Search
Language

Home

Home

Special and General Election, November 4, 2003

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 304,875
Total Ballots Cast 93,663 30.72%

Brevard County

Referendum - One Cent Sales Surtax

For 32,728 34.99%
Against 60,796 65.01%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,571
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 1,969 35.34%

Mayor - Vote for One

Buzz Petsos 714 36.99%
Rocky Randels 1,216 63.01%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,951
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 3,495 39.05%

City Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One

Ken Griffin 2,629 81.27%
John L. Tricard 606 18.73%

Referendum 1 - Building Height Accommodation

Yes 2,380 71.47%
No 950 28.53%

Referendum 2 - Non Casualty Loss Rebuild

Yes 2,453 72.30%
No 940 27.70%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,654
Malabar Ballots Cast 708 42.81%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Tom Eschenberg 299 43.08%
Bobbi Moccia 395 56.92%

Charter Amendment 1 - Creation of Town Police Department

Yes 248 35.43%
No 452 64.57%

Charter Amendment 2 - Creation of Office of Town Administrator by Charter

Yes 322 46.33%
No 373 53.67%

Charter Amendment 3 - Qualification for Council Seat

Yes 438 63.48%
No 252 36.52%

Charter Amendment 4 - Town Council

Yes 341 50.82%
No 330 49.18%

Charter Amendment 5 - Town Clerk

Yes 409 60.95%
No 262 39.05%

Charter Amendment 6 - Renumbering Charter Sections

Yes 387 59.36%
No 265 40.64%

Charter Amendment 7 - Financial Matters

Yes 390 57.78%
No 285 42.22%

Charter Amendment 8 - Initative and Referendum

Yes 239 35.99%
No 425 64.01%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,341
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,232 52.63%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for No More Than Two

Paul Guglietta 529 23.41%
Martha M. Remark 498 22.04%
Tricia Riemer 522 23.10%
Steve Walters 711 31.46%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 540
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 325 60.19%

Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three

Mary E. Beasom 199 26.68%
Rand Carroll 202 27.08%
Angie Corley 143 19.17%
Barbara F. Howell 202 27.08%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 13,974
Rockledge Ballots Cast 4,691 33.57%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

E. Georgia Phillips 2,917 65.42%
Nick Wynne 1,542 34.58%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 7,871
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 2,609 33.15%

Council Seat 6 - Vote for One

Virginia Blanchard 1,264 55.86%
Jan Lieson 999 44.14%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,416
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 2,141 39.53%

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One

Victoria L. Rosso 708 34.65%
Paul J. Woods 1,335 65.35%

Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One

Richard Bleau 956 46.66%
Gabrielle C. Davis 619 30.21%
William Helmerich 474 23.13%

Viera East Community Development District

Viera East Registered Voters 4,796
Viera East Ballots Cast 1,990 41.49%

Supervisor, Group 3 - Vote for One

Dick Endres 875 48.80%
Tony Razzini 918 51.20%

Supervisor, Group 4 - Vote for One

Frank Marshall 636 36.07%
Larry Mc Donald 1,127 63.93%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909