Search
Language

Home

Home

City Elections, November 8, 2005

(includes provisional ballots)

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 113,064
Total Ballots Cast 16,424 14.53%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 6,277
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 961 15.31%

Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two

Burt Bruns 491 31.00%
Robert E. Hoog 563 35.54%
Leo Nicholas 530 33.46%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa Registered Voters 9,629
Cocoa Ballots Cast 328 3.41%

Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption

Yes 185 56.40%
No 143 43.60%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,159
Indialantic Ballots Cast 597 27.65%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Vincent Benevente 353 59.13%
Loren Goldfarb 244 40.87%

Charter Amendment - Community Redevelopment Agency

Yes 488 87.46%
No 70 12.54%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,836
Malabar Ballots Cast 303 16.50%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Jeff McKnight 142 46.86%
Bobbi Moccia 161 53.14%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,370
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 979 41.31%

Mayor - Vote for One

Bruce R. Black 342 35.01%
William G. Stacey 635 64.99%

Charter Amendment - Rezoning of Property

Yes (for Approval) 826 87.32%
No (for Rejection) 120 12.68%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 52,119
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 7,934 15.22%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Edward (Ed) Geier 3,020 39.26%
Ken Greene 2,883 37.48%
Joe Pearce 1,789 23.26%

Referendum 1 - Road, Drainage, Transportation Capacity and Public Safety Projects

For Bonds 3,697 47.18%
Against Bonds 4,139 52.82%

Referendum 2 - Park Projects

For Bonds 2,659 34.03%
Against Bonds 5,154 65.97%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 15,757
Rockledge Ballots Cast 1,419 9.01%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

William J. Coleman 629 44.33%
Frank Forester 790 55.67%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 7,588
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 910 11.99%

Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two

Sal C. D'Amato 548 32.95%
Joseph R. Ferrante 656 39.45%
Carol Robitschek 459 27.60%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 9,911
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,502 15.15%

Mayor - Vote for One

Shirley Bradshaw 954 64.77%
Robert Willmarth 519 35.23%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Karrie Delaney 612 41.63%
Wayshak Hill 858 58.37%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Kathy Lane 726 49.79%
Jan Lieson 732 50.21%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,418
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 1,490 27.50%

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

Michele Donahue 1,098 75.36%
Victoria Rosso 359 24.64%

Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One

Sue McCahan 1,226 83.40%
Nick Pandiscio 244 16.60%

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One

Harry R. Bailey 956 64.90%
Joseph B. Klosky 517 35.10%

Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One

Richard Bleau 926 63.51%
Claudia J. Howard 532 36.49%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909