• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Special and General Election, November 6, 2001

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 290,180
Total Ballots Cast 50,710 17.48%

Brevard County

Charter Amendment 1 - Citizen's Bill of Rights

Yes for Approval 20,995 41.88%
No for Rejection 29,135 58.12%

Charter Amendment 2 - Limit County-Owned Tax Exempt Property

Yes for Approval 14,110 28.23%
No for Rejection 35,877 71.77%

Charter Amendment 3 - Protection of Private Property Rights

Yes for Approval 16,376 32.95%
No for Rejection 33,325 67.05%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,526
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 1,234 22.33%

City Council - Vote for Two

Burt Bruns 584 26.57%
Jim Morgan 695 31.62%
Hans Saurenmann 304 13.83%
Richard Treverton 615 27.98%

Referendum - Fire/Rescue Services Referendum Question

Yes 640 52.89%
No 570 47.11%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa Registered Voters 7,959
Cocoa Ballots Cast 1,363 17.13%

City Council District 2 - Vote for One

Brenda K. Black 141 39.61%
Brenda Warner 169 47.47%
Jake Williams, Jr. 46 12.92%

City Council District 3 - Vote for One

Todd P. Anderson 190 51.08%
John M. Hansen 182 48.92%

Referendum - City of Cocoa Public Marina

Yes, For Public Marina 794 59.12%
No, Against Public Marina 549 40.88%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,502
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 4,049 47.62%

City Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Tony Sasso 2,698 67.74%
Geo Ropert 1,285 32.26%

City Commissioner Seat 5 - Vote for One

Pat Davis 2,641 66.06%
Barbara "Bobbie" Stevens 1,357 33.94%

Charter Amendment - Residential Density Limits

Yes Approval 3,042 75.78%
No Rejection 972 24.22%

Charter Amendment - Building Height Limit

Yes Approval 3,066 76.65%
No Rejection 934 23.35%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Indian Harb Bch Registered Voters 5,811
Indian Harb Bch Ballots Cast 1,267 21.80%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Mary Anne O'Neill 706 58.01%
David A. Panicola 511 41.99%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,562
Malabar Ballots Cast 520 33.29%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One

Bob Rossman 257 50.59%
Nona Swann 251 49.41%

Referendum - Funding Recreational Needs within Malabar Community Park

Yes 242 47.36%
No 269 52.64%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,433
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,003 41.22%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for Three

Mark J. Crispen 698 27.67%
Paul S. Guglietta 631 25.01%
William Stacey 567 22.47%
Steve Walters 627 24.85%

Referendum - Facilities to Provide Essential Municipal Services

Yes (For Approval) 500 50.56%
No (For Rejection) 489 49.44%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 42,645
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 6,855 16.07%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Ken Greene 1,768 27.76%
Calvin "Tres" Holton 2,026 31.82%
David J. Reeder 1,852 29.08%
Yvette Torres 722 11.34%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

John J. Mazziotti 4,052 61.21%
Judy Petralia 2,568 38.79%

Referendum 1 - Increasing the Terms of Office of City Council

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,229 47.84%
No (Against the Amendment) 3,520 52.16%

Referendum 2 - Mayor and Councilmembers' Salaries

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,015 45.01%
No (Against the Amendment) 3,684 54.99%

Referendum 3 - Revising the Method for Tabulating Votes for Special Assessments

Yes (For the Amendment) 3,915 59.15%
No (Against the Amendment) 2,704 40.85%

Referendum 4 - Special Assesments for Water, Sewer Project Improvements Only

Yes (For the Amendment) 2,572 38.86%
No (Against the Amendment) 4,047 61.14%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 12,822
Rockledge Ballots Cast 3,631 28.32%

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Amy Mosher 1,644 46.06%
Joe Lee Smith 1,925 53.94%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Dick Blake 2,173 61.91%
Timothy J. Furst 1,337 38.09%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 6,641
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,156 17.41%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Shirley D. Bradshaw 566 52.36%
Hal J. Rose 515 43.78%

Question 1 - Voting Requirements to Settle Certain Litigation

Yes 619 56.22%
No 482 43.78%

Question 2 - Adoption of the City's Annual Budget by Resolution

Yes 604 56.13%
No 472 43.87%

Question 3 - Increasing the Competative Bidding Requirement to $5,000

Yes 658 60.09%
No 437 39.91%

Question 4 - Increasing the Compensation of Council Members and Mayor

Yes 639 57.72%
No 468 42.28%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,520
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 2,187 39.62%

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

A. J. Glashauser 1,407 66.15%
Jim Tirone 720 33.85%

Referendum 1 - Allow Cost of Living Increases

Yes 1,018 47.13%
No 1,142 52.87%

Referendum 2 - Construct Additional Rest Room Facilities in Building "A"

Yes 1,183 54.92%
No 971 45.08%

Referendum 3 - Enlarge Existing Lounge Facilities

Yes 989 45.98%
No 1,162 54.02%

Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Holiday Park Registered Voters 655
Holiday Park Ballots Cast 353 53.89%

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

Charles M. Green, Jr. 232 67.25%
Nina Hughes 113 32.75%

Viera East Community Development District

Viera East Registered Voters 3,194
Viera East Ballots Cast 1,030 32.25%

Supervisor, Group 1 - Vote for One

Wilson A. Butler 465 47.30%
Jack Webb 518 52.70%

Supervisor, Group 2 - Vote for One

Robert F. Boorom 297 31.03%
Eric S. Lockshine 131 13.69%
Anthony Sapio 529 55.28%