• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

City and Special District Elections, November 6, 2007

(includes provisional ballots)

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 96,804
Total Ballots Cast 16,443 16.99%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,688
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 1,101 19.36%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

Buzz Petsos 668 35.68%
Shannon Roberts 627 33.49%
Craig Stewart 577 30.82%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,087
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 2,593 32.06%

City Commissioner Seat 4 - Vote for One

Charlie Ragland 1,043 40.27%
Ken "Skip" Williams 1,547 59.73%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 1,962
Indialantic Ballots Cast 383 19.52%

Town Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Bruce Bogert 187 48.83%
Lori Halbert 196 51.17%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,235
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 920 41.16%

Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Two

Norman Ciummo 377 22.39%
Donnie L. Price 417 24.76%
Charles "Chad" Tennant 592 35.15%
Sandy Wilson 298 17.70%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 498
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 323 64.86%

Referendum - Set Back Distances and Site Approval

Yes 113 34.98%
No 210 65.02%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 49,133
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 6,475 13.18%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Brian Jacob Anderson 568 8.97%
William Capote 1,526 24.09%
Rick Cloutier 740 11.68%
Kevin Helms 211 3.33%
Kristine Marie Isnardi 1,804 28.48%
Joseph "Joe" Pearce 1,486 23.46%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Sybrina Anderson 1,665 26.36%
Donna Brooks 2,246 35.55%
Milo Zonka 2,406 38.09%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 14,827
Rockledge Ballots Cast 1,441 9.72%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Terrance A. Eddy 340 23.64%
Joe Lee Smith 1,098 76.36%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 9,681
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,930 19.94%

Mayor - Vote for One

Virginia Blanchard 450 23.82%
Hal Rose 1,439 76.18%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Three

Shirley D. Bradshaw 676 14.03%
John C. D'Amico 1,203 24.97%
Mike Hazlett 1,083 22.48%
Andrew B. Jones 1,143 23.73%
Jan Lieson 712 14.78%

Charter Amendment 1 - Ad Valorem Taxes

Yes 1,077 60.51%
No 703 39.49%

Charter Amendment 2 - Hours of Sale of Alcoholic Beverages

Yes 994 53.76%
No 855 46.24%

Charter Amendment 3 - Remuneration of Mayor and Council Members

Yes 1,330 72.92%
No 494 27.08%

Charter Amendment 4 - Removal of Council Member from Office

Yes 1,513 83.18%
No 306 16.82%

Charter Amendment 5 - Qualifying Period to Run for Office

Yes 1,375 76.14%
No 431 23.86%

Charter Amendment 6 - City Attorney

Yes 1,554 86.14%
No 250 13.86%

Charter Amendment 7 - City Clerk Duties

Yes 1,561 85.96%
No 255 14.04%

Charter Amendment 8 - Appointment, Removal and Reporting of City Clerk

Yes 1,426 79.62%
No 365 20.38%

Charter Amendment 9 - Planning and Zoning Board

Yes 1,292 75.07%
No 429 24.93%

Charter Amendment 10 - Board of Adjustment

Yes 1,136 65.74%
No 592 34.26%

Charter Amendment 11 - Growth Management and Economic Development

Yes 1,440 81.08%
No 336 18.92%

Charter Amendment 12 - Effective Date of Charter Amendments

Yes 1,426 81.91%
No 315 18.09%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 4,693
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 1,277 27.21%

Charter Amendment 1 - Number of Trustees

Yes (for approval) 1,088 85.20%
No (for rejection) 189 14.80%

Charter Amendment 2 - At Large Election

Yes (for approval) 1,156 90.74%
No (for rejection) 118 9.26%

Charter Amendment 3 - Spending Limit

Yes (for approval) 372 29.18%
No (for rejection) 903 70.82%