Search
Language

Home

Home

First Primary Election, September 5, 2000

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 273,918
Total Ballots Cast 64,659 23.61%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 127,799
Republican Ballots Cast 37,433 29.29%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Hamilton A. S. Bartlett 4,366 13.07%
Bill Mc Collum 29,037 86.93%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Harry Goode, Jr. 5,740 34.48%
Bill Posey 10,906 65.52%

State Representative, 30th House District

Janet Simpson Bonder 1,186 9.22%
Peter Di Lavore 2,176 16.91%
Mike Haridopolos 6,155 47.84%
Christopher Muro 1,219 9.47%
Mary Jane Nail 833 6.47%
John Tobia 1,298 10.09%

State Representative, 32nd House District

Bob Allen 1,538 18.55%
Thad Altman 2,576 31.07%
Mark Cook 1,353 16.32%
Pat (Patricia) Harrison 1,411 17.02%
David Hobbs 1,413 17.04%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Charlie Crawford 11,517 33.13%
Scott Ellis 12,580 36.19%
Bob Jespersen 2,347 6.75%
Ed Washburn 8,318 23.93%

Sheriff - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Ron Clark 21,232 33.62%
Sam Lorino, Jr. 1,996 3.16%
Phil Williams 39,924 63.22%

Property Appraiser - Vote for One

Jim Ford 23,343 65.26%
B. B. Nelson 9,413 26.31%
Charles "Chuck" Sheridan 3,015 8.43%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Bill Lane 2,707 42.13%
Floyd Rogers 517 8.05%
Helen Voltz 3,202 49.83%

Party Offices

State Party Executive Committeeman - Vote for One

Duwayne Lundgren 9,249 32.06%
Frank Montelione 5,797 20.10%
Dale Young 13,801 47.84%

State Party Executive Committeewoman - Vote for One

Judy Collier 15,064 51.33%
Pat Harrison 14,283 48.67%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 18 - Vote for Two

Richard G. Higgins 441 46.13%
Robert Preikschat 263 27.51%
Robert J. Smith 252 26.36%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 44 - Vote for Two

Harold R. "Bob" Bolin 206 39.02%
Joseph Bernard Lamers 92 17.42%
John James Malone 110 20.83%
Frank Montelione 120 22.73%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 44 - Vote for Two

Mary M. Bolin 214 41.96%
Helen K. Lamers 158 30.98%
Ruth Montelione 138 27.06%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 46 - Vote for Two

Peter Di Lavore 287 54.98%
Tim Franta 123 23.56%
Dalton L. Kinsella, Jr. 112 21.46%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 52 - Vote for One

Lauretta Reagan Myers 82 37.44%
Cheryl L. Palmer 137 62.56%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 60 - Vote for One

Albert Charles Cleveland 88 54.32%
George L. Dutt, Jr. 34 20.09%
Barry Plans 40 24.69%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 60 - Vote for One

Nancy Baker 52 31.14%
Regina Plans 33 19.76%
Barbara N. Stevens 82 49.10%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 65 - Vote for One

Glenda Hurley 132 63.46%
Veronica Schaller 76 36.54%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 78 - Vote for One

Edward Emery Dean 40 21.74%
Scott Ellis 144 78.26%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 85 - Vote for One

Barbara Arnoult 169 53.14%
Pat Harrison 149 46.86%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 104,621
Democratic Ballots Cast 23,891 22.84%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Newall Jerome Daughtrey 1,392 5.94%
David B. Higginbottom 1,621 6.91%
Bill Nelson 20,429 87.15%

State

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

James Bush III 4,505 21.31%
George H. Sheldon 16,634 78.69%

Legislative

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Juan R. Bruno 1,204 23.96%
Joe Lee Smith 3,820 76.04%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial/School Board

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 10 - Vote for One

Debra Nelson 40,920 71.26%
Sylvia A. Grunor 16,502 28.74%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 11 - Vote for One

Tom Freeman 36,755 65.61%
Norman Levin 19,267 34.39%

County Court Judge, Group 5 - Vote for One

Bill Mc Cluan 30,757 53.64%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 26,587 46.36%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Shelley Nelson 5,629 48.80%
Rich Wilson 5,907 51.20%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One

Larry Hughes 6,116 40.03%
Greta Mc Laughlin 4,149 27.16%
Paula Veibl 5,012 32.81%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909