Search
Language

Home

Home

Primary Election, September 5, 2006

(Includes provisional ballots)

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 310,425
Total Ballots Cast 68,250 21.99%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 139,877
Republican Ballots Cast 40,138 28.70%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

LeRoy Collins, Jr. 3,658 9.37%
Katherine Harris 21,484 55.05%
William "Will" McBride 11,891 30.47%
Peter Monroe 1,990 5.10%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Charlie Crist/To Be Determined 24,633 62.05%
Tom Gallagher/To Be Determined 13,562 34.16%
Vernon Palmer/To Be Determined 835 2.10%
Michael W. St. Jean/To Be Determined 671 1.69%

Chief Financial Officer - Vote for One

Milt Bauguess 2,275 6.21%
Randy Johnson 15,817 43.20%
Tom Lee 18,525 50.59%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Chuck Nelson 4,409 55.58%
Ron Pritchard 3,524 44.42%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mary Bolin 2,997 28.16%
Mark Cook 958 9.00%
Rob Feltner 2,084 19.58%
Duwayne Lundgren 2,247 21.12%
Jeff Raines 935 8.79%
Mike Thomas 1,420 13.34%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Raymond (Ray) Sharkey 16,542 57.30%
Ken Ward 12,329 42.70%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 112,698
Democratic Ballots Cast 25,031 22.21%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Bob Bowman 9,758 57.54%
John M. Kennedy 7,200 42.46%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Clint Curtis 4,138 67.43%
"Dr. Andy" Michaud 1,999 32.57%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Glenn Burkett/To Be Determined 877 3.59%
Carol Castagnero/To Be Determined 1,619 6.64%
John M. Crotty/To Be Determined 1,173 4.81%
Jim Davis/To Be Determined 12,543 51.41%
Rod Smith/To Be Determined 8,185 33.55%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Walter "Skip" Campbell 13,212 59.25%
Merrilee Ehrlich 9,088 40.75%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Kendall Moore 2,960 51.66%
Amy C. Tidd 2,770 48.34%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 20 - Vote for One

Patrice J. Pilate 15,252 26.01%
Frank David Zilaitis 9,163 15.63%
Charles G. Crawford 25,163 42.91%
Samuel Bookhardt III 9,061 15.45%

County Court Judge, Group 10 - Vote for One

Judith "Judy" Atkin 23,573 40.39%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 20,528 35.17%
Jeffrey Thompson 14,265 24.44%

County Court Judge, Group 11 - Vote for One

Tony Hernandez III 14,321 24.74%
Patrick A. Lepore 11,730 20.27%
John Murphy 31,824 54.99%

County

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert Jordan 6,836 55.09%
Wes Joyner 2,592 20.89%
Martin S. McClellan 2,981 24.02%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

David Mann 3,034 23.99%
Barbara Murray 5,610 44.36%
Renee Valletutti 4,002 31.65%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Dennis Brown 4,259 40.47%
Janice Kershaw 6,265 59.53%

City of Titusville

Titusville Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

John Beasley 1,274 21.84%
Leebert J. Daniel 2,037 34.93%
Walt Johnson 2,521 43.23%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909