Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 2, 1986

Total Registered Voters 177,858
Total Ballots Cast 52,291 29.4%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 89,262
Democratic Ballots Cast 26,337 29.5%

Congressional

United States Senate - Vote for One

Bob Graham 20,402 82.4%
Robert P. (Bob) Kunst 4,369 17.6%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Mark Goldstein/Morris Wolff 1,416 5.9%
Harry Johnston/Mark Gibbons 5,267 22.0%
Steve Pajcic/Frank Mann 9,624 40.1%
Jim Smith/Marshall Harris 6,890 28.7%
Joan L. Wollin/Sy Simmons 795 3.3%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Robert A. Butterworth 5,007 21.3%
Walter Dartland 1,946 8.3%
Ed Dunn 11,329 48.2%
Joe Gersten 5,227 22.2%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Bill Gunter 20,709 85.7%
Raphael Herman 3,457 14.3%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Betty Castor 12,445 52.5%
Larry Hawkins 8,855 37.4%
Rayma C. Page 2,395 10.1%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

John H. Bell 14,875 65.9%
Don Vargas 7,712 34.1%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mercedes Pabon 5,290 22.3%
Lee Wenner 11,173 47.1%
George Whitney 7,234 30.5%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 76,381
Republican Ballots Cast 25,115 32.9%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Paula Hawkins 20,397 85.6%
Jon L. Shudlick 3,437 14.4%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Chester Clem/Tom Bush 1,152 4.9%
Lou Frey/Marilyn Evans-Jones 14,438 61.5%
Tom Gallagher/Betty Easley 1,636 7.0%
Bob Martinez/Bobby Brantley 6,269 26.7%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Richard R. Renick 8,048 35.8%
Jim Smith 14,446 64.2%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Lavon Ward 5,351 25.2%
Jim Watt 15,871 74.8%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Jerry T. Gates 9,416 46.9%
Craig Kiser 10,672 53.1%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Tim Keegan 8,706 41.6%
Van B. Poole 12,209 58.4%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Vince Goodman 3,293 15.6%
Ron Howard 6,465 30.6%
Stan Marshall 5,741 27.2%
Brian Pappas 5,644 26.7%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Charles Bronson 15,070 70.7%
J. Smith 6,238 29.3%

Legislative

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One

Janet Bonder 3,488 53.4%
Rex M. Holmlin 3,042 46.6%

State Representative, 34th House District - Vote for One

Carl Selph 661 46.9%
Frank Stone 749 53.1%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Roger Dobson 10,092 44.5%
Hank Lemerise 3,625 16.0%
William H. Patterson 8,945 39.5%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Norm Crank 8,146 35.3%
Sue Schmitt 14,920 64.7%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Baron Eickhoff 6,671 31.3%
Larry Williamson 14,920 68.7%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One

Tom Newbern 6,725 62.0%
Bil Wenz 4,127 38.0%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Dianna Greer 5,072 46.1%
Malcolm E. Mc Louth 5,922 53.9%

NONPARTISAN

Nonpartisan Registered Voters 12,215
Nonpartisan Ballots Cast 845 6.9%

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3 - Vote for One

Lawrence V. Johnson 32,553 70.4%
Joe Rosier 13,670 29.6%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 4 - Vote for One

O. H. (Bill) Eaton 13,535 31.0%
Ned N. Julian, Jr. 10,019 23.0%
Jim Lavigne 8,503 19.5%
Leonard Wood 11,571 26.5%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One

Tonya L. Baccus 19,250 41.0%
Warren W. C. Burk 13,024 27.8%
Glenn Craig 14,633 31.2%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Referendum - Town Manager Government

Yes 497 53.1%
No 439 46.9%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909