Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 3, 1998

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 285,401
Total Ballots Cast 150,117 52.60%

Congressional

United States Senator

Bob Graham (Dem) 84,304 57.35%
Charlie Crist (Rep) 62,687 42.65%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

David R. Golding (Dem) 55,105 37.77%
Dave Weldon (Rep) 90,801 62.23%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for Group

Buddy MacKay/Rick Dantzler (Dem) 57,896 39.56%
Jeb Bush/Frank Brogan (Rep) 88,251 60.31%
Write-in 194 0.13%

Secretary of State - Vote for One

Karen Gievers (Dem) 59,123 41.30%
Katherine Harris (Rep) 84,038 58.70%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Bob Butterworth (Dem) 78,253 54.32%
David H. (Dave) Bludworth (Rep) 65,798 45.68%

Comptroller - Vote for One

Newall Jerome Daughtrey (Dem) 49,013 34.80%
Bob Milligan (Rep) 91,835 65.20%

Treasurer - Vote for One

Bill Nelson (Dem) 82,997 56.92%
Tim Ireland (Rep) 62,820 43.08%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Peter Rudy Wallace (Dem) 53,874 37.54%
Tom Gallagher (Rep) 89,625 62.46%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Bob Crawford (Dem) 79,273 55.54%
Rich Faircloth (Rep) 63,447 44.46%

Legislative

State Senator, 18th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Wendy Brandon (Dem) 31,901 40.48%
Charlie Bronson (Rep) 46,900 59.52%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Christopher J. Graham (Dem) 12,840 38.15%
Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Rep) 20,819 61.85%

County

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Linda S. Kubiak (Dem) 64,425 46.21%
Bea Fowler (Rep) 74,993 53.79%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Hal Rose (Dem) 62,488 45.52%
Janice Kershaw (Rep) 74,803 54.48%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Rodney S. Ketcham (Dem) 32,303 53.06%
Charles (Chuck) Sheridan (Rep) 28,576 46.94%

County - Nonpartisan

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Randy O'Brien 14,835 55.40%
Mike Robinson 11,943 44.60%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Sue Carlson 19,414 57.79%
Mark Cook 14,179 42.21%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Kenneth A. Bohlmann 12,684 24.43%
Reed C. Cary 14,866 28.63%
Patricia Hartman 24,366 46.93%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District Brevard County, Group 4 - Vote for One

Larry Harvey 65,797 59.11%
Roy F. Roberts III 45,511 40.89%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Major B. Harding of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 85,699 68.61%
No 39,206 31.39%

District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Warren H. Cobb of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 83,137 67.91%
No 39,280 32.09%

Shall Judge Jacqueline R. Griffin of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 82,750 68.24%
No 38,517 31.76%

Shall Judge Earle W. Peterson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 81,376 67.42%
No 39,325 32.58%

Shall Judge Winifred J. Sharp of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 80,854 67.29%
No 39,298 32.71%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 6 - Vote for One

David Dugan 70,732 55.99%
Jeffrey Thompson 55,588 44.01%

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 9 - Vote for One

Jack Griesbaum 58,489 45.59%
George Maxwell 69,793 54.41%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Historic Property Tax Exemption and Assessment

Yes for Approval 63,077 48.08%
No for Rejection 68,116 51.92%

Amendment 2 - Preservation of the Death Penalty

Yes for Approval 101,557 75.66%
No for Rejection 32,671 24.34%

Amendment 3 - Additional Homestead Tax Exemption

Yes for Approval 93,682 65.44%
No for Rejection 49,466 34.56%

Amendment 4 - Recording of Instruments in Branch Offices

Yes for Approval 93,637 69.68%
No for Rejection 40,754 30.32%

Amendment 5 - Conservation of Natural Resources

Yes for Approval 91,402 65.17%
No for Rejection 48,847 34.83%

Amendment 6 - Public Education of Children

Yes for Approval 94,399 70.06%
No for Rejection 40,333 29.94%

Amendment 7 - Local Option for Selection of Judges and Funding of State Courts

Yes for Approval 68,589 51.96%
No for Rejection 63,425 48.04%

Amendment 8 - Restructuring the State Cabinet

Yes for Approval 72,926 53.39%
No for Rejection 63,654 46.61%

Amendment 9 - Basic Rights

Yes for Approval 90,924 64.65%
No for Rejection 49,713 35.35%

Amendment 10 - Local and Municipal Property Tax Exemptions and Citizen Access to Local Officials

Yes for Approval 65,212 49.37%
No for Rejection 66,871 50.63%

Amendment 11 - Ballot Access, Public Campaign Financing, and Election Process Revisions

Yes for Approval 79,931 60.93%
No for Rejection 51,254 39.07%

Amendment 12 - Firearms Purchases

Yes for Approval 96,208 67.39%
No for Rejection 46,558 32.61%

Amendment 13 - Miscellaneous Matters and Technical Revisions

Yes for Approval 66,116 49.83%
No for Rejection 66,555 50.17%

County Charter Amendment 1 - Limit Non-Ad Valorem Special Assessment Increases

Yes 61,268 47.83%
No 66,838 52.17%

County Charter Amendment 2 - Require Voter Approval to Levy New Non-Ad Valorem Special Assessments

Yes 91,712 71.29%
No 36,931 28.71%

County Charter Amendment 3 - Restore Partisan Elections of County Officers

Yes 67,128 52.22%
No 61,428 47.78%

County Charter Amendment 4 - Single-Member Election of School Board Members

Yes 80,304 58.51%
No 56,935 41.49%

County Referendum - Firefighter Support

Yes 43,475 67.61%
No 20,831 32.39%

County Straw Ballot - North Merritt Island Dependent Special District

For Creation of Advisory Board 1,486 74.90%
Against Creation of Advisory Board 498 25.10%

City of Cape Canaveral

City Council - Vote for Three

Burt Bruns 1,403 24.91%
Leo Nicholas 962 17.08%
Buzz Petsos 1,314 23.33%
Charles Pindziak* 618 10.97%
Richard Treverton 1,335 23.70%
*Withdrew              

Referendum - Vacancy in Elected Office Charter Amendment

Yes 1,542 76.37%
No 477 23.63%

City of Cocoa

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Phyllis Churchill 897 24.95%
Aleck "Alex" Greenwood 1,618 45.01%
Paul Springer 1,080 30.04%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Mike Blake 2,321 64.45%
Jim Gifford 1,280 35.55%

City of Cocoa Beach

City Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Albert C. Cleveland 2,845 59.44%
Mary Jane Nail 1,941 40.56%

City Commissioner Seat 5 - Vote for One

Harry J. Clark 2,257 48.27%
Barbara N. Stevens 2,419 51.73%

Charter Revision 1 - Technical, Corrective and Conforming Changes

Yes (For Approval) 2,576 60.00%
No (Against Approval) 1,717 40.00%

Charter Revision 2 - Sections 2.03, 2.06, 2.09, 2.12, 2.11, 4.03 and 5.02

Yes (For Approval) 2,618 58.50%
No (Against Approval) 1,857 41.50%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor - Vote for One

Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 857 64.00%
Marlene Shelley 482 36.00%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Mike Fischer 770 58.03%
John B. MacNeill 557 41.97%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Lisa Leger Frazier 826 62.48%
Bert Lee 328 24.81%
Linda Frix Zell 168 12.71%

Referendum - Purchase of Firefighting Equipment

For Bonds 865 73.81%
Against Bonds 307 26.19%

City of Melbourne

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One

Matt Carroll 6,885 43.88%
Ed Palmer 8,806 56.12%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Ed Bollinger 6,724 43.35%
Grace Walker 8,787 56.65%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Steve O'Neill 7,252 47.36%
Cheryl Palmer 8,060 52.64%

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One

Daniel E. "Danny" Campana 7,200 46.61%
Loretta Isenberg-Hand 8,247 53.39%

Referendum - New City Hall Complex

Yes 7,386 50.37%
No 7,277 49.63%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for Two

April Evans 607 29.95%
Martha M. Remark 724 35.72%
William G. Stacey 682 33.65%
Write in 14 0.69%

Town of Melbourne Village

Mayor/Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Mary Beasom 166 42.56%
Julia E. "Tibby" Parker 224 57.44%

City of Palm Bay

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

"Robin" Conrader 4,145 24.32%
Herb Meisinger 2,707 15.88%
Bill Scott 3,461 20.30%
Norman C. Voltz 6,734 39.50%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

William Capote 6,967 42.72%
Jackie Colon 9,343 57.28%

Referendum 1 - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemptions

Yes - For Auth. to Grant Exemption 9,374 55.39%
No - Against Auth. to Grant Exemption 7,550 44.61%

Referendum 2 - Increase in Millage Rate for New Community Center

Yes 6,362 35.16%
No 11,730 64.84%

Referendum 3 - Increase in Millage Rate for Operation of New Community Center

Yes 5,976 32.75%
No 12,272 67.25%

Town of Palm Shores

Town Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Timothy Pickles 118 57.56%
Jeff Raines 87 42.44%

City of Rockledge

Council Member, Seat #1 - Vote for One

Michael A. Schmitt 1,967 43.01%
Larry L. Schultz 2,606 56.99%

Referendum - Funding New Park and Recreation Complex

Yes 2,915 48.98%
No 3,037 51.02%

City of Titusville

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Fred Krupski 4,714 41.13%
Jeff Rainey 6,747 58.87%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Carl R. Hughes 6,206 53.81%
Tom Mariani 5,327 46.19%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Charles Madden 4,833 43.75%
Ron Swank 6,213 56.25%

City of West Melbourne

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

William Crowther 1,173 43.00%
Bob Willmarth 1,555 57.00%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

Adele-Jean Dace 964 32.31%
Jeanne Marie Osborne 2,020 67.69%

Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One

Bruce R. Bolon 1,246 40.25%
Dick Higgins 707 22.84%
John Olyslager 1,143 36.92%

Trustee, Group 5 - Vote for One

Richard H. Pearson 1,725 58.40%
Robert Preikschat 1,229 41.60%

Trustee, Group 7 - Vote for One

Trudy Smith 798 25.63%
Roger Svejda 1,274 40.91%
Ann M. Walsh 1,042 33.46%

Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One

John D. Baker 1,394 45.25%
Walt Clyne 554 17.98%
William "Bill" Ward 1,133 36.77%

Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One

John D. "Whitey" Jones 161 38.33%
John F. Jordan 259 61.67%

Port St. John Dependent Special District

Representative, Group 6 - Vote for One

Judith A. Bernhardt 2,618 62.29%
Christopher Douglas Spinale 1,585 37.71%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909