Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 3, 1996

Total Registered Voters 274,091
Total Ballots Cast 71,755 26.18%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 109,530
Democratic Ballots Cast 160*
*NOTE: Except in precinct 146, Democratic voters cast nonpartisan ballots

Party Offices

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 146 - Vote for One

Carole M. Megellas 56 42.42%
Molly Tasker 76 57.58%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 132,251
Republican Ballots Cast 38,393 29.03%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Ann T. Blackburn 5,227 62.27%
Rich De Rosa 3,167 37.73%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Lynn Demetriades 18,038 49.62%
Rich Wilson 18,311 50.38%

Party Offices

State Executive Committeeman - Vote for One

Tim Franta 4,848 16.54%
Ray Marino 9,702 33.11%
Dale Young 14,752 50.34%

State Executive Committeewoman - Vote for One

Cynthia Handley 14,177 48.37%
Pat Harrison 15,134 51.63%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 10 - Vote for Two

Donald Gene Atkins 186 33.33%
Micah Glyn Savell 136 24.37%
Dick Thompson 236 42.29%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 22 - Vote for Two

William H. Allen 132 25.78%
James (Jim) Doyle 200 39.06%
Jack Johnson 124 24.22%
Skillman Suydam 56 10.94%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 50 - Vote for Two

Bruce M. Bogert 110 26.25%
Charles Leslie Foy 71 16.95%
Bob Hartman 238 56.80%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 89 - Vote for One

Donald Buzzelli 37 24.67%
Robert A. Schofield 113 75.33%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 10 - Vote for Two

Charlotte Turner Atkins 176 32.35%
Carol Hurst 225 41.36%
Norma C. Savell 143 26.29%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 85 - Vote for Two

Karen Allen 121 34.38%
Lidia Olczyk Arnoult 96 27.27%
Pat Harrison 135 38.35%

NONPARTISAN

Nonpartisan Registered Voters 32,310
Nonpartisan Ballots Cast 33,202*

*NOTE: Except in precinct 146, Democratic voters cast nonpartisan ballots

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Sandy Crawford 26,142 38.99%
Mitch Needelman 13,202 19.69%
Gerry Ryan 10,478 15.63%
Ed Washburn 17,230 25.70%

Sheriff - Vote for One

Bobby Bowen 6,478 9.25%
C. W. "Jake" Miller 23,112 33.01%
E. C. Smith 6,665 9.52%
Phil Williams 33,755 48.21%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Diana Figueroa 3,411 27.68%
Bill Lane 2,124 17.24%
Hank Simon 2,112 17.14%
Helen Voltz 3,345 27.14%
Eric J. Wynn 1,331 10.80%

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 2 - Vote for One

Nancy Alley 37,400 58.72%
Marlene Alva 26,296 41.28%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 14 - Vote for One

A. Michael Bross 13,118 20.34%
Edward J. Richardson 51,374 79.66%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 15 - Vote for One

Harley Gutin 22,141 34.19%
Tonya B. Rainwater 42,611 65.81%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 21 - Vote for One

Ken Lester 41,786 65.87%
S. Kirby Moncrief 21,647 34.13%

City of Titusville

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Sharon Irene Andre 1,968 29.17%
Cheryl Lawson-Young 2,390 35.42%
Ron Swank 2,389 35.41%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Leonard Daye 1,997 28.55%
Carl R. Hughes 2,122 30.34%
Tom Mariani 2,875 41.11%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Referendum - Purchase and Financing of Recreation Facilities and Open Spaces

Yes for Approval 3,154 91.82%
No for Rejection 281 8.18%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909