• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 2, 2004

(includes provisional and write-in ballots)

Election Results

NOTE: For multi-county contests, the results below are only for the Brevard County portion of the contest. The statewide results can be obtained from the Florida Division of Elections.

 

Total Registered Voters 338,195
Total Ballots Cast 265,965 78.64%

President and Vice-President

Vote for One
George W. Bush/Dick Cheney (Rep) 152,948 57.65%
John F. Kerry/John Edwards (Dem) 110,256 41.56%
M. Peroutka/C. Baldwin (Const.) 208 0.08%
M. Badnarik/R. Campagna (Liber.) 511 0.19%
David Cobb/P. LaMarche (Green) 117 0.04%
James Harris/M. Trowe (Soc. Wrk.) 25 0.01%
W. Brown/M. A. Herbert (Socialist) 27 0.01%
Ralph Nader/P. M. Camejo (Reform) 1,196 0.45%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Mel Martinez (Rep) 142,330 54.53%
Betty Castor (Dem) 111,463 42.63%
Dennis F. Bradley (Veterans) 7,676 2.94%
Peter Blass (Write-in) 0 0.00%
Rachele Fruit (Write-in) 1 0.00%
Mark Stufft (Write-in) 2 0.00%
Nancy Travis (Write-in) 0 0.00%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Dave Weldon (Rep) 125,569 66.13%
Simon Pristoop (Dem) 64,307 33.87%

Legislative

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Thad Altman (Rep) 48,405 62.73%
Shirley D. Bradshaw (Dem) 28,755 37.27%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Mitch Needelman (Rep) 45,351 68.12%
Gerda Termitus (Dem) 21,226 31.88%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bob Allen (Rep) 46,468 99.83%
Thomas W. Brunson (Write-in) 81 0.17%

County

Sheriff - Vote for One

Jack Parker (Rep) 174,888 68.60%
Bob Sarver (Dem) 80,048 31.40%
Roland R. Carlson (Write-in) 13 0.00%

Property Appraiser - Vote for One

Jim Ford (Rep) 170,183 67.20%
Penny Farrar (Dem) 83,081 32.80%

Tax Collector - Vote for One

Joan Needelman (Rep) 93,023 36.47%
Rod Northcutt (Dem) 162,054 63.53%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Helen Voltz (Rep) 26,763 55.47%
Jane Anne Havet (Dem) 21,482 44.53%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One

Jackie Colon (Rep) 30,125 65.94%
Margarita Ilecki (Dem) 15,560 34.06%

Nonpartisan

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Kenneth B. Bell of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 155,096 69.94%
No 66,646 30.06%

Shall Justice Raoul G. Cantero III of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 146,666 66.85%
No 72,715 33.15%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District

Shall Judge Jacqueline R. Griffin of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 152,073 70.26%
No 64,359 29.74%

Shall Judge David A. Monaco of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 146,903 68.78%
No 66,675 31.22%

Shall Judge Earle W. Peterson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 146,999 69.19%
No 65,467 30.81%

Shall Judge Winifred J. Sharp of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 142,529 66.99%
No 70,220 33.01%

Shall Judge Vincent G. Torpy, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 147,727 68.02%
No 69,470 31.98%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Amy Kneessy 27,323 62.43%
Rich Wilson 16,443 37.57%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One

Larry E. Hughes 28,499 57.02%
Harold Parten 21,484 42.98%

City of Cape Canaveral

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

Jim Morgan 2,416 33.35%
Leo Nicholas 991 13.68%
Buzz Petsos 2,180 30.09%
Craig Stewart 1,034 14.27%
Richard Treverton 624 8.61%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One

Mike Blake 3,248 48.18%
Jeff G. Getrost 126 1.87%
David R. Golding 1,338 19.85%
Brenda Warner 2,029 30.10%

City Council, District 2 - Vote for One

Diane Haines 437 36.91%
Jake Williams, Jr. 747 63.09%

City Council, District 3 - Vote for One

Bill Gober 648 34.95%
Charlie Love 1,206 65.05%

City of Cocoa Beach

City Commissioner, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Jack Dubois 3,125 46.36%
Don John 3,616 53.64%

Town of Malabar

Mayor - Vote for One

Tom Eschenberg 580 41.64%
Brian E. Hunter 195 14.00%
Donald E. Krieger 281 20.17%
Vickie Thomas 337 24.19%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One

Harry C. Goode 15,923 52.81%
Ed Palmer 11,183 37.09%
William Perry 3,047 10.11%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One

Richard P. Contreras 14,600 53.52%
Mike Nowlin 12,678 46.48%

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One

Matthew Carroll 7,467 27.26%
Mark LaRusso 10,522 38.41%
William Lovin 9,407 34.34%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One

Lynne Flora 3,236 11.77%
Cleave Frink 4,030 14.65%
Kathy Meehan 13,033 47.39%
R. Richard Ott 3,298 11.99%
Merrill Robertson 1,201 4.37%
Manuel Rodriguez 2,705 9.84%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Mayor - Vote for One

Bruce Black 720 37.99%
Lynette Fodor 152 8.02%
William G. Stacey 1,023 53.98%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote No More Than Two

Frank E. Cariou 730 23.46%
Donnie L. Price 1,020 32.48%
Thomas R. Shaw 520 16.71%
Sandy Wilson 842 27.06%

Town of Melbourne Village

Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three

Angie Corley 166 13.74%
John Farrell 343 28.39%
Priscilla Griffith 347 28.73%
Lyle Zody 352 29.14%

City of Palm Bay

City Council, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Andy Anderson 15,667 47.35%
Janet Laimont 12,178 36.81%
Tom Sellers 5,242 15.84%

City Council, Seat 5 - Vote for One

Donna M. Brooks 22,038 69.51%
Bruce Wechsler 9,668 30.49%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Polly Phillips 8,955 47.71%
Paul Secor 9,816 52.29%

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Herman Cole 7,085 37.99%
Jim Tulley 11,564 62.01%

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One

Ron Swank 11,669 60.17%
Pinky Yount 7,723 39.83%

City of West Melbourne

City Council, Seat 1 - Vote for One

Jan Lieson 2,510 40.12%
Hal J. Rose 3,746 59.88%

City Council, Seat 2 - Vote for One

Louis Distefano 1,177 19.82%
Sammye Grymes 943 15.88%
Andrew Jones 1,349 22.71%
Duke Salberg 2,470 41.59%

Sebastian Inlet District

Commissioner, District 1 - Vote for One

Jenny Lawton Seal 52,607 59.29%
David A. Pasley 36,123 40.71%

Commissioner, District 5 - Vote for One

Jim Culberson 31,079 34.49%
Bob Hartman 27,315 30.32%
Sherri Quarrie 31,704 35.19%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One

Joseph B. Klosky 1,903 49.88%
Wilma C. Weglein 1,912 50.12%

Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One

Harry R. Bailey 1,866 48.98%
Bill Helmerich 1,944 51.02%

Baytree Community Development District

Supervisor, Group 2 - Vote for One

Ronald Adkins 241 37.48%
Maria G. Hernandez 402 62.52%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments or Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Article X - Miscellaneous

Yes 166,062 65.61%
No 87,032 34.39%

Amendment 2 - Constitutional Amendments Proposed by Initiative

Yes 171,304 71.63%
No 67,859 28.37%

Amendment 3 - Medical Liability Claimants Compensation

Yes 171,487 67.30%
No 83,333 32.70%

Amendment 4 - Miami-Dade and Broward Slot Machines

Yes 118,006 46.91%
No 133,572 53.09%

Amendment 5 - Minimum Wage

Yes 172,069 66.87%
No 85,264 33.13%

Amendment 6 - Repeal High Speed Rail

Yes 156,345 62.33%
No 94,476 37.67%

Amendment 7 - Patient's Right to Know

Yes 211,326 83.25%
No 42,530 16.75%

Amendment 8 - Public Protection from Repeated Medical Malpractice

Yes 189,598 74.88%
No 63,593 25.12%

County Referendum 1 - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemptions

Yes - For Authority 152,938 62.59%
No - Against Authority 91,407 37.41%

County Referendum 2 - Environmentally Endangered Land

For Bonds 169,968 69.04%
Against Bonds 76,219 30.96%

County Charter Amendment 1 - Adequate Time for Charter Review

Yes for Approval 94,066 40.90%
No for Rejection 135,937 59.10%

County Charter Amendment 2 - Amendment and Transfer of Preamble

Yes 111,215 52.44%
No 100,866 47.56%

County Charter Amendment 3 - Truth in Taxation

Yes 213,735 89.51%
No 25,059 10.49%

City of Cape Canaveral

Annexation Referendum - City Portion

Yes - For Annexation 2,510 55.52%
No - Against Annexaton 2,011 44.48%

Annexation Referendum - Non-City Portion

Yes - For Annexation 93 18.34%
No - Against Annexation 414 81.66%

City of Cocoa

Referendum 1 - Revised City Charter

Yes - For Revised City Charter 3,075 47.39%
No - Against Revised City Charter 3,414 52.61%

Non-Binding Question - Fire Protection and Emergency Medical Services

Yes - Approve of Contract 2,914 43.91%
No - Disapprove of Contract 3,723 56.09%

City of Cocoa Beach

Annexation Referendum

Yes - For Annexation 128 15.29%
No - Against Annexation 709 84.71%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Charter Amendment 1 - Municipal Court System

Yes (for Approval) 1,264 69.34%
No (for Rejection) 559 30.66%

Charter Amendment 2 - Meeting Attendance

Yes (for Approval) 954 51.90%
No (for Rejection) 884 48.10%

Charter Amendment 3 - Public Hearings Before Budget Adoption

Yes (for Approval) 1,391 76.26%
No (for Rejection) 433 23.74%

Charter Amendment 4 - Duties

Yes (for Approval) 1,372 75.05%
No (for Rejection) 456 24.95%

Charter Amendment 5 - Ethics Violations

Yes (for Approval) 1,607 83.52%
No (for Rejection) 317 16.48%

Charter Amendment 6 - Term Limits

Yes (for Approval) 1,372 71.16%
No (for Rejection) 556 28.84%

City of Titusville

Referendum 1 - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption

Yes - For Authority 12,684 63.92%
No - Against Authority 7,161 36.08%

Charter Amendment 2 - Bonds to Purchase Property on Indian River

For Bonds 12,665 63.96%
Against Bonds 7,135 36.04%

City of West Melbourne

Question 1 - Terms of Office

Yes 2,754 40.61%
No 4,028 59.39%

Question 2 - Compensation of Council Members and Mayor

Yes 2,993 43.83%
No 3,836 56.17%