Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 6, 1990

Total Registered Voters 205,118
Total Ballots Cast 134,642 65.64%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One

Bill Tolley (Rep) 60,968 46.55%
Jim Bacchus (Dem) 70,004 53.45%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Bob Martinez/A. Defoor (Rep) 65,641 51.33%
Lawton Chiles/B. MacKay (Dem) 61,741 48.28%
Write-in 495 0.39%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Jim Smith (Rep) 76,140 59.15%
Jim Minter (Dem) 52,254 40.59%
Write-in 331 0.26%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Chris Comstock (Rep) 64,070 51.02%
Gerald Lewis (Dem) 61,505 48.98%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Tom Gallagher (Rep) 69,461 54.22%
George Stuart (Dem) 58,640 45.78%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Claude R. Kirk (Rep) 47,636 36.64%
Betty Castor (Dem) 81,516 62.70%
Write-in 850 0.65%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Charles Bronson (Rep) 73,855 58.60%
Bob Crawford (Dem) 51,911 41.19%

Legislative

State Senator, 16th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Tim Deratany (Rep) 30,989 42.93%
Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) 41,204 57.07%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Steve De Angelo (Rep) 16,198 46.96%
Charlie Roberts (Dem) 18,297 53.04%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Dixie Sansom (Rep) 22,651 67.39%
Gene Newberry (Dem) 10,960 32.61%

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One

Kevin Mc Keown (Rep) 18,217 49.54%
Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) 18,559 50.46%

State Representative, 34th House District - Vote for One

Frank Stone (Rep) 4,578 56.95%
Joseph A. "Joe" Rosier (Dem) 3,461 43.05%

State Representative, 77th House District - Vote for One

Bruce Van Meter (Rep) 7,644 57.07%
Irlo "Bud" Bronson (Dem) 5,750 42.93%

State Representative, 78th House District - Vote for One

Charles W. Sembler II (Rep) 381 64.24%
Richard Graves (Dem) 177 35.76%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Roger Dobson (Rep) 10,225 46.74%
Karen Andreas (Dem) 11,653 53.26%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Sue Schmitt (Rep) 13,384 56.24%
John Wood (Dem) 10,415 43.76%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

William L. "Bill" Powell (Rep) 57,349 47.42%
Pat Manning (Dem) 63,577 52.58%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Kathy Carlson (Rep) 78,673 64.74%
Jim Fayed (Dem) 42,853 35.26%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One

Jerry W. Allender (Rep) 34,074 60.13%
Harry R. Van Brunt (Dem) 22,594 39.87%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Malcolm (Mac) Mc Louth (Rep) 31,496 55.29%
Glenn Hoskin (Dem) 25,474 44.71%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One

George W. Maxwell 30,229 62.84%
Michael Rowland 17,874 37.16%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 62,256 51.01%
No 59,781 48.99%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr. of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 76,271 64.82%
No 41,392 35.18%

Shall Judge Charles M. Harris of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 69,172 62.67%
No 41,210 37.33%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 10 - Vote for One

Newman D. Brock 63,373 57.24%
Ned Julian 47,349 42.76%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One

Diane Baccus-Horsley 70,848 58.05%
Doug Cheshire 51,195 41.95%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Regular Legislative Sessions

Yes for Approval 87,223 83.55%
No for Rejection 17,174 16.45%

Amendment 2 - Three Day Waiting Period for Handgun Purchases

Yes for Approval 101,753 81.70%
No for Rejection 22,794 18.30%

Amendment 3 - Local Government Expenditures

Yes for Approval 81,277 67.74%
No for Rejection 38,709 32.26%

Amendment 4 - Open Government

Yes for Approval 114,016 88.24%
No for Rejection 15,197 11.76%

City of Cape Canaveral

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Robert E. Hoog 942 26.49%
Andy Kedzierski 1,560 43.87%
Rocky Randels 1,054 29.64%

Referendum - Police Protection

Yes 1,274 54.68%
No 1,056 45.32%

Referendum - Fire/Rescue Services

Yes 1,409 60.09%
No 936 39.91%

City of Cocoa

Councilperson, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Sylvester "Vest" Donald 1,501 33.78%
Louis Drew 1,321 29.73%
Ray Griffin 1,622 36.50%

Councilperson, Seat 3 - Vote for One

John Lee Blubaugh 1,534 33.87%
David Davis 1,485 32.79%
Roni Houston Mc Neil 1,510 33.34%

Mayor/Councilperson - Vote for One

Lester Campbell 2,461 54.73%
Joel Robinson 2,036 45.27%

City of Cocoa Beach

Mayor/Commissioner, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Bob Lawton 3,530 63.85%
Hank Lemerise 1,999 36.15%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Bob Blue 875 38.96%
Joyce E. Oster 758 33.75%
Ralph F. Vandermeulen 613 27.29%

Bond Referendum

For Bonds 901 70.34%
Against Bonds 380 29.66%

City of Melbourne

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Nathan Friedland 5,507 34.89%
Grace Walker 10,278 65.11%

Town of Melbourne Village

Commissioners - Vote for Three

Sara Ellen Anderson 277 26.48%
Georgiana Kjerulff 126 12.05%
Susan R. La Vigne 235 22.47%
James A. Miller 282 26.96%
Julie K. Wood 126 12.05%

City of Palm Bay

Mayor - Vote for One

Mel Broom 6,147 38.89%
Robert (Bob) Devecki 9,658 61.11%

Councilmember, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Caroline Connor 5,728 39.78%
Henry Schilt 2,846 19.77%
Helen Voltz 5,824 40.45%

Councilmember, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Robert Casale 5,294 36.82%
John Hall 9,085 63.18%

Referendum #1 - Millage for Swimming Pools

Yes 5,885 37.73%
No 9,711 62.27%

Referendum #2 - Millage for Community Parks

Yes 6,237 41.24%
No 8,887 58.76%

Referendum #3 - Millage for Community Center

Yes 5,866 38.72%
No 9,285 61.28%

Referendum #4 - Millage for Neighborhood Parks

Yes 7,782 48.61%
No 8,228 51.39%

Referendum #5 - Millage for Tree Planting Program

Yes 8,065 50.48%
No 7,911 49.52%

Referendum #6 - Millage for Acquisition & Development of Community Parks

Yes 5,843 39.18%
No 9,071 60.82%

Referendum #7 - Millage for Riverwalk Park

Yes 6,242 41.90%
No 8,656 58.10%

Referendum #8 - Millage for Bicycle and Pedestrian Facilities

Yes 10,087 62.55%
No 6,039 37.45%

City of Rockledge

Mayor - Vote for One

John J. (Jack) Oates 3,363 58.10%
Mike Schmitt 2,425 41.90%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Lynne Krnoul Roll 1,879 33.58%
Mike Spencer 1,538 27.49%
Lee Wenner 2,178 38.93%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Bob Anderson 3,740 67.83%
Ernest Schroeder 1,774 32.17%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Robert V. Ford 2,486 45.32%
E. Georgia Phillips 3,000 54.68%

City of Satellite Beach

Councilmember - Vote for Two

John J. Malone 2,242 33.28%
Gene Rocque 2,340 34.74%
Larry I. Weiner 2,154 31.98%

Referendum - Construction Tax

Yes 2,160 53.36%
No 1,888 46.64%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Leonard Daye 5,262 41.62%
Vern Jansen 7,382 58.38%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Jim Brown 4,582 36.61%
William E. (Bill) Gary 1,853 14.81%
L. V. "Woody" Rice 3,833 30.63%
Jay Smith 2,247 17.95%

City Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Hector Figueredo 4,705 36.13%
Charlie Liles 4,285 32.90%
Willie S. Turner 4,034 30.97%

Referendum - Police and Fire Communications Equipment

Yes 6,456 52.20%
No 5,912 47.80%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four

Rudolph A. Bigda 321 19.47%
George A. Buttgen 333 20.19%
Nina Hughes 377 22.86%
John D. "Whitey" Jones 264 16.01%
Vincent R. Vaticano 67 4.06%
Richard L. Wike 287 17.40%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909