Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 7, 1982

Total Registered Voters 149,822
Total Ballots Cast 43,618 29.1%

DEMOCRATIC

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Bob Graham/W. Mixon 18,828 81.6%
Fred Kuhn/J. Latham 2,653 11.5%
Robert P. Kunst/G. Bryant 1,572 6.8%

Attorney General

Fred Goldstein 5,326 22.6%
Jim Smith 18,167 77.3%

Comptroller

Ralph Haben 8,977 37.2%
Gerald Lewis 15,116 62.7%

Legislative

State Representative, District 77

Bill Beck 470 49.0%
Irlo (Bud) Bronson 246 25.6%
Alan C. Starling 243 25.3%

State Representative, District 78

John J. Avril 17 45.9%
Victor (Vic) Culbertson 20 54.0%

County

County Commissioner, District 2

John A. Hurdle 8,069 31.9%
Theo York 17,207 68.0%

County Commissioner, District 4

Ron Kool 13,721 55.1%
Lee Wenner 11,151 44.8%

School Board, District 1

Frank Burkett 10,237 42.8%
Robbie Goss 13,675 57.1%

School Board, District 2

Esther Baker 9,785 39.9%
Jim Fayed 5,407 22.0%
Sandra M. Goforth 9,308 37.9%

School Board, District 5

Bill Baker 15,088 65.3%
Tyce Flake 8,000 34.6%

Canaveral Port Authority, District 1

Jerry W. Allender 8,973 61.7%
R. A. (Doc) Cutter 5,567 38.2%

Canaveral Port Authority, District 3

James H. (Jim) Clendinen 5,348 36.9%
Tom Newbern 9,114 63.0%

REPUBLICAN

Congressional

United States Senator

David H. Bludworth 4,486 30.5%
Van B. Poole 6,948 47.3%
George Snyder 3,243 22.0%

State

Governor and Lieutentant Governor

Skip Bafalis/L. Callahan 12,526 84.6%
Vernon Davids/W. Davids 2,270 15.3%

Legislative

State Representative, District 33

Bain Culton 1,749 35.1%
Marilyn Evans-Jones 3,221 64.8%

State Representative, District 34

Jim Lavigne 316 33.2%
Carl Selph 634 66.7%

County

County Commissioner, District 2

Rex Holmlin 4,930 33.7%
William H. Patterson 9,664 66.2%

School Board, District 1

Frank E. Williams 7,117 49.5%
William H. Patterson 7,241 50.4%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 1

Irving B. Gussow 8,091 22.0%
Kenneth M. Leffler 28,637 77.9%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3

Eugene (Gene) Collier 8,374 21.3%
Edward M. Jackson 11,961 30.4%
Franklin D. Kelley 5,202 13.2%
Jere E. Lober 13,719 34.9%

City of Cocoa Beach

Referendum - Building Height Limit
For 2,085 89.7%
Against 237 10.2%

City of West Melbourne

Referendum - Expanded Police Powers

For 628 85.6%
Against 105 14.3%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909