Search
Language

Home

Home

2002 Candidates

If a party affiliation is not listed by a candidate's name below, the office is nonpartisan.

CONGRESSIONAL
United States Representative, 15th Congressional District | United States Representative, 24th Congressional District

STATE
Governor/Lieutenant Governor | Attorney General | Chief Financial Officer | Commissoner of Agriculture

LEGISLATIVE
State Senator, 24th Senatorial District | State Senator, 26th Senatorial District | State Representative, 29th House District | State Representative, 30th House District | State Representative, 31st House District | State Representative, 32nd House District | State Representative, 80th House District

COUNTY
County Commissioner, District 2 | County Commissioner, District 4 | Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 | Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 | Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 | Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 | Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 | Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 1 | Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 2 | Soil and Water Conservation District, Group 4

NONPARTISAN JUDICIAL/SCHOOL BOARD
Florida Supreme Court Retention | Fifth District Court of Appeals Retention | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 1 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 2 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 5 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 8 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 13 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 14 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 15 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 16 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 17 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 18 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 19 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 21 | Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 22 | School Board, District 1 | School Board, District 2 | School Board, District 5

SPECIAL DISTRICTS
Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Trustee, Group 1 | Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Trustee, Group 3 | Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Trustee, Group 5 | Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Trustee, Group 7 | Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Trustee, Group 9 | Baytree Community Development District, Supervisor, Group 3 | Baytree Community Development District, Supervisor, Group 4 | Baytree Community Development District, Supervisor, Group 5 | Holiday Park Recreation District, Trustee, Group 2 | Holiday Park Recreation District, Trustee, Group 4 | Holiday Park Recreation District, Trustee, Group 6 | Holiday Park Recreation District, Trustee, Group 8 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 1 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 2 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 3 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 5 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 6 | North Merritt Island Dependent Special District, Supervisor, Group 7 | Port St. John Dependent Special District, Representative, Group 1 | Port St. John Dependent Special District, Representative, Group 2 | Port St. John Dependent Special District, Representative, Group 4 | Port St. John Dependent Special District, Representative, Group 6

CITIES AND TOWNS
Cape Canaveral Council | Cocoa Council District 1 | Cocoa Beach Mayor-Commissioner Seat 1 | Cocoa Beach Commissioner Seat 2 | Indialantic Mayor | Indialantic Council Seat 2 | Indialantic Council Seat 4 | Indian Harbour Beach Council Seat 1 | Indian Harbour Beach Council Seat 2 | Malabar Council District 1 | Malabar Council District 2 | Malabar Council District 3 | Melbourne Council District 2 | Melbourne Council District 4 | Melbourne Council District 6 | Melbourne Beach Mayor | Melbourne Beach Commissioner-at-Large | Melbourne Beach Commissioner-at-Large (Spec. Elec.) | Melbourne Village Commissioner | Melbourne Village Mayor/Commissioner | Palm Bay Mayor | Palm Bay Council Seat 3 | Palm Bay Council Seat 5 | Palm Shores Council Seat 2 | Palm Shores Council Seat 4 | Rockledge Mayor | Rockledge Council Seat 3 | Rockledge Council Seat 4 | Satellite Beach City Council | Titusville Mayor/Council Seat 4 | Titusville Council Seat 1 | Titusville Council Seat 3 | Titusville Council Seat 5 | West Melbourne Council Seat 1 | West Melbourne Council Seat 2 | West Melbourne Council Seat 3


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 15

Qualifying Ended 7/19/02
District Information
Gerry L. Newby (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
237 Westwind Drive, Davenport, FL 33896
(863) 420-8042

Dave Weldon (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 968, Melbourne, FL 32902
(321) 676-6400

Jim Tso (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
5958 River Run Drive, Sebastian, FL 32958
(772) 581-6281

Donald Gibbens (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
2358 Port Malabar Blvd NE, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 676-2801


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 24

Qualifying Ended 7/19/02
District Information
Tom Feeney (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
3994 Carnaby Drive, Oviedo, FL 32765
(407) 425-2684

Harry Jacobs (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
860 State Road 434 North, Altamonte Springs, FL 32714
(407) 862-8442


GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Statewide
Jeb Bush/Frank T. Brogan (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
700 North Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32303
(305) 868-3600

Daryl L. Jones/Not Yet Designated (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
9900 SW 168th Street #9, Miami, FL 33157
(305) 251-6820

Bill McBride/Tom Rossin (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 300, Tampa, FL 33601
(813) 253-2020

Janet Reno/Not Yet Designated (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
15495 Eagle Nest Lane, Miami Lakes, FL 33014
(305) 595-7284

Robert (Bob) Kunst/Linda Miklowitz (No Party)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
525 West 49th Street, Miami Beach, FL 33140
(305) 864-5110

Rachele Fruit/Margaret McCraw (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
1441 East Fletcher Avenue #421, Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 910-8507

Terry Galloway AKA Mickee Faust/Andrea Jones AKA "Sister Moe" (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
1402 South Meridian Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 224-3089

Nancy Grant/Sherree R. Lowe (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
803 East Magnolia Street, Arcadia, FL 34266
(863) 494-0363

C. C. Reed/Belkys Rodriguez (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
1601 NW 1st Court #201, Miami, FL 33136
(786) 548-5015

John Wayne Smith/Bobby G. Hess (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
203 West Magnolia Street, Leesburg, FL 34748


ATTORNEY GENERAL

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Statewide
Locke Burt (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
900 John Anderson Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32176
(386) 615-1774

Charlie Crist (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 1153, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 222-7577

Tom Warner (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 1496, Stuart, FL 34995
(561) 463-8002

Walt Dartland (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
2086 Wildridge Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32303
(850) 562-2086

Buddy Dyer (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 3586, 1013 Bryn Mowr Street, Orlando, FL 32801
(407) 245-8515

Scott Maddox (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
402 Plantation Road, Tallahassee, FL 32303
(850) 222-9400

George Sheldon (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 10466, Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 402-3225


CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Statewide
Tom Gallagher (R)
Status: Elected Without Opposition
Post Office Box 10550, Tallhassee, FL 32301
(850) 224-1162

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Statewide
Charles H. Bronson (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
314 North Gadsden Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 222-3300

Mary L. Barley (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1915 , Islamorada, FL 33154
(305) 864-5548

"Dr. Andy" Michaud (D)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
5482 Lake Howell Road, Winter Park, FL 32792
(407) 679-7100

David Nelson (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
11885 SW 26th Terrace, Miami, FL 33175
(305) 815-9244

Karl Butts (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
1441 East Fletcher Avenue #421, Tampa, FL 33612
(813) 910-8507


STATE SENATOR, 24TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Harry Goode, Jr. (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1231 East New Haven Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 723-4751

Bill Posey (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1004 Barton Boulevard, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 632-6852

William Jeffrey Hamilton (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
480 Delespine Avenue, Titusville, FL 32780
(321) 269-9130


STATE SENATOR, 26TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Howard Futch (R)
Status: Elected in Primary Election
Post Office Box 510386, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
(321) 724-4954

Kathy Lane (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 120778, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 984-2844

Francisco G. Banos (Write-in)
Status: Withdrew
1918 Croton Road, Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 757-5070


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 29TH HOUSE DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Pat Harrison (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 981, Cocoa, FL 32923
(321) 631-2887

Billy B. Nelson (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
3535 North U. S. 1, Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 632-8088

L. Ralph Poppell (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 690025, Vero Beach, FL 32969
(321) 609-4444

Chris Stagman (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 236541, Cocoa, FL 32923
(321) 433-0402

Craig R. Chamberlin (Libertarian)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
910 South Orlando Avenue, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 868-6754


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 30TH HOUSE DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Mike Haridopolos (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
195 Augusta Way, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 795-7175

Steve Sherbin (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1575 Vista Lake Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 757-0820

Tim Doyle (Green)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1246 Mariposa Drive NE, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 956-1901


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 31ST HOUSE DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Mitch Needelman (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
2317 South Bignonia Street, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 768-7752

Jodi James (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
2613 Larry Court, Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 253-3673


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 32ND HOUSE DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Bob Allen (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 561177, Rockledge, FL 32956
(321) 452-2220

Dwight L. Seigler (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
2773 Hickory Avenue, Mims, FL 32754
(321) 267-9784

Franklin Perez (Libertarian)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
4250 Alafaya Trail #212-170, Oviedo, FL 32765
(407) 694-7805


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 80TH HOUSE DISTRICT

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
District Information
Stan Mayfield (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
480 38th Court, Vero Beach, FL 32968
(561) 978-1670

Ronald B. Cadby (Libertarian)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
132 West Parks Avenue #12, Edgewater, FL 32132
(386) 428-2379


COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
John J. Anderson (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1835 South Atlantic Avenue #701, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 784-1398

Marilyn J. "Bunny" Finney (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 541176, Merritt Island, FL 32954-1176
(321) 459-5306

Bob Milvae (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1090 Rebecca Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 452-6183

Ron Pritchard (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 541109, Merritt Island, FL 32954-1109
(321) 453-1993

Jim Strickland (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 541936, Merritt Island, FL 32954
(321) 453-0330

Bud Long (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 542298, Merritt Island, FL 32954
(321) 455-9749

Dolores Kane (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
5425 South Tropical Trail, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 453-6154


COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Sue Carlson (R)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
3422 Kent Drive, Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 242-2687

Mark Cook (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1097 Coronado Drive, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 633-5658

Jim French (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
55 Sea Park Boulevard #301, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(321) 777-9896

John Allen (D)
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
852 Southern Pine Trail, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 631-2490

Lidia Arnoult (Write-in)
Status: Withdrew
1234 Royal Birkdale Circle, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 632-0183

Bryce A. Charron (Write-in)
Status: Qualified
1669 Palm Ridge Road, Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 288-0642


CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Raymond P. Sharkey (R)
Status: Elected Without Opposition
4245 Abbey Lane, Titusville, FL 32796
(321) 267-8000


CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 3

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Tom Goodson (R)
Status: Elected in Primary Election
Post Office Box 236067, Cocoa, FL 32923
(321) 631-5523

Don Molitor (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
1795 Cogswell Street, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 636-0720


CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Rodney S. Ketcham (R)
Status: Elected in Primary Election
3605 South Banana River Boulevard #B401, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 784-0677

Charles "Chuck" Sheridan (R)
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
691 Acorn Street, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 454-9885


SEBASTIAN INLET DISTRICT, DISTRICT 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Ann Perry
Status: Elected Without Opposition
361 Fleming Street, Post Office Box 780778, Sebastian, FL 32978
(772) 589-9773


SEBASTIAN INLET DISTRICT, DISTRICT 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Patricia Hartman
Status: Elected Without Opposition
Post Office Box 33011, Indialantic, FL 32902
(321) 953-3974


SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Countywide
Louie Morehead
Status: Elected Without Opposition
Post Office Box 5555, Titusville, FL 32783-5555


SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Countywide
Todd "Tex" Loadholtz
Status: Elected Without Opposition
4901 Banana Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 632-1783


SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Elected Countywide
No qualified candidates


FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (RETENTION)

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Elected Statewide
(Note: the candidates below are each running for retention; they are not opposing one another)
Harry Lee Anstead
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Charles T. Wells
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGE (RETENTION)

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
(Note: the candidates below are each running for retention; they are not opposing one another)
Richard B. Orfinger
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

William David Palmer
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
300 South Beach Street, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
(386) 947-1502

Robert J. ("Bob") Pleus, Jr.
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
522 West Second Avenue, Windermere, FL 34786
(386) 947-1550

Thomas D. Sawaya
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 1

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Preston Silvernail
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 2

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Nancy Alley
Status: Elected Without Opposition
1108 Cardinal Creek Place, Oviedo, FL 32765
(407) 671-2803


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 5

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Donna McIntosh
Status: Elected Without Opposition
190 North Bush Boulevard, Sanford, FL 32773
(407) 665-5343


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 8

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Bruce W. Jacobus
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 13

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
John Dean Moxley, Jr.
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 14

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
John M. "Jack" Griesbaum
Status: Elected Without Opposition
Post Office Box 3043, Titusville, FL 32781
(407) 923-9130


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 15

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Tonya Rainwater
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 16

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
James E. C. Perry
Status: Elected Without Opposition
Post Office Box 2514, Sanford, FL 32772
(321) 277-3768


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 17

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Meryl L. Allawas
Status: Elected Without Opposition
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, FL 32940
(321) 617-7285


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 18

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Charles M. Holcomb
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 19

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Alan A. Dickey
Status: Elected Without Opposition
215 Shady Oaks Circle, Lake Mary, FL 32746
(407) 665-4250


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 21

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Kenneth R. Lester, Jr.
Status: Elected Without Opposition
319 Whitcomb Drive, Geneva, FL 32732
(407) 804-9255


CIRCUIT JUDGE, 18TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 22

Qualifying Ended 5/17/02
Vincent George Torpy, Jr.
Status: Elected Without Opposition
5615 Willoughby Drive, Melbourne, FL 32934
(321) 617-7272


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Jan Howard
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
Post Office Box 699, Titusville, FL 32781
(321) 537-7657

Robert Jordan
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1750 Lakeside Drive, Titusville, FL 32780
(321) 267-8990

William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr.
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 1557, Titusville, FL 32781-1557
(321) 268-0404


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Bea Fowler
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
100 West Bay Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 784-0120

Jack Masson
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
3535 James Road, Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 632-9447

Renee' Valletutti
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
140 Crispin Street, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 454-9108


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Andrew "Andy" Anderson
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
524 Bernardo Avenue NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 676-6217

Janice Kershaw
Status: Elected in Primary Election
3667 Carriage Gate Drive, Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 733-5535

Martin Lamb
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
309 Audubon Drive, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 254-5987


BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
James Dace
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1215 Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-7744

Jeanne M. Osborne
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
100 Cerokee Court, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-3509


BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 3

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Bruce R. Bolon
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1317 Barefoot Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-3312

Bill Helmerich
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
1234 West Periwinkle Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-2737


BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Richard H. Pearson
Status: Elected Without Opposition
1217 Calusa Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-7835


BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 7

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
John W. Borgmann
Status: Elected Without Opposition
742 North Hyacinth Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 664-4918


BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 9

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Harry R. Bailey
Status: Elected Without Opposition
620 East Wren Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772) 663-0235


BAYTREE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 3

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Nancy L. O'Hare
Status: Elected Without Opposition
512 Royston Lane, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 254-9652


BAYTREE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Deborah A. Brunetti
Status: Elected Without Opposition
895 Chatsworth Drive, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 751-6830


BAYTREE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Robert Mastrosimone
Status: Elected Without Opposition
8032 Kingswood Way, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 242-1420


HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Leo R. Dufault
Status: Elected Without Opposition
202 Mystic Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 727-2976


HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Charles M. Campbell
Status: Elected Without Opposition
1066 Moonlight Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 676-1710


HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 6

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Ron Jacobs
Status: Elected Without Opposition
298 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 956-7426


HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT, TRUSTEE, GROUP 8

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Richard T. Walsh
Status: Elected Without Opposition
403 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 725-6498


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Jack Selman
Status: Elected Without Opposition
5895 North Courtenay Parkway, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 454-3399


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 3

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 5

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Aneta W. Ott
Status: Elected Without Opposition
5855 Broad Acres Street, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 452-4917


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 6

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


NORTH MERRITT ISLAND DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, SUPERVISOR, GROUP 7

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
Ronald M. Penn
Status: Elected Without Opposition
1750 Dee Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 452-5592


PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 1

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 2

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 4

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
No qualified candidates


PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT, REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 6

Qualifying Ended 7/26/02
William L. Ainsworth
Status: Elected Without Opposition
5361 Bridge Road, Cocoa, FL 32927
(321) 638-9945

CAPE CANAVERAL COUNCIL (2 seats)

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Robert E. Hoog
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Buzz Petsos
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Joy A. Salamone
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Hans Saurenmann
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

COCOA COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Mike Blake
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Jewel Collins
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Joyce C. Perry
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

George E. Vanderhall
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


COCOA BEACH MAYOR-COMMISSIONER SEAT 1

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Leon "Skip" Beeler
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
27 Country Club Road, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 784-2555

Janice G. Scott
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


COCOA BEACH COMMISSIONER SEAT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Ken Griffin
Status: Elected Without Opposition
52 Crystal River Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 783-2345

Ed Hernandez
Status: Withdrew
444 Dempsey Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 784-8831


INDIALANTIC MAYOR

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Robert L. Cochran, Jr.
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Daniel S. Trott
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Michael R. Fischer
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Michael McCabe
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 4

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Cliff Cook
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Victor S. Kostro
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH COUNCIL SEAT 1

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Edward J. Kapushy
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

David A. Panicola
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH COUNCIL SEAT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
James H. Nolan, Sr.
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given

MALABAR COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Jane Anne Havet
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Nancy Tinio-Borton
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


MALABAR COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Brian E. Hunter
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


MALABAR COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Steve Rivet
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


MELBOURNE COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Ed Palmer
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


MELBOURNE COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Grace Walker
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


MELBOURNE COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Daniel E. "Danny" Campana
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Loretta Isenberg-Hand
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


MELBOURNE BEACH MAYOR

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Mark Crispen
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Paul S. Guglietta
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
318 4th Avenue, Melbourne Beach, FL 32941
(321) 676-6536


MELBOURNE BEACH COMMISSIONER-AT-LARGE

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Donnie L. Price
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
Post Office Box 510416, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951-0416
(321) 726-9886

William G. Stacey
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
610 Hibiscus Trail, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
(321) 952-0377


MELBOURNE BEACH COMMISSIONER-AT-LARGE (Special Election)

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Sherri Quarrie
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Sandy Wilson
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given

MELBOURNE VILLAGE COMMISSIONER (3 seats)

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Steve Gaul
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Mary T. Karel
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given

Tom Kjerulff
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

D. Scott Taylor
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


MELBOURNE VILLAGE MAYOR/COMMISSIONER

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Rob Downey
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Richard St. John
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address of phone number given


PALM BAY MAYOR

Qualifying Ended 9/4/02
Richard Adams
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Edward "Ed" Geier
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

John J. Mazziotti
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 3

Qualifying Ended 9/4/02
Michael DiNapoli
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Ken Greene
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Carol Heaven-Vega
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Hank Simon
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 5

Qualifying Ended 9/4/02
Donna Brooks
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Janet Laimont
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Judy Petralia
Status: Withdrew
No address or phone number given

PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Paul Bonville
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Jeff Raines
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Bob Spencer
Status: Withdrew
No address or phone number given


PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 4

Qualifying Ended 9/6/02
Cathy Swatek
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Marvin Waterman
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


ROCKLEDGE MAYOR

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Thomas J. Kelly
Status: Withdrew
No address or phone number given

Larry L. Schultz
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 3

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Ralph Mc Coig
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Amy Mosher
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 4

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Tom Price
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given


SATELLITE BEACH CITY COUNCIL (3 seats)

Qualifying Ended 9/5/02
Robert E. L. Bracewell, III
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Sal C. D'Amato
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Jerry S. Eiler
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Joseph R. Ferrante, Jr.
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Bill Higginson
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Dominick Montanaro
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


TITUSVILLE MAYOR/COUNCIL SEAT 4

Qualifying Ended 7/23/02
W. C. Duke
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
No address or phone number given

Walter D. Pine
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
No address or phone number given

Ron Swank
Status: Elected in Primary Election
No address or phone number given


TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 1

Qualifying Ended 7/23/02
Cheryl Lawson-Young
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Jeff Rainey
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Paul Secor
Status: Defeated in Primary Election
No address or phone number given


TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 3

Qualifying Ended 7/23/02
Penny Farrar
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given

Ken Ward
Status: Appeared on General Election Ballot
No address or phone number given


TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 5

Qualifying Ended 7/23/02
Conrad Eigenmann
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given

WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 1

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Hal J. Rose
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given

WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 2

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Al Goelz
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given

WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 3

Qualifying Ended 9/3/02
Kim M. Burcham
Status: Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given

321-290-VOTE (8683)
1-833-803-0613 (Spanish - Toll Free)

Titusville
400 South Street
Titusville, FL 32780

Viera
2725 Judge Fran
Jamieson Way
Viera, FL 32940

Melbourne
1515 Sarno Road
Melbourne, FL 32935

Palm Bay
450 Cogan Drive SE
Palm Bay, FL 32909