Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 3, 1992

Total Registered Voters 228,514
Total Ballots Cast 199,388 87.25%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors.) - Vote for Group

Bill Clinton/Al Gore (Dem) 61,039 31.15%
George Bush/Dan Quayle (Rep) 84,511 43.13%
Andre Marrou/Nancy Lord (Lib) 622 0.34%
Ross Perot/J. Stockdale (Ind) 49,480 25.25%
Write-in 232 0.12%

Congressional

United States Senator

Bob Graham (Dem) 110,428 57.27%
Bill Grant (Rep) 82,091 42.57%
Write-in 301 0.16%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Jim Bacchus (Dem) 99,928 52.66%
Bill Tolley (Rep) 89,841 47.34%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) 41,687 51.68%
Gene Waddell (Rep) 38,974 48.32%

State Senator, 18th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Patricia Grogan (Dem) 56,718 52.60%
Bob Allen (Rep) 51,118 47.40%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Charlie Roberts (Dem) 23,303 51.24%
John Gerald Carey (Rep) 22,172 48.76%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Louis Rossi (Dem) 15,203 28.23%
Howard E. Futch (Rep) 31,130 57.81%
Russ Thistle (Ind) 7,519 13.96%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) 26,068 57.47%
Tony Amelio (Rep) 19,293 42.53%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Rick Schmidt (Dem) 14,188 38.90%
Bill Posey (Rep) 22,283 61.10%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Sandy Crawford (Dem) 75,944 42.83%
Mark Cook (Rep) 74,293 41.90%
Frank E. Dudley, Sr. (Ind) 27,080 15.27%

Sheriff - Vote for One

George John Derise (Dem) 70,327 39.41%
C. W. "Jake" Miller (Rep) 108,133 60.59%

Tax Collector - Vote for One

Rod Northcutt (Dem) 70,528 39.04%
Charles Bronson (Rep) 67,355 37.28%
Pam O'Kell (Ind) 42,770 23.68%

Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One

Beverly Hancock (Dem) 64,508 36.57%
Fred D. Galey (Rep) 72,764 41.25%
Barbara Kool (Ind) 39,115 22.18%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One

Don L. Williams (Dem) 11,436 31.34%
Truman Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) 25,052 68.66%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Nancy Higgs (Dem) 15,169 43.06%
Carol Senne (Rep) 14,792 41.99%
John Scianna (Ind) 5,216 14.81%
Write-in 49 0.14%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Dave Wickham (Dem) 13,787 40.91%
Scott Ellis (Rep) 19,917 59.09%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Helene Kansas (Dem) 77,429 43.93%
Lynn Demetriades (Rep) 98,808 56.07%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One

Keith Yarbrough (Dem) 82,011 46.86%
Paula Veibl (Rep) 92,993 53.14%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 2 - Vote for One

Joe Griffin (Dem) 42,187 49.81%
M. M. "Buck" Buchanan (Rep) 42,504 50.19%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 1 - Vote for One

Michael J. Rowland 38,248 59.23%
John Michael Schram 26,322 40.77%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 3 - Vote for One

Tom Lawton 38,730 60.54%
Philip David Sanborn 25,245 39.46%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Peter M. Fallon 24,992 39.51%
Laura Lathero-Gay 18,226 28.81%
Randy L. Mosby 20,035 31.67%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District, Brevard County, Group 1 - Vote for One

Fred Robitschek 86,996 60.53%
Everett (Ed) L. Wegerif 56,723 39.47%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District, Brevard County, Group 3 - Vote for One

Carroll Smith Holland 75,481 51.90%
John F. Tucker 69,954 48.10%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District, Brevard County, Group 5 - Vote for One

Dave Hales 76,833 53.89%
Douglas C. Platt 65,752 46.11%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Rosemary Barkett of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 80,161 47.63%
No 88,150 52.37%

Shall Justice Major B. Harding of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 91,170 60.08%
No 60,573 39.92%

Shall Justice Parker Lee Mc Donald of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 84,523 57.84%
No 61,607 42.16%

Shall Justice Ben F. Overton of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 85,537 58.17%
No 61,508 41.83%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Warren H. Cobb of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 87,467 60.70%
No 56,637 39.30%

Shall Judge George N. Diamantis of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 81,639 58.19%
No 58,655 41.81%

Shall Judge Jacqueline R. Griffin of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 89,382 62.30%
No 54,096 37.70%

Shall Judge Earle W. Peterson, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 83,612 59.36%
No 57,241 40.64%

Shall Judge Winifred J. Sharp of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 86,714 60.63%
No 56,309 39.37%

County Court Judge, Group 6

Bennett R. Ford, Jr. 69,475 45.25%
Preston Silvernail 84,060 54.75%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Suspension or Delay of General Election

Yes for Approval 122,777 65.81%
No for Rejection 63,782 34.19%

Amendment 2 - Access to Public Records and Meetings

Yes for Approval 153,538 82.42%
No for Rejection 32,745 17.58%

Amendment 3 - Historic Preservation Tax Exemption

Yes for Approval 102,777 57.19%
No for Rejection 76,936 42.81%

Amendment 4 - Accountability and Public Review of Budget

Yes for Approval 141,965 80.04%
No for Rejection 35,413 19.96%

Amendment 5 - Taxpayers' Bill of Rights

Yes for Approval 166,427 89.12%
No for Rejection 20,309 10.88%

Amendment 6 - One Cent Sales Tax with Voter Approval

Yes for Approval 65,099 35.48%
No for Rejection 118,389 64.52%

(NOTE: Amendment 7 was removed from the ballot by the Florida Supreme Court)

Amendment 8 - Bonds for Construction of Educational Facilities

Yes for Approval 104,154 61.95%
No for Rejection 63,960 38.05%

Amendment 9 - Limited Political Terms in Certain Offices

Yes for Approval 141,262 81.60%
No for Rejection 31,852 18.40%

Amendment 10 - Homestead Value Limitation

Yes for Approval 117,767 63.59%
No for Rejection 67,422 36.41%

County Referendum - Infrastructure Sales Tax

Yes for Approval 67,685 36.80%
No for Rejection 116,249 63.20%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Five

Richard Gee 1,761 9.52%
Joseph W. Larkin 1,737 9.39%
Carl Napoli 1,435 7.76%
John Olyslager 2,022 10.94%
Robert Preikschat 1,040 5.62%
Ruth E. Riley 2,533 13.70%
Dorothy M. See 1,397 7.56%
Dorothy H. Treadwell 1,962 10.61%
Ann Walsh 2,561 13.85%
William F. Ward 2,042 11.04%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four

Rudolph A. Bigda 282 14.16%
George A. Buttgen 342 17.18%
Lyman Croshaw 255 12.81%
Nina Hughes 418 20.99%
John D. Jones 361 18.13%
Donald Long 333 16.73%

City of Cape Canaveral

Council Member - Vote for Two

Robert Abbott 1,621 33.97%
Arthur W. Berger 1,405 29.44%
John Porter 1,746 36.59%

City of Cocoa

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Sylvester "Vest" Donald 1,513 28.07%
Dave Salisbury 2,652 49.19%
Rick Taylor 1,226 22.74%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Roy Greer 2,679 41.21%
Marvin Yarosh 3,822 58.79%

Commissioner Seat 5 - Vote for One

Agatha I. Doerer 1,953 29.38%
Nancy Huey 4,694 70.62%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor - Vote for One

Bob Blue 616 42.48%
Bill Vernon 834 57.52%

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Vincent Benevente 688 31.96%
David L. Dean 886 41.15%
David A. Panicola 579 26.89%

Referendum - Civil Service System

Yes for Approval 915 66.35%
No for Rejection 464 33.65%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Council Members - Vote for Two

Louis L. Cohen 1,274 19.69%
Roland Denault 2,640 40.80%
Bob Hubbard 2,556 39.51%

Town of Malabar

Council District 3 - Vote for One

Ray T. Grady 460 56.93%
Andy Vajanyi 348 43.07%

Referendum - Fire and Rescue Service

Yes for Approval 384 41.60%
No for Rejection 539 58.40%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

Joe Mullins 13,333 57.33%
Ed Palmer 9,925 42.67%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One

John Buckley 11,570 58.35%
David Howell 8,258 41.65%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Frank Brunn 4,730 22.38%
Hazel Buggs 5,535 26.19%
Julius Montgomery 2,563 12.13%
Pat Poole 8,308 39.31%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Phil Austin 9,061 45.75%
William E. Conner 10,744 54.25%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Commissioners - Vote for Two

Stan Budesa 966 29.66%
Tom Hipper 914 28.06%
Jean Marshall 691 21.22%
Richard Younger 686 21.06%

Referendum - Civil Service

Yes for Approval 1,091 67.72%
No for Rejection 520 32.28%

City of Palm Bay

Councilmember Seat 4 - Vote for One

Rick Connor 6,849 34.10%
Ella M. Edwards 3,949 19.66%
Hank Simon 4,575 22.78%
Debbie Waligora 4,710 23.45%

Councilmember Seat 5 - Vote for One

James A. Greer 8,008 40.15%
Bob Lyttle 6,536 32.77%
Jerry Taylor 5,401 27.08%

Referendum #1 - Adopting a Revised City Charter

Yes for Approval 15,325 71.31%
No for Rejection 6,165 28.69%

Referendum #2 - Placement of Fee on Tax Bill

Yes for Approval 10,763 47.95%
No for Rejection 11,681 52.05%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Larry Bartley 8,512 53.88%
Leonard Daye 7,285 46.12%

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Tom Mariani 10,010 58.13%
Loys Ward 7,210 41.87%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909