Search
Language

Home

Home

General Election, November 7, 2000

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 283,684
Total Ballots Cast 218,989 77.19%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors) - Vote for Group

George W. Bush/Dick Cheney (Rep) 115,185 52.70%
Al Gore/Joe Lieberman (Dem) 97,318 44.52%
Harry Browne/Art Olivier (Libertarian) 643 0.29%
Ralph Nader/Winona LaDuke (Green) 4,470 2.05%
James Harris/M. Trowe (Socialist Wrk) 11 0.01%
John Hagelin/N. Goldhaber (Nat. Law) 39 0.02%
Pat Buchanan/Ezola Foster (Reform) 570 0.08%
D. McReynolds/M. C. Hollis (Socialist) 11 0.01%
H. Phillips/J. C. Frazier (Constitution) 72 0.03%
M. Moorehead/G. La Riva (Wrk Wld) 76 0.03%
Write-in 181 0.08%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Bill McCollum (Rep) 98,813 45.95%
Bill Nelson (Dem) 112,255 52.20%
Joe Simonetta (Natural Law) 457 0.21%
Joel Deckard (Reform) 401 0.19%
Willie Logan (No Party) 2,304 1.07%
Andy Martin (No Party) 260 0.12%
Darrell L. McCormick (No Party) 507 0.24%
Write-in 64 0.03%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Dave Weldon (Rep) 124,446 58.54%
Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) 83,944 39.48%
Gerry L. Newby (No Party) 4,120 1.94%
Write-in 91 0.04%

State

Treasurer - Vote for One

Tom Gallagher (Rep) 136,325 65.21%
John Cosgrove (Dem) 72,746 34.79%

Commissioner of Education - Vote for One

Charlie Crist (Rep) 122,400 58.97%
George H. Sheldon (Dem) 81,280 39.16%
Vassilia Gazetas (No Party) 3,891 1.87%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Bill Posey (Rep) 51,764 53.00%
Lisa Lombardi (Dem) 45,908 47.00%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Randy Ball (Rep) 35,482 94.44%
Write-in 2,087 5.56%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Mike Haridopolos (Rep) 43,062 64.60%
Rajiv Chandra (Dem) 23,595 35.40%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Mitch Needelman (Rep) 26,693 54.69%
Christopher J. Graham (Dem) 22,119 45.31%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bob Allen (Rep) 26,780 57.70%
Joe Lee Smith (Dem) 19,629 42.30%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One

Scott Ellis (Rep) 111,992 54.57%
Dave Kershaw (Dem) 93,231 45.43%

Property Appraiser - Vote for One

Jim Ford (Rep) 135,394 65.86%
Penny Farrar (Dem) 70,188 34.14%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One

Truman G. Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) 23,645 60.75%
Cheryl Lawson-Young 15,278 39.25%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Bob Harman (Rep) 15,748 40.68%
Nancy Higgs (Dem) 22,968 59.32%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Bill Lane (Rep) 17,394 47.68%
Jackie Colon 19,090 52.32%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One

Ralph Kennedy (Rep) 52,485 60.12%
Randy May (Dem) 34,811 39.88%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 129,755 71.31%
No 52,206 28.69%

Shall Justice Barbara J. Pariente of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 129,048 71.31%
No 51,914 28.69%

Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 127,556 70.81%
No 52,589 29.19%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Emerson R. Thompson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 128,693 71.81%
No 50,512 28.19%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments or Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Florida Transportation Initiative

Yes for Approval 126,122 60.40%
No for Rejection 82,679 39.60%

Referendum 2 - Circuit Court Judges

Yes 65,660 32.05%
No 139,231 67.95%

Referendum 3 - County Court Judges

Yes 60,487 29.55%
No 144,173 70.45%

County Charter Amendment 1 - Referendum for MSTU's

Yes for Approval 98,354 50.40%
No for Rejection 96,808 49.60%

County Charter Amendment 2 - Term Limits for County Commissioners

Yes for Approval 158,926 77.39%
No for Rejection 46,422 22.61%

County Charter Amendment 3 - Commissioners Salary

Yes 161,188 80.19%
No 39,832 19.81%

County Charter Amendment 4 - Charter Amendment Review Panel

Yes 109,731 57.34%
No 81,648 42.66%

County Charter Amendment 5 - Amending Charter by Petition

Yes 110,425 57.75%
No 80,793 42.25%

Port St. John - Incorporation Feasibility Studay

Yes for Approval 6,085 73.33%
No for Rejection 2,213 26.67%

North Brevard Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities

For Bonds 13,437 50.45%
Against Bonds 13,197 49.55%

Merritt Island Recreation MSTU - Recreational Facilities

For Bonds 10,068 51.59%
Against Bonds 9,448 48.41%

Central Mainland Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities

For Bonds 10,414 49.35%
Against Bonds 10,689 50.65%

South Brevard Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities

For Bonds 58,672 52.81%
Against Bonds 52,419 47.19%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

Larry E. Larimore 1,556 40.03%
Jeanne M. Osborne 2,331 59.97%

Trustee, Group 7 - Vote for One

Eric W. Granholm 1,779 46.78%
Roger Svejda 2,024 53.22%

Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One

John D. Baker 2,273 58.55%
Richard Pover 1,609 41.45%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

Leo R. Dufault 350 68.32%
Philip Sciacca 163 31.77%

Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One

Charles Campbell 342 68.54%
Robert J. McManus 157 31.46%

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One

Rudolph A. Bigda 243 47.83%
George E. Hepola 265 52.17%

City of Cape Canaveral

Mayor - Vote for One

James Morgan 1,014 27.74%
Rocky Randels 2,641 72.26%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One

Mike Blake 2,282 40.97%
Aleck J. Greenwood 737 13.23%
Judy Parrish 2,551 45.80%

City Council, District 2 - Vote for One

Brenda K. Black 396 37.32%
Brenda Warner 427 40.25%
Jake Williams, Jr. 238 22.43%

City Council, District 3 - Vote for One

Todd P. Anderson 715 41.00%
Ben Drew 492 28.21%
Charlie Love 537 30.79%

Charter Revision - Removal of City Manager

Yes 3,664 70.82%
No 1,510 29.18%

City of Cocoa Beach

City Commissioner, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Leon "Skip" Beeler 3,562 52.71%
Nancy P. Villarosa 3,196 47.29%

City Commissioner, Seat 3 - Vote for One

Lila Carman 2,941 44.31%
Eric Fricker 3,696 55.69%

City Charter Revision 1 - Commission Minimum Voting Requirement

Yes - For Approval 5,349 82.19%
No - For Rejection 1,159 17.81%

City Charter Revision 2 - Approval Required to Dispose of Property

Yes 4,956 75.43%
No 1,614 24.57%

City Charter Revision 3 - Density Limits

Yes for Approval 4,867 72.30%
No for Rejection 1,865 27.70%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor - Vote for One

Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 1,019 66.51%
Joel I. Rosenblatt 513 33.49%

Charter Amendment 1 - Creating Office of Town Clerk

Yes (For Approval) 1,209 75.85%
No (For Rejection) 385 24.15%

Charter Amendment 2 - Civil Service

Yes (For Approval) 1,133 72.26%
No (For Rejection) 435 27.74%

Charter Amendment 3 - Three Year Term of Office

Yes (For Approval) 650 39.54%
No (For Rejection) 994 60.46%

Proposition A - Property for Right Turn Lane

Yes (For Approval) 1,299 77.69%
No (For Rejection) 373 22.31%

Town of Malabar

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One

Gene Callagy 288 26.47%
Charlene Horton 569 52.30%
Charles "Bud" Ryan 231 21.23%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Cynthia A. Burke 367 35.02%
Steve Rivet 681 64.98%

Referendum - Term Limits

Yes 325 28.41%
No 819 71.59%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

John A. Buckley 18,779 72.29%
Daniel E. "Danny" Campana 7,200 27.71%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One

Richard Contreras 14,182 59.89%
Thomas W. Porcella 9,498 40.11%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Cleave S. Frink 6,013 23.89%
Paul F. Fusillo, Sr. 5,223 20.75%
Pat Poole 11,626 46.18%
Merrill "Sparrow" Robertson 2,311 9.18%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Steve O'Neill 10,448 43.25%
Cheryl Palmer 13,710 56.75%

Referendum - Economic Development Tax Exemption

Yes - For Authority to Grant Exemptions 13,627 51.47%
No - Against Authority to Grant Exemptions 12,847 48.53%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for Two

Bradford D. Betten 1,137 33.71%
Connie Smith 1,277 37.86%
Sandy Wilson 959 28.43%

Town of Melbourne Village

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One

Rand Carroll 176 39.64%
Richard F. St. John 268 60.36%

Commissioner - Vote for Four

Angie Corley 336 27.65%
Rob Downey 313 25.76%
Mary T. Karel 326 26.83%
Julia E. (Tibby) Parker 240 19.75%

City of Palm Bay

City Council, Seat 5 - Vote for One

John J. Mazziotti 14,996 55.10%
Judy Petralia 7,351 27.01%
David J. Reeder 4,869 17.89%

Charter Revision - Special Assessments

Yes 23,489 85.60%
No 3,951 14.40%

City of Rockledge

City Council, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Wynona L. Morris 4,117 47.84%
Johnnie Mueller 2,138 24.85%
George W. Wilson 2,350 27.31%

Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Marc C. Dick 3,247 37.23%
Georgia Phillips 3,713 42.57%
Clarence Rowe 1,762 20.20%

Council Member, Seat 6 - Vote for One

Kendall T. Moore 5,257 60.87%
Ed Newell 3,380 39.13%

City of Satellite Beach

Councilmember - Vote for Three

Mark A. Brimer 4,081 33.51%
Frank Catino 4,148 34.06%
Merrily Longacre 3,949 32.43%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Christopher Broome 10,262 62.21%
John G. Jansen 6,233 37.79%

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Larry Bartley 12,486 76.20%
Al Gutierrez 3,900 23.80%

City of West Melbourne

City Council, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Bob Dabney 2,477 61.60%
Michael J. Peterpaul 1,544 38.40%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909