• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Primary Election, September 10, 2002

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 304,026
Total Ballots Cast 83,984 27.62%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 139,244
Republican Ballots Cast 44,635 32.06%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Gerry L. Newby 5,460 16.24%
Dave Weldon 28,157 83.76%

State

Attorney General - Vote for One

Locke Burt 8,882 20.84%
Charlie Crist 22,669 53.18%
Tom Warner 11,076 25.98%

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Harry Goode, Jr. 5,671 23.64%
Bill Posey 18,313 76.36%

State Senator, 26th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Howard Futch 13,756 70.38%
Kathy Lane 5,790 29.62%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One

Pat Harrison 2,888 38.06%
Billy B. Nelson 1,843 24.29%
L. Ralph Poppell 2,858 37.66%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Mike Haridopolos 11,248 82.43%
Steve Sherbin 2,398 17.57%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

John J. Anderson 941 9.90%
Marilyn J. "Bunny" Finney 2,788 29.34%
Bob Milvae 1,017 10.70%
Ron Pritchard 3,044 32.04%
Jim Strickland 1,712 18.02%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Sue Carlson 4,960 40.42%
Mark Cook 3,595 29.30%
Jim French 3,715 30.28%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Univeral Primary Contest - Vote for One

Tom Goodson 18,972 51.36%
Don Molitor 17,966 48.64%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Univeral Primary Contest - Vote for One

Rodney S. Ketcham 22,250 62.04%
Charles "Chuck" Sheridan 13,613 37.96%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 113,580
Democratic Ballots Cast 36,627 32.25%

State

Governor/Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Daryl L. Jones/Not Yet Designated 4,420 12.19%
Bill McBride/Not Yet Designated 17,287 47.69%
Janet Reno/Not Yet Designated 14,545 40.12%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Walt Dartland 1,619 4.83%
Buddy Dyer 8,921 26.61%
Scott Maddox 14,223 42.43%
George Sheldon 8,760 26.13%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Mary L. Barley 11,757 35.10%
"Dr. Andy" Michaud 6,029 18.00%
David Nelson 15,712 46.90%

NONPARTISAN

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Jan Howard 3,850 24.00%
Robert Jordan 6,400 39.90%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 5,792 36.11%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Bea Fowler 6,129 35.13%
Jack Masson 5,446 31.21%
Renee' Valletutti 5,873 33.66%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Andrew "Andy" Anderson 3,330 25.35%
Janice Kershaw 7,355 55.99%
Martin Lamb 2,451 18.66%

City of Titusville

Mayor/Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

W. C. Duke 1,578 22.13%
Walter D. Pine 1,100 15.43%
Ron Swank 4,451 62.44%

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Cheryl Lawson-Young 2,906 39.77%
Jeff Rainey 2,308 31.59%
Paul Secor 2,093 28.64%