanaro 2,058 17.79%

City of Titusville

Titusville Registered Voters 25,042
Titusville Ballots Cast 15,501 61.90%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Cheryl Lawson-Young 6,836 47.59%
Jeff Rainey 7,527 52.41%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Penny Farrar 5,697 40.22%
Ken Ward 8,469 59.78%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,636
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 3,656 64.87%

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

James Dace 1,603 46.08%
Jeanne M. Osborne 1,876 53.92%

Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One

Bruce R. Bolon 2,247 65.15%
Bill Helmerich 1,202 34.85%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909