Search
Language

Home

Home

Presidential Preference Primary, March 13, 1984

Total Registered Voters 140,822
Total Ballots Cast 48,876 34.7%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 80,168

President

Reubin Askew 900 2.5%
Alan Cranston 68 0.1%
John Glenn 6,102 17.4%
Gary Hart 14,868 42.4%
Ernest Hollings 88 0.2%
Jesse L. Jackson 3,067 8.7%
Richard E. Kay 26 0.0%
Stephen A. Koczak 33 0.0%
George McGovern 557 1.5%
Walter Mondale 9,304 26.5%

Delegates

Dick J. Batchelor (Ask) 8,791 7.2%
Vera M. Carter (Ask) 7,442 6.1%
Frank (Chip) Ford (Ask) 6,914 5.7%
Georgia Ninos (Ask) 4,119 3.4%
Maryallen Estes (Cran) 1,209 1.0%
S. L. Holland, Jr. (Cran) 1,295 1.0%
Richard D. Rector (Cran) 745 0.6%
B. Williams-Rector (Cran) 554 0.4%
Bobbie A. Gant (Glenn) 6,371 5.2%
Harry C. Goode (Glenn) 7,518 6.2%
Linda O. Vogt (Glenn) 7,314 6.0%
Pete Vogt (Glenn) 6,212 5.1%
Helen V. Kansas (Hart) 12,241 10.1%
Jerome C. Blake (Jack) 2,940 2.4%
Claude C. Davis (Jack) 2,818 2.3%
Sylvester Donald (Jack) 2,490 2.0%
Willie O. Wells (Jack) 2,609 2.1%
Charles L. Kinker (Mon) 8,194 6.7%
Frank X. Pignone, Jr. (Mon) 7,957 6.5%
Freda R. Wright (Mon) 8,341 6.9%
Monnie J. Yungkans (Mon) 7,541 6.2%
Agnes M. Garner (Un) 3,550 2.9%
Virginia Van Sandt (Un) 3,506 2.9%

Alternate Delegate

Peggy Sue Luzadder (Ask) 8,393 28.1%
Bruce Vanderhoof (Cran) 1,105 3.7%
Clif McClelland (Glenn) 7,627 25.5%
Marian J. Davis (Jack) 3,270 10.9%
Frances L. Eaer (Mon) 9,448 31.6%

Party Offices

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 4

Theresa A. Nesser 109 42.4%
Frances P. Thornquest 148 57.5%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 15

Richard A. Cummings 92 44.6%
Robert E. Smith 114 55.3%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 16

Bill J. Blankenship 432 42.8%
L. W. Dennis, Jr. 253 25.1%
James B. McGowen 322 31.9%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 17

Frank P. Filiberto 208 29.5%
Elmer L. Rounds 221 31.3%
Breck Shortley 276 39.1%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 19

Clarence M. Rollins 173 72.3%
Karl Wollam 66 27.6%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 21

William J. Tillman 103 36.6%
Stephen A. Townsend 178 63.3%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 24

John W. King 68 57.1%
Jimmy L. Lewis 51 42.8%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 26

Muriel J. Evans 432 45.3%
Gertrude K. Montgomery 383 40.1%
Pearl B. Thomas 138 14.4%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 45

Natalie Richmond 227 60.3%
Joyce Zalis 149 39.6%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 49

Tom Adams 149 47.9%
George W. Maxwell, III 162 52.0%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 51

Merl W. Brightbrill 131 59.8%
Reuben Liss 88 40.1%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 53

Sylvester A. DeMars 165 42.7%
James Fayed 71 40.1%
Richard N. Gehrsitz 36 9.3%
George M. Khoury 67 17.3%
Louis N. Rossi 47 12.1%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 57

Hal D. Fields 82 26.3%
Joseph E. Hollenback 229 73.6%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 58

C. N. Jones 118 77.1%
Patrick C. Martin 35 22.8%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 65

Anita McNutt 97 41.8%
Virginia Van Sandt 135 58.1%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 68

Charles L Bell 164 28.3%
Charlie Futch 127 21.9%
William L. Miller 115 19.8%
Gary T. Ridenour 79 13.6%
Harold Simon 93 16.0%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 70

Patricia S. Freeman 83 53.8%
Chris Scholar 71 46.1%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 78

Michael R. Amos 72 35.8%
Jim Cochran 129 64.1%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 87

Frances Lewis Baer 211 52.4%
Carolina Mattioli 191 47.5%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 93

James S. Guttenberg 98 39.3%
Kenneth A. Whittaker 151 60.6%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 105

Edwin L. Beasley 184 27.8%
Melton E. Broom 191 28.8%
William F. (Bill) Madden 286 43.2%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 57,837

President

Ronald Reagan 11,211 100.00%

Party Offices

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 20

Margaret Armstrong 87 75.0%
F. Melissa Sales 29 25.0%

NONPARTISAN

City of Cocoa Beach

Mayor/Commissioner

Dave Brown 1,170 26.2%
Charlie Hicks 308 6.9%
Bob Lawton 2,665 59.8%
Charlotte Wallace 311 6.9%

Commission Seat 3

W. Owen Bangart 527 12.2%
A. J. (Dahl) Dahlquist 1,516 35.2%
Charles (Crash) Parker 213 4.9%
Lynn Stallman 1,074 24.9%
Jane C. Wittbold 973 22.6%

Straw Ballot - Community Standards Referendum A

Yes 3,263 79.2%
No 854 20.7%

Straw Ballot - Community Standards Referendum B

Yes 3,327 80.8%
No 790 19.1%

Straw Ballot - Community Standards Referendum C

Yes 3,339 79.8%
No 841 20.1%

City of Satellite Beach

Referendum - Modify Storm Water Drainage System

Yes 324 9.9%
No 2,922 90.0%

City of Titusville

Councilman

Jim Brown 3,609 58.7%
Les Lawson 1,183 19.2%
Douglas (Doug) Soloman 1,348 21.9%

Councilman

Fred J. Coladonato 1,558 26.2%
Don Simmons 4,380 73.7%

Barefoot Bay

Referendum - Establish Recreation District

Yes 1,257 52.2%
No 1,151 47.7%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909