Search
Language

Home

Home

City Elections, November 4, 1997

Total Registered Voters 61,163
Total Ballots Cast 18,038 29.49%

City of Cape Canaveral

Mayor - Vote for One

Rocky Randels 735 56.76%
Richard Treverton 560 43.24%

City of Cocoa

Mayor (Seat 5) - Vote for One

D. R. "Don" Croonquist 115 5.74%
Ray DeBord 276 13.77%
Jim Gifford 210 10.48%
Mike Hill 1,403 70.01%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One

Norma Adams 426 15.18%
Michelle Mishler Armstrong 783 27.90%
Janice G. Scott 1,148 40.91%
Nancy P. Villarosa 449 16.00%

Commissioner Seat 3 - Vote for One

Adrianne Allison Dillon 911 32.48%
Ray Rodriguez 1,894 67.52%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember Seat 1 - Vote for One

Norman D. Greer 258 40.06%
Bob Rondinone 344 53.42%
Paul Andrew Schaafsma 42 6.52%

Councilmember Seat 3 - Vote for One

Vincent Benevente 200 30.63%
Michael R. Fischer 128 19.60%
Bob Hartman 325 49.77%

Town of Malabar

Mayor - Vote for One

Phillip Crews 199 65.89%
Yovone Rasor 103 34.11%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Mayor - Vote for One

Becky Durham-Flint 207 25.34%
Chris Twigg 163 19.95%
Bob Wille 447 54.71%

Commissioner at Large - Vote for Two

Bradford D. Betten 336 22.95%
April Evans 153 10.45%
Connie Smith 467 31.90%
William G. Stacey 149 10.18%
Sibby Tubbs 205 14.00%
Write-in 154 10.52%

City of Rockledge

Councilmember Seat 3 - Vote for One

Lisa Lombardi 1,680 57.07%
Tony Mendillo 1,264 42.93%

Councilmember Seat 5 - Vote for One

Kevin A. Caron 1,003 35.11%
Wynona L. Morris 1,854 64.89%

City of Satellite Beach

Referendum - Funding Sports/Recreation Complex

Yes 964 34.15%
No 1,859 65.85%

City of West Melbourne

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Mark Boss 499 54.60%
Sherry Pence 415 45.40%

Council Seat 6 - Vote for One

Cheryl Bateman 317 33.58%
Jan Lieson 627 66.42%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four

Bruce S. Adams 933 10.07%
Ted Darash 763 8.23%
Al Glashauser 1,432 15.45%
Ben Krom 1,101 11.88%
Clem B. Riesenbeck 803 8.67%
John R. Smith, Sr. 1,107 11.95%
Trudy Smith 1,034 11.16%
Sylvia N. Van Berschot 962 10.38%
Mary C. Vedder 1,131 12.21%

Viera East Community Development District

Supervisor - Vote for Two

James E. Ferguson 411 29.29%
Jim Kent 478 34.07%
Jack Webb 514 36.64%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909