Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 8, 1988

Total Registered Voters 200,203
Total Ballots Cast 160,018 79.93%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors.) - Vote for Group

George Bush/Dan Quayle (Rep) 104,721 70.12%
M. Dukakis/L. Bentsen (Dem) 42,967 28.77%
Ron Paul/Andre Marrou (Lib) 1,053 0.71%
Lenora Fulani/J. Dattner (N All) 223 0.15%
Write-in 385 0.26%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Connie Mack (Rep) 90,276 58.25%
Buddy MacKay (Dem) 64,391 41.55%
Write-in 312 0.20%

Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One

Bill Tolley (Rep) 57,569 37.39%
Bill Nelson (Dem) 96,410 62.61%

State

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Jim Smith (Rep) 104,332 70.15%
Tom R. Moore (Dem) 44,173 29.70%
Write-in 213 0.14%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Tom Gallagher (Rep) 91,667 60.70%
Ken Jenne (Dem) 59,353 39.30%

Legislative

State Senator, 17th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Lori Wilson (Rep) 29,990 45.63%
W. W. "Bud" Gardner (Dem) 35,740 54.37%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Joanne Schmidt (Rep) 19,764 49.83%
Charlie Roberts (Dem) 19,900 50.17%

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One

Jim Greer (Rep) 17,964 41.40%
Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) 25,425 58.60%

State Representative, 77th House District - Vote for One

William H. Muntzing (Rep) 8,721 57.74%
Irlo "Bud" Bronson (Dem) 6,382 42.26%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Mike Schmitt (Rep) 66,084 44.98%
Ray Winstead (Dem) 80,819 55.02%

Sheriff - Vote for One

C. W. "Jake" Miller (Rep) 107,222 72.51%
Daniel T. (Dan) Nungesser (Dem) 40,646 27.49%

Tax Collector - Vote for One

George C. Garrison (Rep) 47,320 31.60%
C. N. "Newt" Jones (Dem) 102,414 68.40%

Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One

Shirley P. Baccus (Rep) 106,579 71.86%
Judy Stevens (Dem) 41,742 28.14%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One

Truman Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) 18,328 59.64%
Doug Futch (Dem) 12,402 40.36%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Thad Altman (Rep) 16,753 52.23%
Ed Washburn (Dem) 15,323 47.77%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 3 - Vote for One

Beth Bobango 19,306 40.11%
Tom Lawton 28,827 59.89%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Stephen H. Grimes of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 97,318 74.47%
No 33,358 25.53%

Shall Justice Gerald Kogan of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 90,631 72.71%
No 35,012 27.29%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Joe A. Cowart, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 100,423 77.54%
No 29,092 22.46%

Shall Judge James C. Dauksch, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 78,480 70.33%
No 33,102 29.67%

County Court Judge, Group 3

John C. Adkins 69,201 52.32%
Preston Silvernail 63,073 47.68%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Impeachment of County Court Judges

Yes for Approval 112,293 76.31%
No for Rejection 34,860 23.69%

Amendment 2 - Rights of Crime Victims

Yes for Approval 142,878 94.05%
No for Rejection 9,039 5.95%

Amendment 3 - Assessment of High Water Recharge Lands

Yes for Approval 100,209 74.11%
No for Rejection 35,004 25.89%

Amendment 4 - Bonds for State Roads and Bridges

Yes for Approval 73,700 52.62%
No for Rejection 66,357 47.38%

Amendment 5 - Property Tax Exemption for Widowers

Yes for Approval 127,405 86.50%
No for Rejection 19,886 13.50%

Amendment 6 - Taxation and Budget Reform Commission

Yes for Approval 68,983 48.55%
No for Rejection 73,099 51.45%

Amendment 7 - Terms of Office for Trial Court Judges

Yes for Approval 47,832 32.13%
No for Rejection 101,038 67.87%

Amendment 8 - Civil Traffic Hearing Officers

Yes for Approval 113,164 76.43%
No for Rejection 34,906 23.57%

Amendment 9 - Departments of Veterans Affairs and Elderly Affairs

Yes for Approval 97,522 64.85%
No for Rejection 52,860 35.15%

Amendment 10 - Limitation of Damages in Civil Actions

Yes for Approval 67,042 44.03%
No for Rejection 85,208 55.97%

Amendment 11 - English Is the Official Language of Florida

Yes for Approval 133,532 89.42%
No for Rejection 15,802 10.58%

County Referendum - Single Member Districts

Yes 81,183 56.40%
No 62,747 43.60%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four

Ruth M. Bird 256 13.52%
Jack Finnegan 344 18.17%
Nina Hughes 380 20.07%
Barbara Kirsch 413 21.82%
Jack V. Lamping 244 12.89%
Richard L. Wike 256 13.52%

City of Cape Canaveral

Mayor - Vote for One

Patrick Lee 1,296 44.55%
Joy C. Salamone 1,613 55.45%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One

Mike Hill 1,738 31.07%
Elmer A. Questa 346 6.19%
Dollye L. Robinson 749 13.39%
Clyde Walker 689 12.32%
John Wood 2,072 37.04%

Referendum - Charter

Yes 3,479 69.45%
No 1,530 30.55%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One

Bob Hyman 3,969 62.06%
Kent J. Richens 2,426 37.94%

Commissioner Seat 3 - Vote for One

A. J. "Dahl" Dahlquist 3,449 52.38%
A. J. Bert Francis 3,136 47.62%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Carol Andren 438 15.05%
Diane Baccus-Horsley 559 19.21%
C. "Gus" Carey 414 14.23%
Kaye Metcalfe 835 28.69%
Ralph F. Vandermeulen 664 22.82%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Council Member - Vote for One

Paul G. Greenis 1,157 41.10%
Gene M. Newberry 1,658 58.90%

Referendum - Build Pool

Yes 2,136 61.40%
No 1,343 38.60%

Referendum - Type of Pool

Option A 1,121 35.31%
Option B 2,054 64.69%

Town of Malabar

Referendum - Increase Millage Rate

Yes for Approval 304 42.76%
No for Rejection 407 57.24%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

Theresa Bryant 5,444 26.69%
Joe Mullins 14,954 73.31%

City of Palm Bay

Referendum - Continue Millage Funding

Yes for Approval 12,548 66.72%
No for Rejection 6,260 33.28%

Referendum - Revise Charter

Yes for Approval 13,066 73.32%
No for Rejection 4,754 26.68%

City of Satellite Beach

Council Member - Vote for Two

Janie Bridgers 2,554 28.22%
Linda Tisdale 3,543 39.15%
Paul E. Wells 2,952 32.62%

City of Titusville

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Jim Brown 5,417 35.03%
Tom Mariani 6,532 42.24%
Joe Richardson 3,516 22.74%

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Wendy Ellis 5,866 40.63%
Arthur C. (Art) Floyd 3,182 22.04%
Terry Tolbert 5,389 37.33%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Larry Bernstein 3,732 25.76%
Steve De Angelo 8,471 58.47%
Rod Richter 2,285 15.77%

City of West Melbourne

Charter Amendment 1

Yes for Approval 2,420 74.10%
No for Rejection 846 25.90%

Charter Amendment 2

Yes for Approval 1,864 57.32%
No for Rejection 1,388 42.68%

Charter Amendment 3

Yes for Approval 1,582 49.15%
No for Rejection 1,637 50.85%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909