Search
Language

Home

Home

Primary Election, September 10, 2002

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 304,026
Total Ballots Cast 83,984 27.62%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 139,244
Republican Ballots Cast 44,635 32.06%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Gerry L. Newby 5,460 16.24%
Dave Weldon 28,157 83.76%

State

Attorney General - Vote for One

Locke Burt 8,882 20.84%
Charlie Crist 22,669 53.18%
Tom Warner 11,076 25.98%

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Harry Goode, Jr. 5,671 23.64%
Bill Posey 18,313 76.36%

State Senator, 26th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Howard Futch 13,756 70.38%
Kathy Lane 5,790 29.62%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Pat Harrison 2,888 38.06%
Billy B. Nelson 1,843 24.29%
L. Ralph Poppell 2,858 37.66%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Mike Haridopolos 11,248 82.43%
Steve Sherbin 2,398 17.57%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

John J. Anderson 941 9.90%
Marilyn J. "Bunny" Finney 2,788 29.34%
Bob Milvae 1,017 10.70%
Ron Pritchard 3,044 32.04%
Jim Strickland 1,712 18.02%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Sue Carlson 4,960 40.42%
Mark Cook 3,595 29.30%
Jim French 3,715 30.28%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Univeral Primary Contest - Vote for One

Tom Goodson 18,972 51.36%
Don Molitor 17,966 48.64%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Univeral Primary Contest - Vote for One

Rodney S. Ketcham 22,250 62.04%
Charles "Chuck" Sheridan 13,613 37.96%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 113,580
Democratic Ballots Cast 36,627 32.25%

State

Governor/Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Daryl L. Jones/Not Yet Designated 4,420 12.19%
Bill McBride/Not Yet Designated 17,287 47.69%
Janet Reno/Not Yet Designated 14,545 40.12%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Walt Dartland 1,619 4.83%
Buddy Dyer 8,921 26.61%
Scott Maddox 14,223 42.43%
George Sheldon 8,760 26.13%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Mary L. Barley 11,757 35.10%
"Dr. Andy" Michaud 6,029 18.00%
David Nelson 15,712 46.90%

NONPARTISAN

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Jan Howard 3,850 24.00%
Robert Jordan 6,400 39.90%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 5,792 36.11%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Bea Fowler 6,129 35.13%
Jack Masson 5,446 31.21%
Renee' Valletutti 5,873 33.66%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Andrew "Andy" Anderson 3,330 25.35%
Janice Kershaw 7,355 55.99%
Martin Lamb 2,451 18.66%

City of Titusville

Mayor/Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

W. C. Duke 1,578 22.13%
Walter D. Pine 1,100 15.43%
Ron Swank 4,451 62.44%

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Cheryl Lawson-Young 2,906 39.77%
Jeff Rainey 2,308 31.59%
Paul Secor 2,093 28.64%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909