Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 1, 1992

Total Registered Voters 213,780
Total Ballots Cast 82,692 38.68%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 94,794
Democratic Ballots Cast 37,707 39.78%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Bob Graham 27,572 75.22%
Jim Mahorner 9,081 24.78%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Jim Bacchus 23,727 65.18%
Larry Bessinger 12,677 34.82%

Legislative

State Senator, 18th Senatoral District - Vote for One

Patricia Grogan 13,456 65.34%
Bob Nabors 7,139 34.66%

County

Tax Collector - Vote for One

Neal Chancellor 7,140 20.26%
Wes Houser 10,028 28.46%
Rod Northcutt 18,072 51.28%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Frank Filiberto 2,008 30.56%
Nancy Higgs 4,562 69.44%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Veronica Daly-Smith 3,168 48.67%
Dave Wickham 3,341 51.33%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Helene Kansas 19,893 58.33%
Rich Wilson 14,214 41.67%

Party Offices

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 85 - Vote for Two

Thomas C. Edwards 152 29.29%
Brent Mack 127 24.47%
Keith Yarbrough 240 46.24%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 93 - Vote for One

Beverly J. Jones 230 58.08%
Roseann Nelson 166 41.92%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 107 - Vote for One

Katherine Louise Bell 138 52.27%
Dorothy Louise Wright 126 47.73%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 103,800
Republican Ballots Cast 42,953 41.38%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Hugh Brotherton 6,336 16.35%
Bill Grant 19,686 50.81%
Rob Quartel 12,719 32.83%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Dixie Sansom 19,487 46.56%
Bill Tolley 22,363 53.44%

State

State Attorney, 18th Judicial Circuit - Vote for One

John Galluzzo 11,883 29.64%
Norm Wolfinger 28,213 70.36%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatoral District - Vote for One

Lloyd F. Behrendt 7,435 48.27%
Gene Waddell 7,968 51.73%

State Senator, 18th Senatoral District - Vote for One

Bob Allen 7,509 29.89%
Shirley P. Baccus 9,564 38.06%
Rod Borum 8,053 32.05%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

John Gerald Carey 5,050 56.53%
Henry "Hank" Masson 3,883 43.47%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Janet S. Bonder 6,435 48.21%
Peter Di Lavore 2,816 21.10%
Howard E. Futch 4,097 30.69%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bill Posey 4,609 53.78%
Andy Tucker 3,961 46.22%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Mark Cook 20,605 51.39%
Ray Winstead 19,494 48.61%

Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One

Thad Altman 15,538 38.04%
Fred D. Galey 25,311 61.96%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One

Frank Buckoski 2,233 26.69%
Jack N. Houts, Jr. 998 11.93%
Truman G. Scarborough 5,136 61.38%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Scott Ellis 4,424 59.97%
Judy England 1,766 23.94%
Cade J. Ritchie 405 5.49%
Floyd A. Rogers 782 10.60%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One

Robert L. Blubaugh 11,210 28.06%
Paula Veibl 13,979 34.99%
Bob White 14,765 36.95%

Party Offices

State Executive Committeewoman - Vote for One

Ann T. Blackburn 16,895 50.57%
Carol L. Hurst 16,516 49.43%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 42 - Vote for One

George L. Draper 203 71.99%
Fred Hosea Curtice, Jr. 79 28.01%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 45 - Vote for One

Olga Esparza 98 28.00%
Janet B. Sullivan 252 72.00%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 138 - Vote for Two

Richard A. Cottrell 47 43.93%
Floyd Rogers 60 56.07%

NONPARTISAN

Nonpartisan Registered Voters 15,186
Nonpartisan Ballots Cast 2,032 13.38%

Judicial

County Court Judge, Group 3 - Vote for One

John C. Adkins 44,829 58.62%
A. B. Majeed 31,639 41.38%

County Court Judge, Group 6

Bennett R. Ford, Jr. 21,265 28.77%
Ken Friedland 19,703 26.66%
Preston Silvernail 32,938 44.57%

Referendum

Referendum - Children's Services Funding

Yes for Approval 30,683 42.72%
No for Rejection 41,133 57.28%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909