• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 7, 2006

(includes provisional and write-in ballots)

Election Results

NOTE: For multi-county contests, the results below are only for the Brevard County portion of the contest. The statewide results can be obtained from the Florida Division of Elections.

Total Registered Voters 315,877
Total Ballots Cast 188,291 59.61%

Congressional

United State Senator - Vote for One

Katherine Harris (Rep) 72,761 38.99%
Bill Nelson (Dem) 111,004 59.48%
Floyd Ray Frazier (Npa) 489 0.26%
Belinda Noah (Npa) 858 0.46%
Brian Moore (Npa) 925 0.50%
Roy Tanner (Npa) 589 0.32%
Lawrence Scott (Write-in) 0 0.00%
Bernard Senter (Write-in) 0 0.00%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Dave Weldon (Rep) 77,087 55.94%
Bob Bowman (Dem) 60,722 44.06%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Tom Feeney (Rep) 27,312 60.21%
Clint Curtis (Dem) 18,048 39.79%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Charlie Crist/Jeff Kottkamp (Rep) 100,149 53.62%
Jim Davis/Daryl L. Jones (Dem) 79,854 42.76%
Max Linn/Tom Macklin (Ref) 4,994 2.67%
R. P. Dembinsky/Dr. J. Smith (Npa) 465 0.25%
John W. Smith/J. J. Kearney (Npa) 852 0.46%
K. C. C. Behm/C. Castagnero (Npa) 449 0.24%
Omari Musa/E. Brickley (Write-in) 0 0.00%
Pitor Blass/J. Gallo (Write-in) 1 0.00%
C. C. Reed/Mr. T (Write-in) 2 0.00%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Bill McCollum (Rep) 105,163 56.95%
Walter Campbell (Dem) 79,497 43.05%

Chief Financial Officer - Vote for One

Tom Lee (Rep) 88,242 48.78%
Alex Sink (Dem) 92,655 51.22%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Charles H. Bronson (Rep) 116,358 63.93%
Eric Copeland (Dem) 65,640 36.07%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Mitch Needelman (Rep) 28,486 59.86%
Tim Shipe (Dem) 19,101 40.14%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One

Bob Allen (Rep) 31,875 99.90%
Edward Brown (Write-in) 31 0.10%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Chuck Nelson (Rep) 18,874 57.05%
William Huminski (Dem) 14,209 42.95%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mary Bolin (Rep) 22,351 49.41%
Kendall Moore (Dem) 20,779 45.93%
Ilene Davis (Lib) 2,109 4.66%

Nonpartisan

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 100,829 61.65%
No 62,709 38.35%

Shall Justice Barbara Joan Pariente of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 100,230 61.68%
No 62,259 38.32%

Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 100,538 62.26%
No 60,944 37.74%

District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Emerson R. Thompson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 102,069 63.67%
No 58,242 36.33%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 20

Patrice J. Pilate 71,835 45.71%
Charlie G. Crawford 85,323 54.29%

County Court Judge, Group 10

Judith "Judy" Atkin 81,812 52.52%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 73,952 47.48%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One

Barbara Murray 16,374 54.07%
Renee Valletutti 13,908 45.93%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa District 1 Registered Voters 1,941
Cocoa District 1 Ballots Cast 959 49.41%

City Council District 1 - Vote for One

Charles R. Steinberg 314 35.56%
Clarence Whipple, Jr. 569 64.44%

Town of Grant-Valkaria

Grant-Valkaria Registered Voters 2,512
Grant-Valkaria Ballots Cast 1,693 67.40%

Mayor - Vote for One

Bobby Putnam 670 42.65%
Del Yonts 901 57.35%

Council Member - Vote for No More Than Six

Patrick Bryan 1,055 13.84%
Cathy DeMott 829 10.88%
Dan Faden 984 12.91%
Joe Hackford 1,074 14.09%
John L. Mafera, Jr. 766 10.05%
Jason Mahaney 769 10.09%
Danielle M. Morgan 875 11.48%
Daniel R. Robino 656 8.61%
Davin D. Ruohomaki 614 8.06%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Indian Harbour Bch Registered Voters 5,452
Indian Harbour Bch Ballots Cast 3,531 64.77%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Frank Corcoran 568 18.74%
Rick Frazee 310 10.23%
Carl F. Nagel 245 8.08%
David A. Panicola 1,613 53.22%
David Tabor 295 9.73%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,741
Malabar Ballots Cast 1,141 65.53%

Council Seat District 3 - Vote for One

James P. Clevenger 154 14.53%
Charles McClelland 472 44.53%
Charles "Bud" Ryan 434 40.94%

City of Melbourne

Melbourne Registered Voters 40,673
Melbourne Ballots Cast 23,257 57.18%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One

Matthew Bronson 4,742 23.66%
Joshua Norcross 1,903 9.50%
John Thomas 7,909 39.47%
Patricia Williams 5,485 27.37%

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One

Joanne Corby 10,112 51.87%
Greg Jones 5,887 30.20%
James P. Teele 3,495 17.93%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,219
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,615 72.78%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for No More Than Two

April Evans 967 35.63%
Paul S. Guglietta 690 25.42%
Thomas R. Shaw 625 23.03%
Steve Walters 432 15.92%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 502
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 384 76.49%

Town Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three

Steven J. Dixon 194 20.40%
John Farrell 255 26.81%
Priscilla Griffith 270 28.39%
Richard (Dick) Jones 232 24.40%

Town of Palm Shores

Palm Shores Registered Voters 535
Palm Shores Ballots Cast 310 57.94%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One

Tom DePetris 134 46.85%
Shelia Donahue 152 53.15%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 15,101
Rockledge Ballots Cast 9,270 61.39%

Council Seat 6 - Vote for One

Lisa Lombardi 5,981 69.10%
Edward G. Newell 2,674 30.90%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 6,922
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 4,534 65.50%

Mayor - Vote for One

Mark A. Brimer 2,709 63.53%
Edward J. Kinberg 1,555 36.47%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

Martha L. Kirby 2,762 39.55%
Dominick Montanaro 2,631 37.67%
Joseph Seguna 1,591 22.78%

City of Titusville

Titusville Registered Voters 25,463
Titusville Ballots Cast 15,815 62.11%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Martha Jane Long 7,013 48.00%
Paul Secor 7,598 52.00%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Leebert J. Daniel 6,452 44.76%
Walt Johnson 7,964 55.24%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Herman Cole 7,138 49.34%
Conrad Eigenmann 7,330 50.66%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 9,449
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 5,594 59.20%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Andrew Jones 1,966 41.46%
Bill Mettrick 2,776 58.54%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 4,783
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 3,201 66.92%

Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One

Bill Ferris 1,864 61.80%
Lillian Richards 1,152 38.20%

Trustee, Group 5 - Vote for One

Richard E. Bleau 1,600 54.09%
John R. Smith, Sr. 1,358 45.91%

Trustee, Group 7 - Vote for One

Bob Carillion 1,410 46.89%
Joseph B. Klosky 1,597 53.11%

Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One

Robert J. Allan 1,518 51.13%
Claudia J. Howard 1,451 48.87%

Baytree Community Development District

Baytree Registered Voters 838
Baytree Ballots Cast 623 74.34%

Supervisor, Group 3 - Vote for One

Harry Bowman 248 42.69%
Ed Rizzotti 333 57.31%

Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Holiday Park Registered Voters 568
Holiday Park Ballots Cast 414 72.89%

Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One

Edward C. Goodfield 216 57.14%
Patricia Urrico 162 42.86%

North Merritt Island Dependent Special District

North Merritt Island Registered Voters 5,183
North Merritt Island Ballots Cast 3,266 63.01%

Representative, Group 3 - Vote for One

Keith P. Barto 946 36.85%
Chris Cook 1,621 63.15%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - State Planning and Budget Process

Yes 96,079 56.13%
No 75,105 43.87%

Amendment 3 - Requiring Broader Public Support for Constitutional Amendments or Revisions

Yes 102,539 56.95%
No 77,504 43.05%

Amendment 4 - Protect People, Especially Youth, From Addiction, Disease, and Other Health Hazards of Using Tobacco

Yes 106,651 58.77%
No 74,823 41.23%

Amendment 6 - Increased Homestead Exemption

Yes 137,952 75.31%
No 45,228 24.69%

Amendment 7 - Permanently Disabled Veterans' Discount on Homestead Ad Valorem Tax

Yes 139,217 77.08%
No 41,405 22.92%

Amendment 8 - Eminent Domain

Yes 123,533 70.58%
No 51,498 29.42%

North Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Waterfront, Recreational, Historical, Cultural Projects

For Bonds 11,204 46.92%
Against Bonds 12,677 53.08%

North Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities

For Bonds 12,945 54.28%
Against Bonds 10,902 45.72%

Merritt Island Recreation Municipal Service Taxing Unit Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities

For Bonds 8,847 55.05%
Against Bonds 7,224 44.95%

South Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities

For Bonds 50,395 53.20%
Against Bonds 44,337 46.80%

Port St. John - Abolition or Retention of the Port St. John Advisory Board

Yes 1,631 24.11%
No 5,133 75.89%

Cape Canaveral - Fire Protection Services

Yes 2,286 71.98%
No 890 28.02%

Cocoa - Municipal Services and City Departments

Yes 1,650 38.41%
No 2,646 61.59%

Cocoa - Proposed City Charter Amendments

Yes 2,129 50.08%
No 2,122 49.92%

Cocoa Beach Referendum

Yes for Approval 2,600 46.81%
No for Rejection 2,954 53.19%

Malabar - Question 1 - Filling of Vacant Council Seats

Yes 627 60.81%
No 404 39.19%

Malabar - Question 2 - Limiting the Disposition of Real Property Acquired by Eminent Domain

Yes 858 80.34%
No 210 19.66%

Malabar - Question 3 - Non-Binding, Straw Ballot Question

A - Malabar Funds Its Own Police Department 419 40.76%
B - Pay the MSTU 609 59.24%

Melbourne Beach - Charter Amendment, Section 6.06

Yes for Approval 1,237 78.09%
No for Rejection 347 21.91%

Satellite Beach - Referendum for Density and Height Increases

Yes (for Approval) 2,888 66.53%
No (for Rejection) 1,453 33.47%

Titusville - Height Amendment

Yes 6,701 43.43%
No 8,730 56.57%

West Melbourne - Question 1 - Creating Preamble and Changing Charter Creation Language

Yes 3,019 63.72%
No 1,719 36.28%

West Melbourne - Question 2 - Council and Mayor

Yes 2,774 59.25%
No 1,908 40.75%

West Melbourne - Question 3 - Taxation and Alcohol Sales

Yes 2,216 44.85%
No 2,725 55.15%

West Melbourne - Question 4 - Composition and Qualifications of the City Council

Yes 4,351 87.44%
No 625 12.56%

West Melbourne - Question 5 - Council Members Terms of Office

Yes 4,019 82.61%
No 846 17.39%

West Melbourne - Question 6 - Compensation of the Council and Mayor

Yes 2,170 44.99%
No 2,653 55.01%

West Melbourne - Question 7 - Forfeiture of Office

Yes 3,718 77.54%
No 1,077 22.46%

West Melbourne - Question 8 - Filling of a Vacancy in the Mayor's Seat

Yes 3,683 76.70%
No 1,119 23.30%

West Melbourne - Question 9 - Judging of the Qualifications of Council Members

Yes 1,790 37.53%
No 2,980 62.47%

West Melbourne - Question 10 - Notice Requirements for Special Meetings

Yes 4,106 84.21%
No 770 15.79%

West Melbourne - Question 11 - Qualifications of Candidates and Election of Council

Yes 3,581 75.07%
No 1,189 24.93%

West Melbourne - Question 12 - City Manager

Yes 3,481 73.83%
No 1,234 26.17%

West Melbourne - Question 13 - Planning and Zoning

Yes 2,304 49.60%
No 2,341 50.40%

West Melbourne - Question 14 - Independent Annual Audit, City Budget, Contracts and Competitive Bidding

Yes 4,065 84.39%
No 752 15.61%

West Melbourne - Question 15 - General and Miscellaneous Provisions

Yes 3,187 69.01%
No 1,431 30.99%

West Melbourne - Question 16 - Effective Dates of Charter Amendments

Yes 3,751 80.58%
No 904 19.42%