Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 8, 1994

Total Registered Voters 232,851
Total Ballots Cast 162,545 69.81%

Congressional

United States Senator

Hugh E. Rodham (Dem) 37,166 23.38%
Connie Mack (Rep) 120,994 76.11%
Write-in 821 0.52%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Sue Munsey (Dem) 74,543 47.18%
Dave Weldon (Rep) 82,527 52.23%
Write-in 930 0.59%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Lawton Chiles/B. MacKay (Dem) 72,392 46.55%
Jeb Bush/Tom Feeney (Rep) 82,876 53.29%
Write-in 247 0.16%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Ron Saunders (Dem) 58,283 38.37%
Sandy Barringer Mortham (Rep) 93,602 61.63%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Bob Butterworth (Dem) 78,168 51.17%
Henry Ferro (Rep) 74,595 48.83%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Gerald Lewis (Dem) 63,134 41.54%
Bob Milligan (Rep) 88,842 58.46%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Bill Nelson (Dem) 85,233 53.95%
Tim Ireland (Rep) 72,324 45.78%
Write-in 415 0.26%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Doug Jamerson (Dem) 61,083 40.60%
Frank T. Brogan (Rep) 89,375 59.40%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Bob Crawford (Dem) 66,766 45.26%
Jim Smith (Rep) 80,759 54.74%

Legislative

State Senator, 18th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Patricia Grogan (Dem) 40,367 46.04%
Charlie Bronson (Rep) 47,318 53.96%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Steve Brewer (Dem) 16,578 45.71%
Randy Ball (Rep) 19,690 54.29%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Howie Newhouse (Dem) 14,095 29.59%
Howard E. Futch (Rep) 33,541 70.41%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Harry C. Goode (Dem) 18,826 50.56%
Bill Tolley (Rep) 18,409 49.44%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Karen Andreas (Dem) 15,321 49.06%
Randy O'Brien (Rep) 15,905 50.94%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Lou Rossi (Dem) 11,352 33.71%
Mark Cook (Rep) 22,320 66.29%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert L. Jordan, Jr. (Dem) 61,192 41.42%
William L. "Bill" Powell (Rep) 86,559 58.58%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Kathy Carlson (Dem) 63,768 42.72%
Fran Pickett (Rep) 85,500 57.28%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

George Thompson (Dem) 57,172 38.45%
Bobby Bechtel (Rep) 91,510 61.55%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One

Tom Etheredge (Dem) 26,010 38.16%
Ray Sharkey (Rep) 42,159 61.84%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Peter M. Fallon 27,182 48.40%
Randy L. Mosby 28,980 51.60%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Stephen H. Grimes of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 81,104 64.17%
No 45,289 35.83%

Shall Justice Gerald Kogan of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 73,447 61.72%
No 45,560 38.28%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge James C. Dauksch, Jr. of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 77,402 63.71%
No 44,093 36.29%

Shall Judge Emerson R. Thompson, Jr. of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 73,999 62.95%
No 43,549 37.05%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 12 - Vote for One

Carmine M. Bravo 56,878 44.84%
Gene Stephenson 69,974 55.16%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 20 - Vote for One

Warren W. C. Burk 65,270 49.89%
Bruce Jacobus 65,554 50.11%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Start of Regular Sessions of the Legislature

Yes for Approval 108,039 77.94%
No for Rejection 30,577 22.06%

Amendment 2 - Limitation on State Revenue Collections

Yes for Approval 88,164 63.65%
No for Rejection 50,353 36.35%

Amendment 3 - Limiting Marine Net Fishing

Yes for Approval 118,072 79.00%
No for Rejection 31,380 21.00%

Amendment 4 - Revenue Limits/Multiple Subjects

Yes for Approval 81,493 57.97%
No for Rejection 59,083 42.03%

NOTE: Amendments 5, 6 and 7 were removed from the ballot by the Florida Supreme Court

Amendment 8 - Limited Casinos

Yes for Approval 55,154 35.88%
No for Rejection 98,576 64.12%

County Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemptions

Yes - For Auth to Grant Exemp 74,102 51.40%
No - Against Auth to Grant Ex 70,064 48.60%

County Referendum - County Charter

Yes for Approval 91,368 61.35%
No for Rejection 57,564 38.65%

County Referendum - New County

Yes for Approval 10,195 33.32%
No for Rejection 20,398 66.68%

County Referendum - Canaveral Groves/Pt. St. John Recreation MSTU

For Bonds 3,333 50.96%
Against Bonds 3,207 49.04%

City of Cape Canaveral

Mayor - Vote for One

R. E. (Bob) Hoog 706 28.61%
Jimmy O'Toole 327 13.25%
John Porter 1,435 58.15%

Referendum - Police Protection

Yes 1,290 51.07%
No 1,236 48.93%

Referendum - Fire/Rescue Services

Yes 1,450 55.79%
No 1,149 44.21%

Referendum - Nepotism

Yes 1,642 64.09%
No 920 35.91%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One

Lester Campbell 1,230 25.83%
Ray Griffin 560 11.76%
Mike Hill 2,563 53.82%
John Osborne 409 8.59%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner, Seat 2 - Vote for One

William H. (Bill) Allen 3,288 55.25%
Paula Pekar 2,663 44.75%

Commissioner, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Anthony Johnson 3,107 55.13%
Gary Ritterstein 2,529 44.87%

Charter Amendment 1 - Construction Constrained Corridor

Yes to Approve Charter Amend. 3,785 62.28%
No to Reject Charter Amendment 2,292 37.72%

Charter Amendment 2 - Appointment and Removal of City Clerk

Yes to Approve Charter Amend. 2,381 41.17%
No to Reject Charter Amendment 3,403 58.83%

Charter Amendment 3 - Appointment of Removal of Finance Director

Yes to Approve Charter Amend. 2,212 39.75%
No to Reject Charter Amendment 3,353 60.25%

Charter Amendment 4 - City Departments

Yes to Approve Charter Amend. 1,615 27.51%
No to Reject Charter Amendment 4,255 72.49%

Charter Amendment 5 - Preamble

Yes to Approve Charter Amend. 3,881 66.70%
No to Reject Charter Amendment 1,938 33.30%

Referendum - Beautification District

Yes to Auth Levy of the Tax 1,571 26.72%
No Not to Auth Levy of the Tax 4,308 73.28%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Vincent Benevente 446 17.75%
Barbara Coburn 474 18.87%
Todd Deratany 755 30.06%
Mike Fischer 362 14.41%
Lisa Leger Frazier 475 18.91%

Charter Amendment 1 - Allow Limited Indebtedness

Yes for Approval 561 42.96%
No for Rejection 745 57.04%

Charter Amendment 2 - Qualifying Dates

Yes for Approval 1,159 86.56%
No for Rejection 180 13.44%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

City Council Member - Vote for One

Steve Austin 1,540 46.03%
Steve Hand 1,636 48.89%
Stanley D. LeWand 170 5.08%

Town of Malabar

Council District 1 - Vote for One

Phillip Crews 360 45.23%
Merlyn C. Fenter 174 21.86%
David S. Morey 262 32.91%

Council District 2 - Vote for One

John A. Kelvington 339 40.65%
Julane L. Kikla 495 59.35%

Council District 3 - Vote for One

John L. Detwiler 546 62.61%
Raymond Grady 326 37.39%

City of Melbourne

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One

Don Laird 3,291 18.46%
Sandy Mavrelis 5,707 32.01%
Ed Palmer 8,832 49.53%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Grace Walker 9,467 52.38%
George H. Wheeler 8,608 47.62%

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One

Loralee K. Iglesias 8,679 47.48%
Loretta Isenberg 9,602 52.52%

Town of Melbourne Village

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One

James A. Miller 215 59.23%
Kim A. Zarillo 148 40.77%

Commissioners - Vote for Three

Robert Conlogue 261 29.16%
Janice A. Fischer 271 30.28%
Gail E. Griswold 199 22.23%
Write-in 164 18.32%

City of Satellite Beach

Mayor - Vote for One

John J. Malone 1,230 27.63%
David R. Schechter 3,221 72.37%

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Lorraine Gott 2,774 33.65%
James E. (Jim) Harris 2,570 31.17%
Francisco Martinez III 1,269 15.39%
Larry I. Weiner 1,631 19.78%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Fred Krupski 7,462 52.93%
Ron Swank 6,635 47.07%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Leonard Daye 5,837 42.33%
Bob Socks 7,951 57.67%

City Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Ilene Davis 7,190 52.47%
Donald Matteson 6,513 47.53%

Straw Ballot - Baseball Complex

Yes for the Proposal 6,845 46.47%
No Against the Proposal 7,886 53.53%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909