Search
Language

Home

Home

City Elections, November 2, 1999

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 98,893
Total Ballots Cast 22,841 23.10%

City of Cape Canaveral

City Council - Vote for Two

C. William Barnes 439 16.03%
Jim Morgan 452 16.51%
Buzz Petsos 905 33.05%
Larry Weber 942 34.40%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One

David Golding 624 32.74%
Judy J. Parrish 1,282 67.26%

City Council District 1 - Vote for One

Jewel Collins 439 80.11%
Tammy Harris 109 19.89%

Charter Amendment 1 - City of Cocoa Charter Amendment Article III, Section 2

Yes 739 38.98%
No 1,157 61.02%

Charter Amendment 2 - Qualifications for Candidates for City Council and City Councilmembers/Mayor

Yes 1,164 61.26%
No 736 38.74%

Charter Amendment 3 - Increasing Councilmember/Mayor Terms from Three to Four Years; Staggering City Council Elections

Yes 1,140 59.65%
No 771 40.35%

City of Cocoa Beach

Mayor/Commissioner Seat 1 - Vote for One

Joseph R. Morgan 1,587 39.43%
Russell "Rusty" S. Myers 413 10.26%
Janice G. Scott 1,993 49.52%
Ryan Anthony Sosa 32 0.80%

Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One

Leon C. "Skip" Beeler 1,985 49.54%
Bill Myers 2,022 50.46%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Jim Nolan, Sr. 429 60.59%
Carol Spicer 279 39.41%

Town of Malabar

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Richard Bradley 54 24.00%
Thomas M. Eschenberg 171 76.00%

Town of Melbourne Village

Commissioner - Vote for Three

Mary E. Beasom 159 19.32%
Rand Carroll 162 19.68%
Angie J. Corley 126 15.31%
Grayson Dix 125 15.19%
Barbara F. Howell 128 15.55%
Mary T. Karel 123 14.95%

City of Palm Bay

Mayor - Vote for One

Edward (Ed) Geier 2,555 33.49%
Calvin "Tres" Holton III 829 10.87%
M. David Moallem 1,496 19.61%
Vicki L. Nemeth 879 11.52%
Gary T. Nungesser 1,871 24.52%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Anita L. Bedwell 2,857 38.50%
Pat Woodard 4,563 61.50%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Ann King 3,716 49.56%
Hank Simon 3,782 50.44%

City of Rockledge

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Ralph Mc Coig 1,184 56.06%
Michael A. Schmitt 928 43.94%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Bob Anderson 988 45.40%
Tom Price 1,188 54.60%

City of Satellite Beach

Council Member - Vote for Two

Roger W. Battles 469 17.79%
H. R. "Bob" Bolin 1,108 42.02%
Bill Furlong 1,060 40.20%

Referendum - Annexation of Patrick Air Force Base South Housing Area

For Annexation 1,101 76.83%
Against Annexation 332 23.17%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One

Barbara Mc Guire 1,557 54.42%
Richard Pover 1,304 45.58%

Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One

Joe Generazio 1,458 51.30%
Trudy Smith 1,384 48.70%

Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One

Rudolph A. Bigda 118 34.40%
Robert White 225 65.60%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909