• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Municipal and Special District Election, November 3, 2009

(includes provisional ballots)

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 59,673
Total Ballots Cast 11,280 18.90%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 6,462
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 694 10.74%

Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption

Yes (For Authority to Grant Exemptions) 388 56.40%
No (Against Authority to Grant Exemptions) 300 43.60%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,808
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 2,141 24.31%

City Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One

Ken Griffin 1,210 56.62%
Ben Malik 927 43.38%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,134
Indialantic Ballots Cast 515 24.13%

Town Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Vincent Benevente 187 36.67%
Chris Campbell 323 63.33%

Charter Amendment - Appointment of Acting Town Manager

Yes (for Approval) 348 77.16%
No (for Rejection) 103 22.84%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,446
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 719 29.39%

Town Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Two

April Evans 359 26.22%
Robert Femina 121 8.84%
Gail Gowdy 292 21.33%
Paul Guglietta 244 17.82%
Jean Marshall  353  25.79%

Referendum - Investment of Monies

Yes (for Approval) 440 65.38%
No (for Rejection) 233 34.62%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 16,709
Rockledge Ballots Cast 2,221 13.29%

City Council Seat 6 - Vote for One

Ted Hartselle 794 35.81%
Edward G. Newell 305 13.76%
Kimberly Prosser 1,118 50.43%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 7,354
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 1,864 25.35%

Mayor - Vote for One

Joseph R. Ferrante 1,103 60.17%
Martha L. Kirby 730 39.83%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

William Higginson 779 24.22%
Frank Montelione 705 21.91%
David Omler 648 20.14%
Scott P. Rhodes 1,085 33.73%

Charter Amendment 1 - Provide Editorial Revisions

Yes (for Approval) 1,519 84.48%
No (for Rejection) 279 15.52%

Charter Amendment 2 - Council/Mayor Terms and Length of Service

Yes (for Approval) 1,331 72.97%
No (for Rejection) 493 27.03%

Charter Amendment 3 - Council/Mayor Vacancies

Yes (for Approval) 1,201 66.28%
No (for Rejection) 611 33.72%

Charter Amendment 4 - Removal of Council/Mayor

Yes (for Approval) 1,391 77.15%
No (for Rejection) 412 22.85%

Charter Amendment 5 - Removal of City Manager

Yes (for Approval) 1,282 70.71%
No (for Rejection) 531 29.29%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 11,089
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 1,526 13.76%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Three

John C. D'Amico 1,011 28.58%
Mike Hazlett 755 21.35%
Andrew B. Jones 820 23.18%
Andrea B. Young 951 26.89%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 4,671
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 1,600 34.25%

Trustee - Vote for No More Than Two

Louise E. Crouse 930 29.82%
Tom Guinther 959 30.75%
Daphnia M. Missad  78 2.50%
Stephen A. Rice  515  16.51%
Wilma C. Weglein  637  20.42%