Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 4, 1990

Total Registered Voters 201,379
Total Ballots Cast 74,896 37.19%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 91,043
Democratic Ballots Cast 37,155 40.81%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Lawton Chiles/Buddy MacKay 14,210 44.64%
Bill Nelson/Tom Gustafson 17,624 55.36%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Alcee L. Hastings 8,168 25.13%
Jim Minter 12,433 38.26%
John P. Rogers 11,897 36.61%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Jake Crouch 7,270 22.71%
George Stuart 24,738 77.29%

Legislative

State Representative, 78th House District - Vote for One

V. Brian Fromang 35 33.02%
Richard Graves 71 66.98%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Karen Andreas 3,569 63.62%
Don Vargas 2,041 36.38%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 97,001
Republican Ballots Cast 35,802 36.91%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One

Frank P. Filberto 4,349 12.47%
Lewis (Lew) Oliver 1,001 2.87%
Mel Pearlman 2,099 6.02%
Bill Tolley 12,388 35.52%
John Vogt 12,468 35.75%
Bonnie Wharton 2,573 7.38%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

John Davis/Walter Murray 1,223 3.85%
Warren H. Folks/C. McDonald 519 1.63%
Marlene W. Howard/Eric Wieler 4,359 13.71%
Anthony Martin/B. Lindsey 1,631 5.13%
Bob Martinez/Allison Defoor 24,052 75.67%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Amefika D. Geuka 2,130 7.00%
Claude R. Kirk 14,208 46.68%
Ken Stepp 14,099 46.32%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Charles Bronson 19,636 61.99%
Jack P. Dodd 5,169 16.32%
Ron Howard 6,872 21.69%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Stephen C. De Angelo 5,215 62.90%
Joanne Harper Schmidt 3,076 37.10%

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One

Scott Ellis 3,979 44.19%
Kevin Mc Keown 5,025 55.81%

State Representative, 34th House District - Vote for One

Arthur D. Ally 925 44.45%
Frank Stone 1,156 55.55%

State Representative, 78th House District - Vote for One

Molly Beard 8 7.84%
Zack Fulmer 5 4.90%
Caroline D. Ginn 14 13.73%
Tim Keegan 8 7.84%
Allen Miller 5 4.90%
Charles W. Sembler II 49 48.04%
Charles R. "Charlie" Wilson 13 12.75%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Roger Dobson 3,605 51.92%
Sue Ford 3,338 48.08%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mark Cook 1,666 29.61%
Georgia Phillips 1,077 19.14%
Sue Schmitt 2,883 51.24%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Bill Hoskinson 7,351 24.88%
Cody T. Jackson 8,583 29.05%
William L. "Bill" Powell 13,607 46.06%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Chevon Baccus 15,924 49.73%
Kathy Carlson 16,096 50.27%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One

Roman K. C. Jones 4,053 29.51%
Tom Newbern 9,683 70.49%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One

Sandy Crawford 6,955 49.74%
Ralph J. Kennedy 7,027 50.26%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Ken Karpinski 3,299 23.38%
Malcolm (Mac) Mc Louth 5,045 35.76%
Charles Talbot 5,765 40.86%

NONPARTISAN

Nonpartisan Registered Voters 13,335
Nonpartisan Ballots Cast 1,939 14.54%

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 10 - Vote for One

Newman Brock 18,722 30.10%
Ned Julian 15,642 25.15%
George C. Kelley 12,025 19.33%
Robert E. Miller 15,818 25.43%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 11 - Vote for One

Jeff Dean 24,754 39.86%
Robert B. Mc Gregor 37,356 60.14%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 18 - Vote for One

Glenn Craig 28,929 46.94%
Charles M. Holcomb 32,700 53.06%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One

Diane Baccus-Horsley 23,774 35.12%
Doug Cheshire 19,324 28.55%
Michael D. Holliday 12,958 19.14%
Louis Jiannine 11,631 17.18%

Referendum

Referendum - Environmentally Endangered Lands

For Bonds 43,277 60.99%
Against Bonds 27,676 39.01%

City of Palm Bay

Referendum - Construction of Sidewalks

Yes 5,170 58.00%
No 3,744 42.00%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909