Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 1, 1998

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 282,751
Total Ballots Cast 56,707 20.06%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 110,288
Democratic Ballots Cast 20,272 18.38%

State

Attorney General - Vote for One
Bob Butterworth 14,972 78.13%
Ellis Rubin 4,191 21.87%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One
J. Keith Arnold 4,223 23.29%
Ron Howard 7,733 42.66%
Peter Rudy Wallace 6,173 34.05%

County

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One
Fred J. Coladonato 5,954 32.70%
Hal Rose 12,256 67.30%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 131,922
Republican Ballots Cast 34,098 25.85%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One
Charlie Crist 16,653 58.93%
Andy Martin 11,606 41.07%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Charles Talbot 6,936 20.78%
Dave Weldon 26,447 79.22%

State

Secretary of State - Vote for One
Katherine Harris 19,757 63.55%
Sandra "Sandy" Mortham 11,332 36.45%

Attorney General - Vote for One
David H. (Dave) Bludworth 13,543 46.24%
Fred Dudley 15,748 53.76%

Treasurer - Vote for One
Tim Ireland 23,089 78.27%
Joseph Smith 6,412 21.73%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One
Faye Culp 8,952 29.12%
Tom Gallagher 21,785 70.88%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One
Timothy Lee Bearson 9,182 35.53%
Rich Faircloth 16,660 64.47%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Harry C. Goode, Jr. 5,133 60.95%
Bill Tolley 3,289 39.05%

County

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One
Tracey E. Gallentine 13,666 45.44%
William L. "Bill" Powell 16,411 54.56%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One
Bea Fowler 11,809 39.51%
Fran Pickett 11,871 39.72%
Mary Scattergood 6,210 20.78%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One
Janice Kershaw 8,072 27.82%
Martin Lamb 7,941 27.37%
Sandy Ward Murphy 7,535 25.97%
Jan A. Patchin 5,463 18.83%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One
Jerry W. Allender 5,755 43.10%
Raymond (Ray) Sharkey 7,599 56.90%

NONPARTISAN

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Mary Jane Nail 2,109 18.06%
Randy O'Brien 5,174 44.32%
Mike Robinson 4,392 37.62%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

James A. (Jim) Bishop 1,277 8.83%
Sue Carlson 4,862 33.64%
Mark Cook 3,884 26.87%
Lorraine Gott 2,139 14.80%
Duwayne Lundgren 2,292 15.86%

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 6 - Vote for One
A. Michael Bross 8,118 15.70%
David Dugan 21,292 41.18%
Jeffrey Thompson 22,297 43.12%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 9 - Vote for One
Philip Fougerousse 13,035 25.00%
Jack Griesbaum 20,838 39.97%
George Maxwell 18,257 35.02%

County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One
Laura K. Betten 22,415 43.54%
David E. Silverman 29,066 56.46%

County Court Judge, Group 2 - Vote for One
A. B. Majeed 28,250 54.14%
Molly Tasker 12,680 24.30%
Kenneth N. Weaver, Jr. 11,255 21.57%

City of Titusville

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Fred Krupski 2,016 41.29%
Chuck Morris 1,151 23.58%
Jeff Rainey 1,715 35.13%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909