• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Primary Election, August 31, 2004

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 325,884
Total Ballots Cast 80,871 24.82%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 146,623
Republican Ballots Cast 47,310 32.27%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Johnnie Byrd 1,130 2.42%
Doug Gallagher 5,129 10.99%
Larry Klayman 820 1.76%
William Billy Kogut 149 0.32%
Sonya March 647 1.39%
Mel Martinez 22,605 48.43%
Bill Mc Collum 15,570 33.35%
Karen Saull 630 1.35%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Mitch Needelman 9,305 75.66%
Richard Whittington 2,994 24.34%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bob Allen 6,918 60.55%
Randy O'Brien 2,267 19.84%
Ron Taylor 2,240 19.61%

County

Sheriff - Vote for One

Jack Parker 26,512 56.81%
Wayne D. Torpy 20,155 43.19%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Univeral Primary Contest - Vote for One

Jeff Rainey 6,128 37.32%
Truman Scarborough, Jr. 10,291 62.68%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One

Stuart Borton 2,729 34.03%
Helen Voltz 3,504 43.70%
Dale Young 1,786 22.27%

Party Offices

State Committeeman - Vote for One

Lance E. Larsen 25,129 67.87%
Frank Montelione 11,894 32.13%

State Committeewoman - Vote for One

Judy Collier 11,974 32.76%
Karen Dove 10,739 29.38%
Pat Harrison 13,839 37.86%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 11 - Vote for Three

Lindsey Deaton 204 28.37%
Janet Shaffer 254 35.33%
Vicki Yacono/Belcher 111 15.44%
F. Ione Welcher 150 20.86%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 44 - Vote for Two

Sal C. D'Amato 160 43.13%
John J. Malone 100 26.95%
Frank Montelione 111 29.92%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 60 - Vote for Two

Albert C. Cleveland 129 46.24%
George L. Dutt, Jr. 43 15.41%
Charles K. Hebert 64 22.94%
Barry Plans 43 15.41%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 77 - Vote for One

John Joseph Anderson 71 50.35%
Calvin D. Fowler 37 26.24%
Courtney Roberts 33 23.40%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 77 - Vote for One

Bea Fowler 71 51.08%
Carol Roberts 68 48.92%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 90 - Vote for Two

Kelly A. Allen 79 35.43%
William M. Levy 86 38.57%
Edward C. Smith 58 26.01%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 120,146
Democratic Ballots Cast 29,485 24.54%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Betty Castor 19,950 68.82%
Peter Deutsch 5,390 18.59%
Bernard E. Klein 1,013 3.49%
Alex Penelas 2,635 9.09%

County

Sheriff - Vote for One

Mose Alexander 12,051 44.33%
Bob Sarver 15,135 55.67%

Party Offices

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 15 - Vote for Two

Valin Gene Best 95 22.25%
Gilbert Ryan 155 36.30%
Daniel Woodard 177 41.45%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 144 - Vote for One

Joan Ling 53 39.85%
Alice V. Mc Allister 80 60.15%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 195 - Vote for One

Nita Corabetta 71 41.76%
Jay Ann Preston 99 58.24%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial

County Court Judge, Group 4 - Vote for One

Rhonda Babb 44,576 58.93%
Benjamin Garagozlo 31,071 41.07%

County

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One

Paul Gregor 1,333 9.04%
Amy Kneessy 4,732 32.09%
Robert Lutowski 807 5.47%
Ayn Samuelson 3,525 23.91%
Rich Wilson 4,347 29.48%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One

Bob Barrett 3,409 19.87%
Larry E. Hughes 5,275 30.74%
Harold Parten 5,330 31.06%
Steve Sherbin 3,144 18.32%