Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 5, 1996

Total Registered Voters 282,998
Total Ballots Cast 200,828 70.96%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors) - Vote for Group

Bill Clinton/Al Gore (Dem) 80,416 41.13%
Bob Dole/Jack Kemp (Rep) 87,980 45.00%
Ross Perot/Pat Choate (Ref) 25,249 12.92%
Harry Browne/Jo Jorgensen (Lib) 1,255 0.64%
Write-in 598 0.31%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

John L. Byron (Dem) 87,363 45.00%
Dave Weldon (Rep) 95,407 49.15%
David Golding (Ind) 11,355 5.85%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) 43,491 50.80%
Scott Ellis (Rep) 42,129 49.20%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Joanne H. Schmidt (Dem) 18,895 42.16%
Randy Ball (Rep) 25,919 57.84%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Molly Tasker (Dem) 20,678 35.02%
Howard E. Futch (Rep) 38,363 64.98%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Harry C. Goode (Dem) 25,324 54.05%
Ann T. Blackburn (Rep) 21,529 45.95%

County

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 2 - Vote for One

Joe D. Matheny (Dem) 41,650 50.55%
Tarrik Shawa (Rep) 40,749 49.45%

Nonpartisan - County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Sandy Crawford 99,541 57.01%
Ed Washburn 75,048 42.99%

Sheriff - Vote for One

C. W. "Jake" Miller 78,891 42.11%
Phil Williams 108,432 57.89%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One

Bo Beauchemin 10,829 31.17%
Truman G. Scarborough, Jr. 23,917 68.83%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Charles Goodrich 13,206 38.65%
Nancy Higgs 20,963 61.35%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Diana Figueroa 15,306 49.37%
Helen Voltz 15,694 50.63%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 1 - Vote for One

Beth Glover 40,016 55.20%
Michael J. Rowland 32,482 44.80%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District, Brevard County, Group 3 - Vote for One

Write-in 6,528

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Harry Lee Anstead of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 102,021 66.06%
No 52,421 33.94%

Shall Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 95,682 63.52%
No 54,958 36.48%

Shall Justice Charles T. Wells of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 95,656 65.37%
No 50,681 34.63%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge John Antoon of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 122,400 75.61%
No 39,475 24.39%

Shall Judge Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 104,961 68.96%
No 47,244 31.04%

Shall Judge Charles M. Harris of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 109,833 69.77%
No 47,586 30.23%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Tax Limitation

Yes for Approval 134,036 71.99%
No for Rejection 52,157 28.01%

Amendment 2 - Constitutional Revision Commission

Yes for Approval 101,031 58.03%
No for Rejection 73,078 41.97%

Amendment 3 - Judiciary

Yes for Approval 128,821 73.51%
No for Rejection 46,418 26.49%

Amendment 4 - Fee on Everglades Sugar Production

Yes for Approval 89,028 47.07%
No for Rejection 100,100 52.93%

Amendment 5 - Costs of Water Pollution Abatement

Yes for Approval 128,796 68.95%
No for Rejection 58,006 31.05%

Amendment 6 - Everglades Trust Fund

Yes for Approval 106,976 56.39%
No for Rejection 82,726 43.61%

County Referendum - Infrastructure Sales Tax

For the One-Cent Sales Tax 71,164 37.62%
Against the One-Cent Sales Tax 117,998 62.38%

City of Cape Canaveral

Council Member - Vote for Two

Ruby Daniel 1,060 19.40%
Tony Hernandez 1,459 26.71%
Leo Nicholas 932 17.06%
Rocky Randels 2,012 36.83%

City of Cocoa

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Sylvester "Vest" Donald 2,574 49.79%
Bruce Tate, Jr. 2,596 50.21%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

John Lee Blubaugh 1,915 36.92%
Judy Parrish 3,272 63.08%

City of Cocoa Beach

Mayor-Commissioner Seat 1 - Vote for One

Erik W. Fifer 1,623 28.02%
Joseph R. Morgan 4,170 71.98%

Referendum - Funding Advance Life Support

Yes, to Authorize Levy of Tax 3,001 51.41%
No, not to Authorize Levy of Tax 2,836 48.59%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor - Vote for One

Todd C. Deratany 1,017 64.69%
Bill Vernon 555 35.31%

Councilmember - Vote for Two

Barbara Coburn 412 14.71%
Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 581 20.74%
Lisa Leger Frazier 578 20.64%
Bob Hartman 355 12.67%
Lillian Ramey 337 12.03%
Bob Rondinone 538 19.21%

Charter Amendment 1 - Council Seats

Yes for Approval 1,025 67.39%
No for Rejection 496 32.61%

Charter Amendment 2 - Approval to Borrow Money

Yes for Approval 960 62.66%
No for Rejection 572 37.34%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Louis L. Cohen 971 26.82%
Edward J. Kapushy 1,663 45.94%
Philip Pecorella 986 27.24%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

George LeMieux 1,407 40.78%
Jim Nolan, Sr. 2,043 59.22%

Town of Malabar

Council District 2 - Vote for One

John A. Kelvington 482 49.95%
Julane L. Kikla 483 50.05%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

John A. Buckley 11,450 50.21%
Ed Palmer 11,354 49.79%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One

Steve Beltz 8,296 39.39%
Richard Contreras 7,461 35.43%
Tom Porcella 5,302 25.18%

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One

Matthew Carroll 10,187 51.29%
Sandy Mavrelis 9,674 48.71%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Hazel Buggs 5,347 25.23%
F. J. Coladonato 1,930 9.11%
Jackie Newman 6,189 29.20%
Pat Poole 7,726 36.46%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Bill Conner 8,576 41.88%
Steve O'Neill 5,798 28.31%
Butch Palmer 6,104 29.81%

Charter Amendment - Council Member Term Limits

Yes 18,129 80.30%
No 4,448 19.70%

Town of Melbourne Village

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One

Mary E. Beasom 196 48.40%
Julia E. (Tibby) Parker 209 51.60%

City of Palm Bay

Mayor - Vote for One

Melton E. "Mel" Broom 8,364 33.40%
Sue Lenardon-LaDow 3,820 15.26%
John Joseph Mazziotti 11,304 45.15%
W. L. (Bill) Vincent 1,551 6.19%

Councilmember Seat 2 - Vote for One

William M. DiMarzo 6,413 28.62%
Edward "Ed" Geier 10,714 47.82%
Herb Meisinger 5,279 23.56%

Councilmember Seat 3 - Vote for One

William Capote, Sr. 4,831 20.88%
Bob Lyttle 8,114 35.07%
Fran Wales 10,194 44.06%

City of Rockledge

Mayor - Vote for One

Robert J. Capogreca II 1,658 20.99%
John J. (Jack) Oates 6,242 79.01%

Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Lynne Krnoul Roll 3,072 41.86%
Lee Wenner 4,266 58.14%

Referendum - Tax Exemptions

Yes - For Grant Exemptions 3,726 55.22%
No - Against Grant Exemptions 3,022 44.78%

City of Satellite Beach

Councilmember - Vote for Three

Harold R. "Bob" Bolin 3,175 26.54%
Frank Catino 3,384 28.29%
Fred Jimeian 1,687 14.10%
Bill Mayer 3,717 31.07%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Cheryl Lawson-Young 8,032 50.92%
Ron Swank 7,742 49.08%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Carl R. Hughes 7,783 48.41%
Tom Mariani 8,294 51.59%

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Larry Bartley 9,548 60.09%
Bob Socks 6,341 39.91%

City Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Al Barrett 6,761 43.13%
Robin L. Fisher 8,914 56.87%

Referendum - Public Safety Capital Improvements

Yes - For Bonds 7,797 50.26%
No - Against Bonds 7,716 49.74%

City of West Melbourne

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

William Crowther 1,700 53.58%
John N. Leach 1,473 46.42%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Cheryl G. Bateman 1,715 52.98%
Sherry Pence 1,522 47.02%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

John T. Bailey 1,857 58.14%
Ed Radliff 1,337 41.86%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four

Carl C. Grasso 267 14.68%
Nina Hughes 363 19.96%
John (Whitey) Jones 354 19.46%
Larry Larsen 414 22.76%
Gaye Mayer 421 23.14%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Five

Adele-Jean Dace 2,692 15.60%
John Olyslager 3,076 17.82%
Robert Preikschat 2,824 16.36%
Laurence E. Rasmussen 2,458 14.24%
Ann Marie Walsh 3,118 18.07%
Bill Ward 3,090 17.90%

Port St. John Dependent Special District

Representative - Vote for Nine

William L. Ainsworth 3,321 6.72%
William Bender 2,830 5.73%
W. T. "Bill" Bernhardt 2,565 5.19%
R. A. "Bob" Bledsoe 3,060 6.20%
Willis Dunham* 1,421 2.88%
Jessie O. Fleming 2,538 5.14%
Shelly Gardner 3,619 7.33%
Don R. Griffin 2,696 5.46%
Jack N. Houts 1,806 3.66%
Raymond C. Knispel 1,817 3.68%
Clay LeBeouf 1,148 2.32%
James J. Malota 2,021 4.09%
Scott Pikus 1,946 3.94%
Randy Rodriguez 4,681 9.48%
Maureen Rupe 3,423 6.93%
Martin H. Sullivan 2,191 4.44%
Amy Tidd 3,170 6.42%
Ernest F. Voegtlin 1,329 2.69%
W. C. "Bill" Workman 3,803 7.70%

*Withdrew


321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909