Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 8, 1994

Total Registered Voters 228,273
Total Ballots Cast 69,687 30.53%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 98,374
Democratic Ballots Cast 26,567 27.01%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

A. Perez 3,479 14.91%
Hugh E. Rodham 7,821 33.51%
Ellis Rubin 4,490 19.24%
Mike Wiley 7,550 32.35%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Lawton Chiles/Buddy MacKay 15,809 65.24%
Jack "Thro" Gargan/J. H. King 8,424 34.76%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Gerald Lewis 15,623 68.12%
Art Simon 7,311 31.88%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Karen Gievers 4,916 19.41%
Bill Nelson 18,719 73.93%
Fred Westman 1,686 6.66%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

John Griffin 10,766 48.66%
Doug Jamerson 11,357 51.31%

County

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Stan Johnston 10,473 46.68%
Robert L. Jordan, Jr. 11,961 53.32%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Kathy Carlson 15,111 62.14%
Jim Fayed 11,961 37.86%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 112,302
Republican Ballots Cast 41,817 37.24%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Carole Jean Jordan 5,185 12.87%
Kevin McKeown 5,941 14.75%
Mike Shukdinas 4,264 10.58%
Gary Smith 4,153 10.31%
Ed Stillie 8,358 20.74%
Dave Weldon 10,560 26.21%
Bill Wolfe 1,829 4.54%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Josephine Arnold/Bob Brown 547 1.35%
Bob Bell/George Roller 372 0.92%
Jeb Bush/Tom Feeney 17,134 42.38%
Kenneth Connor/M. R. Martin 3,475 8.59%
Ander Crenshaw/Chester Clem 6,380 15.78%
Tom Gallagher/Curt Kiser 4,364 10.79%
Jim Smith/Barbara Sheen Todd 8,159 20.18%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Chris Comstock 17,409 50.87%
Bob Milligan 16,811 49.13%

Treasurer - Vote for One

R. K. (Skip) Hunter 11,810 35.09%
Tim Ireland 21,848 64.91%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Frank T. Brogan 17,043 47.91%
John J. Kager 7,188 20.20%
Bob Morris 11,345 31.89%

Legislative

State Senator, 18th Senatoral District - Vote for One

Charlie Bronson 14,696 68.95%
Marty Dixon 4,141 19.43%
Jack Johnson 2,472 11.63%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Jerry W. Allender 3,995 44.61%
Randy Ball 4,961 55.39%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mark Cook 5,666 61.43%
Sue Schmitt-Kirwin 3,557 38.57%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Jeff Hoyt 14,987 43.93%
William L. "Bill" Powell 19,128 56.07%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

John L. Anderson 15,775 44.93%
Fran Pickett 19,337 55.07%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One

Bill Hoskinson 7,323 45.81%
Ray Sharkey 8,663 54.19%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 12 - Vote for One

Ken Beane 11,321 18.30%
Carmine Bravo 12,705 20.54%
Robert E. Miller 11,929 19.28%
Dean Mosley 13,359 21.60%
Gene Stephenson 12,546 20.28%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 20 - Vote for One

Valerie Frederica Brown 11,729 19.03%
Warren W. C. Burk 18,781 30.47%
Bruce Jacobus 18,611 30.20%
Maryellen Mc Donald 12,513 20.30%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One

Diane Baccus-Horsley 23,580 36.02%
Philip Fougerousse 41,880 63.98%

City of Titusville

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Fred Krupski 3,074 38.92%
Charlie Liles 2,667 33.77%
Vincent J. Schneider 702 8.89%
Ronald Swank 1,455 18.42%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

A. E. "Tony" Cannion 1,477 18.89%
Leonard Daye 2,030 25.96%
Michael A. Mc Daniel 1,491 19.02%
Bob Socks 2,822 36.09%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Ilene Davis 2,192 28.13%
Darrell G. Hibbs 683 8.76%
Charles Madden 678 8.70%
Donald Matteson 1,559 20.01%
Mary Myers 1,248 16.01%
Donald R. Prather 676 8.67%
Joan G. Wheeler 757 9.71%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909