Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 4, 1986

Total Registered Voters 181,855
Total Ballots Cast 118,999 65.4%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Bob Graham (Dem) 59,596 50.9%
Paula Hawkins (Rep) 57,330 48.9%
Write-in 223 0.2%

Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One

Bill Nelson (Dem) 87,148 75.4%
Scott Ellis (Rep) 28,459 24.6%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Steve Pajcic/Frank Mann (Dem) 48,837 42.6%
Bob Martinez/B. Brantley (Rep) 65,743 57.3%
Write-in 126 0.1%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

George Firestone (Dem) 54,319 48.2%
Jim Smith (Rep) 58,285 51.8%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Bob Butterworth (Dem) 55,707 50.4%
Jim Watt (Rep) 54,854 49.6%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Gerald Lewis (Dem) 63,613 58.1%
Jerry T. Gates (Rep) 45,856 41.9%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Bill Gunter (Dem) 70,136 62.2%
Van B. Poole (Rep) 42,684 37.8%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Betty Castor (Dem) 58,123 52.3%
Ron Howard (Rep) 52,917 47.7%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Doyle Conner (Dem) 53,730 48.8%
Charles Bronson (Rep) 56,336 51.2%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

W. W. (Bud) Gardner (Dem) 20,985 68.5%
Joel Robinson (Rep) 9,663 31.5%

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One

Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) 17,326 52.9%
Janet Bonder (Rep) 15,398 47.1%

State Representative, 77th House District - Vote for One

Irlo Bronson (Dem) 3,285 36.4%
Tom Heyward (Rep) 5,741 63.6%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

John H. Bell (Dem) 43,413 40.3%
Roger Dobson (Rep) 64,279 59.7%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Lee Wenner (Dem) 38,698 35.1%
Sue Schmitt (Rep) 71,411 64.9%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Esther R. Baker (Dem) 48,240 45.0%
Kathy Carlson (Rep) 58,978 55.0%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Ed Kapushy (Dem) 45,423 42.6%
Bill Baker (Rep) 61,317 57.4%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One

Jerry W. Allender (Dem) 29,114 55.6%
Frank H. Cassidy (Rep) 23,286 44.4%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Ed Balme 14,410 42.6%
Bob Ryon 19,448 57.4%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One

David Howell 17,058 70.9%
Ron Prieto 7,003 29.1%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Rosemary Barkett of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 77,324 78.0%
No 21,762 22.0%

Shall Justice Parker L. Mc Donald of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 71,974 75.9%
No 22,901 24.1%

Shall Justice Ben F. Overton of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 70,127 76.1%
No 21,993 23.9%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Warren H. Cobb of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 73,633 78.2%
No 20,506 21.8%

Shall Judge Melvin Orfinger of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 67,316 74.3%
No 23,263 25.7%

Shall Judge Winifred J. Sharp of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 70,332 76.7%
No 21,309 23.3%

Shall Judge Frank Upchurch of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 69,423 76.9%
No 20,813 23.1%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 4 - Vote for One

O. H. (Bill) Eaton 52,235 54.7%
Ned N. Julian, Jr. 43,281 45.3%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One

Tonya L. Baccus 58,844 57.2%
Glenn Craig 44,050 42.8%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Appoint Statewide Prosecutor

Yes for Approval 81,033 77.6%
No for Rejection 23,394 22.4%

Amendment 2 - Casino Gambling County Option

Yes for Approval 31,578 28.4%
No for Rejection 79,678 71.6%

Amendment 3 - Homestead Tax Exemption

Yes for Approval 40,412 36.9%
No for Rejection 69,157 63.1%

Amendment 4 - Proposed Initiatives

Yes for Approval 80,301 77.0%
No for Rejection 23,931 23.0%

Amendment 5 - State Operated Lotteries

Yes for Approval 78,535 67.6%
No for Rejection 37,666 32.4%

County Referendum 1 - Tourist Development Tax

Yes for Approval 65,047 59.3%
No for Rejection 44,555 40.7%

County Referendum 2 - County Commission Single Member Districts

Yes for Approval 61,184 58.5%
No for Rejection 43,367 41.5%

City of Cape Canaveral

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Robert E. Hoog 1,167 35.4%
George Hutchinson 1,025 31.1%
Jeff Kidd 1,104 33.5%

Referendum - Beautification

Yes 1,106 53.0%
No 982 47.0%

Straw Ballot - Police Services

Yes 1,575 72.4%
No 601 27.6%

City of Cocoa

Councilperson, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Ray De Bord 1,176 24.8%
George L. Harrell 628 13.2%
Ken Rosser 921 19.4%
Rudy Stone 1,168 24.6%
Jim Wallen 847 17.9%

Councilperson, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Sylvester "Vest" Donald 1,173 25.3%
Jeff G. Getrost 450 9.7%
J. L. Smith 1,493 32.2%
Betty S. Woehle 1,523 32.8%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Jack Kuritzky 1,335 25.5%
John Ritter 1,907 36.5%
Wilma Whippo 1,987 38.0%

Commissioner, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Hank Lemerise 2,549 47.8%
Marguerite Patterson 1,796 33.7%
Kathleen Rosenbaum 990 18.6%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Constantine Carey 654 26.9%
Ruth M. Higgins 389 16.0%
Diane Baccus Horsley 738 30.4%
Jerry M. Roach 650 26.7%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Councilmember - Vote for Two

John B. Crissy, Sr. 1,730 36.6%
Roland W. Denault 1,675 35.5%
Sy Roth 1,317 27.9%

Town of Malabar

Council, Distict 1 - Vote for One

Samuel B. Conlon 215 37.5%
Susan L. Theriault 359 62.5%

Council, District 2 - Vote for One

James W. Gentry 235 42.7%
Edward C. Wenger 315 57.3%

Council, District 3 - Vote for One

Doanld E. Krieger 229 41.2%
J. H. Quarterman 327 58.8%

Referendum - Levy Millage Tax for Fire Station

Yes 290 50.3%
No 287 49.7%

Advisory Referendum - Shall Malabar Remain a Town?

Yes 449 76.5%
No 138 23.5%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

Bob Mitchell 6,614 43.3%
Joe Mullins 8,657 56.7%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One

John A. Buckley 6,027 44.4%
Rick Filichia 4,954 36.5%
Adiran Hoff 2,603 19.2%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Lee Berry 1,783 12.6%
Cleave Frink 898 6.3%
Teresa Strahm Kramer 2,768 19.6%
Pat Poole 4,445 31.4%
Eddie Taylor 4,261 30.1%

Referendum - Increase Terms of Office

Yes 8,130 56.5%
No 6,272 43.5%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Commissioners

Michael J. Block, Jr. 634 11.4%
Allen J. Duff, Jr. 313 5.6%
F. M. Durham, Jr. 675 12.1%
Noreen M. Kirby 598 10.7%
Dallas G. Long 529 9.5%
Jean Marshall 794 14.2%
Robert K. Michaels, Jr. 862 15.5%
Wm. (Bill) Nickolson 507 9.1%
Martha M. Remark 665 11.9%

Charter Amendment 1 - Election of Commissioners

Yes 1,161 79.7%
No 295 20.3%

Charter Amendment 2 - Filling Vacancies on Commission

Yes 1,377 93.0%
No 103 7.0%

Charter Amendment 3 - Attendance at Commission Meeting

Yes 1,357 93.5%
No 94 6.5%

Charter Amendment 4 - Law Enforcement/Police Protection

Yes 1,265 86.6%
No 195 13.4%

Recall - Mayor Becker

Should Be Removed 1,003 67.6%
Should Not Be Removed 480 32.4%

Recall - Commissioner Duff

Should Be Removed 1,051 71.5%
Should Not Be Removed 418 28.5%

Town of Melbourne Village

Commissioners - Vote for Three

Fred A. Carman 173 14.3%
Anthony De Virgilis 219 18.0%
Peter D. Frontiero 156 12.9%
Georgiana Kjerulff 251 20.7%
H. Roger Thomas 199 16.4%
Nick Van Vonno 216 17.8%

City of Palm Bay

Councilmember

Bob Belinchak 3,211 14.6%
R. E. (Bob) Doucette, Sr. 2,785 12.7%
Frank P. Filiberto 4,915 22.3%
John Hall 3,120 14.2%
Willie E. Inman 1,406 6.4%
Samuel Simonian 2,491 11.3%
Norman C. Voltz 4,011 18.2%
Write-in 53 0.2%

Referendum - Increase Service Delivery Levels

Yes 4,871 43.5%
No 6,328 56.5%

City of Rockledge

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

James Luce 1,390 28.3%
Mike Minot 3,526 71.7%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Bob Anderson 3,014 62.3%
Mike Spencer 1,827 37.7%

City of Satellite Beach

Charter Amendment #1 - Annexation

Yes 3,449 87.2%
No 508 12.8%

Charter Amendment #2 - City Council

Yes 3,560 90.4%
No 378 9.6%

Charter Amendment #3 - City Manager

Yes 3,478 90.4%
No 368 9.6%

Charter Amendment #4 - Administrative Units

Yes 2,929 78.7%
No 795 21.3%

Charter Amendment #5 - Elections

Yes 3,305 89.9%
No 370 10.1%

Charter Amendment #6 - Fiscal Matters Generally

Yes 2,893 78.5%
No 791 21.5%

Charter Amendment #7 - Rev. Deficiencies Financing and Limits

Yes 3,112 82.3%
No 668 17.7%

Charter Amendment #8 - Zoning and Planning

Yes 3,176 84.0%
No 603 16.0%

Charter Amendment #9 - Miscellaneous Provisions

Yes 3,313 89.4%
No 393 10.6%

Charter Amendment #10 - Transitional Provisions

Yes 3,273 89.0%
No 406 11.0%

City of West Melbourne

Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Marcia L. Aldridge 980 37.4%
Ed Bollinger 1,640 62.6%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909