Search
Language

Home

Home

Special and General Election, November 6, 2001

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 290,180
Total Ballots Cast 50,710 17.48%

Brevard County

Charter Amendment 1 - Citizen's Bill of Rights

Yes for Approval 20,995 41.88%
No for Rejection 29,135 58.12%

Charter Amendment 2 - Limit County-Owned Tax Exempt Property

Yes for Approval 14,110 28.23%
No for Rejection 35,877 71.77%

Charter Amendment 3 - Protection of Private Property Rights

Yes for Approval 16,376 32.95%
No for Rejection 33,325 67.05%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,526
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 1,234 22.33%

City Council - Vote for Two

Burt Bruns 584 26.57%
Jim Morgan 695 31.62%
Hans Saurenmann 304 13.83%
Richard Treverton 615 27.98%

Referendum - Fire/Rescue Services Referendum Question

Yes 640 52.89%
No 570 47.11%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa Registered Voters 7,959
Cocoa Ballots Cast 1,363 17.13%

City Council District 2 - Vote for One

Brenda K. Black 141 39.61%
Brenda Warner 169 47.47%
Jake Williams, Jr. 46 12.92%

City Council District 3 - Vote for One

Todd P. Anderson 190 51.08%
John M. Hansen 182 48.92%

Referendum - City of Cocoa Public Marina

Yes, For Public Marina 794 59.12%
No, Against Public Marina 549 40.88%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,502
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 4,049 47.62%

City Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Tony Sasso 2,698 67.74%
Geo Ropert 1,285 32.26%

City Commissioner Seat 5 - Vote for One

Pat Davis 2,641 66.06%
Barbara "Bobbie" Stevens 1,357 33.94%

Charter Amendment - Residential Density Limits

Yes Approval 3,042 75.78%
No Rejection 972 24.22%

Charter Amendment - Building Height Limit

Yes Approval 3,066 76.65%
No Rejection 934 23.35%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Indian Harb Bch Registered Voters 5,811
Indian Harb Bch Ballots Cast 1,267 21.80%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Mary Anne O'Neill 706 58.01%
David A. Panicola 511 41.99%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,562
Malabar Ballots Cast 520 33.29%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Bob Rossman 257 50.59%
Nona Swann 251 49.41%

Referendum - Funding Recreational Needs within Malabar Community Park

Yes 242 47.36%
No 269 52.64%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,433
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,003 41.22%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for Three

Mark J. Crispen 698 27.67%
Paul S. Guglietta 631 25.01%
William Stacey 567 22.47%
Steve Walters 627 24.85%

Referendum - Facilities to Provide Essential Municipal Services

Yes (For Approval) 500 50.56%
No (For Rejection) 489 49.44%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 42,645
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 6,855 16.07%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Ken Greene 1,768 27.76%
Calvin "Tres" Holton 2,026 31.82%
David J. Reeder 1,852 29.08%
Yvette Torres 722 11.34%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

John J. Mazziotti 4,052 61.21%
Judy Petralia 2,568 38.79%

Referendum 1 - Increasing the Terms of Office of City Council

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,229 47.84%
No (Against the Amendment) 3,520 52.16%

Referendum 2 - Mayor and Councilmembers' Salaries

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,015 45.01%
No (Against the Amendment) 3,684 54.99%

Referendum 3 - Revising the Method for Tabulating Votes for Special Assessments

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,915 59.15%
No (Against the Amendment) 2,704 40.85%

Referendum 4 - Special Assesments for Water, Sewer Project Improvements Only

Yes (For the Amendment) 2,572 38.86%
No (Against the Amendment) 4,047 61.14%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 12,822
Rockledge Ballots Cast 3,631 28.32%

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Amy Mosher 1,644 46.06%
Joe Lee Smith 1,925 53.94%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Dick Blake 2,173 61.91%
Timothy J. Furst 1,337 38.09%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 6,641
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,156 17.41%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Shirley D. Bradshaw 566 52.36%
Hal J. Rose 515 43.78%

Question 1 - Voting Requirements to Settle Certain Litigation

Yes 619 56.22%
No 482 43.78%

Question 2 - Adoption of the City's Annual Budget by Resolution

Yes 604 56.13%
No 472 43.87%

Question 3 - Increasing the Competative Bidding Requirement to $5,000

Yes 658 60.09%
No 437 39.91%

Question 4 - Increasing the Compensation of Council Members and Mayor

Yes 639 57.72%
No 468 42.28%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,520
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 2,187 39.62%

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

A. J. Glashauser 1,407 66.15%
Jim Tirone 720 33.85%

Referendum 1 - Allow Cost of Living Increases

Yes 1,018 47.13%
No 1,142 52.87%

Referendum 2 - Construct Additional Rest Room Facilities in Building "A"

Yes 1,183 54.92%
No 971 45.08%

Referendum 3 - Enlarge Existing Lounge Facilities

Yes 989 45.98%
No 1,162 54.02%

Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Holiday Park Registered Voters 655
Holiday Park Ballots Cast 353 53.89%

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

Charles M. Green, Jr. 232 67.25%
Nina Hughes 113 32.75%

Viera East Community Development District

Viera East Registered Voters 3,194
Viera East Ballots Cast 1,030 32.25%

Supervisor, Group 1 - Vote for One

Wilson A. Butler 465 47.30%
Jack Webb 518 52.70%

Supervisor, Group 2 - Vote for One

Robert F. Boorom 297 31.03%
Eric S. Lockshine 131 13.69%
Anthony Sapio 529 55.28%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909