• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

City Elections, November 8, 2005

(includes provisional ballots)

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 113,064
Total Ballots Cast 16,424 14.53%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 6,277
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 961 15.31%

Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two

Burt Bruns 491 31.00%
Robert E. Hoog 563 35.54%
Leo Nicholas 530 33.46%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa Registered Voters 9,629
Cocoa Ballots Cast 328 3.41%

Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption

Yes 185 56.40%
No 143 43.60%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,159
Indialantic Ballots Cast 597 27.65%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Vincent Benevente 353 59.13%
Loren Goldfarb 244 40.87%

Charter Amendment - Community Redevelopment Agency

Yes 488 87.46%
No 70 12.54%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,836
Malabar Ballots Cast 303 16.50%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Jeff McKnight 142 46.86%
Bobbi Moccia 161 53.14%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,370
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 979 41.31%

Mayor - Vote for One

Bruce R. Black 342 35.01%
William G. Stacey 635 64.99%

Charter Amendment - Rezoning of Property

Yes (for Approval) 826 87.32%
No (for Rejection) 120 12.68%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 52,119
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 7,934 15.22%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Edward (Ed) Geier 3,020 39.26%
Ken Greene 2,883 37.48%
Joe Pearce 1,789 23.26%

Referendum 1 - Road, Drainage, Transportation Capacity and Public Safety Projects

For Bonds 3,697 47.18%
Against Bonds 4,139 52.82%

Referendum 2 - Park Projects

For Bonds 2,659 34.03%
Against Bonds 5,154 65.97%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 15,757
Rockledge Ballots Cast 1,419 9.01%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

William J. Coleman 629 44.33%
Frank Forester 790 55.67%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 7,588
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 910 11.99%

Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two

Sal C. D'Amato 548 32.95%
Joseph R. Ferrante 656 39.45%
Carol Robitschek 459 27.60%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 9,911
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,502 15.15%

Mayor - Vote for One

Shirley Bradshaw 954 64.77%
Robert Willmarth 519 35.23%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Karrie Delaney 612 41.63%
Wayshak Hill 858 58.37%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Kathy Lane 726 49.79%
Jan Lieson 732 50.21%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,418
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 1,490 27.50%

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

Michele Donahue 1,098 75.36%
Victoria Rosso 359 24.64%

Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One

Sue McCahan 1,226 83.40%
Nick Pandiscio 244 16.60%

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One

Harry R. Bailey 956 64.90%
Joseph B. Klosky 517 35.10%

Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One

Richard Bleau 926 63.51%
Claudia J. Howard 532 36.49%