Search
Language

Home

Home

Custodian of Public
Records Contact:

Lori Scott
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Bldg C, Suite 105
Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-633-2124
Fax: 321-633-2130
Email: Records@VoteBrevard.gov

Primary Election, August 24, 2010

includes provisional ballots

 

Total Registered Voters 354,082
Total Ballots Cast 97,606 27.57%

 

REPUBLICAN

 

Republican Registered Voters 152,224
Republican Ballots Cast 59,626 39.16%

 

Congressional

 

United States Senator - Vote for One

William Escoffery III 4,516 7.84%
William Billy Kogut 5,438 9.44%
Marco Rubio 47,658 82.72%

 

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

 

Sandra "Sandy" Adams 3,854 25.71%
Karen Diebel 4,524 30.18%
Tom Garcia 1,969 13.14%
Deon Long  498 3.32%
Craig S. Miller 4,143 27.64%

 

State

 

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Mike McCalister/To Be Determined 8,562 14.56%
Bill McCollum/To Be Determined 22,876 38.89%
Rick Scott/To Be Determined 27,379 46.55%

 

Attorney General - Vote for One

 

Holly Benson 17,874 31.88%
Pam Bondi 18,437 32.88%
Jeff Kottkamp 19,755 35.24%

 

Legislative

 

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Thad Altman 21,207 65.42%
Bart Carmichael 11,210 34.58%

 

State Representative, 29th House District - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

 

Robert "Rob" Dale 2,334 12.76%
Tom Goodson 6,590 36.01%
Erin K. Grall 3,218 17.59%
J. Roger Shealy 6,156 33.64%

 

State Representative, 31st House District& - Vote for One

 

Lori Halbert 7,184 49.34%
John Tobia 7,377 50.66%

 

State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One

 

Art Argenio 217 42.30%
Debbie Mayfield 239 46.59%
Bradley Ward 57 11.11%

 

County

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Joanne Corby 24,764 27.85%
Clarissa E. Harrell 25,201 28.34%
Mitch Needelman 38,960 43.81%

 

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

 

Chuck Nelson 6,154 59.28%
Clyde Thodey 4,227 40.72%

 

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

 

Mary Bolin 9,059 59.12%
Matt Nye 6,264 40.88%

 

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

 

Jerry W. Allender 17,260 42.65%
Frank Buckoski 6,946 17.16%
Ken Ward  16,263  40.19%

 

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One

 

Mark Cook 6,083 25.90%
David R. Golding 6,914 29.43%
Frank E. Sullivan  10,493 44.67%

 

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One

 

Bruce Deardoff 7,069 29.00%
William L. Golding 2,693 11.05%
Rod Hagen  3,860  15.84%
Kenneth P. Karpinski 2,283  9.37%
Randy O'Brien  3,672  15.07%
William "Bill" Parker  4,797  19.68%

 

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

 

Vittoria Anne Barkley 4,350 18.22%
Malcolm (Mac) McLouth 7,969 33.38%
Tom Weinberg  11,552  48.39%

 

DEMOCRATIC

 

Democratic Registered Voters 129,782
Democratic Ballots Cast 31,070 23.94%

 

Congressional

 

United States Senator - Vote for One

Glenn A. Burkett 2,666 8.79%
Maurice A. Ferre 1,373 4.53%
Jeff Greene  10,231  33.75%
Kendrick B. Meek  16,045  52.93%

 

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

 

Suzanne Kosmas 6,176 73.60%
Paul P. Partyka 2,215 26.40%

 

State

 

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Brian P. Moore/To Be Determined 7,777 26.05%
Alex Sink/To Be Determined 22,079 73.95%

 

Attorney General - Vote for One

 

Dave Aronberg 12,531 44.88%
Dan Gelber 15,393 55.12%

 

Legislative

 

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Jane Havet 1,860 27.59%
Jodi James 2,966 43.99%
Joe Pishgar  1,916  28.42%

 

NONPARTISAN

 

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3 - Vote for One

Carsandra D. Buie 14,261 16.75%
Oscar Hotusing 34,686 40.73%
Jessica Recksiedler 36,206 42.52%

 

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 16 - Vote for One

 

Jeff Dowdy 37,577 44.72%
Michael J. Rudisill 46,456 55.28%

 

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 24 - Vote for One

 

Linda Schoonover 46,999 55.43%
Clayton Daniel Simmons 37,796 44.57%

 

School Board

 

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert Jordan 6,627 34.62%
Michael L. Krupp 7,781 40.64%
Martin McClellan 4,736 24.74%

 

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

 

Dean Paterakis 5,761 37.20%
Andy Ziegler 9,725 62.80%

 

Sebastian Inlet

 

Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Anthony Infantini 8,874 23.83%
Donnie "DJ" Jenkins 5,916 15.88%
Jay Mills 9,083 24.39%
Ann Perry  13,372  35.90%

 

Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One

 

Jim Culberson 15,480 42.00%
Pete Murphy 9,749 26.45%
Joseph "Joe" Pearce  11,624  31.54%

 

Municipal

 

Titusville Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Kathleen Burson 2,989 35.61%
Don DeWayne Human 1,547 18.43%
Paul Secor 2,623 31.25%
Richard Ware  1,235  14.71%

 

Titusville Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

 

Aldon Bookhardt 1,604 19.44%
Walt Johnson 3,969 48.10%
Patrick Pearce 2,679 32.46%

 

West Melbourne Referendum - Economic Development Tax Exemption

 

Yes - For authority to grant exemptions 1,824 61.00%
No - Against authority to grant exemptions 1,166 39.00%

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909